Free Trial

Trellus Health (TRLS) Competitors

GBX 0.12 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/12/2026

TRLS vs. IQAI, DVRG, SENS, EMIS, and CRW

Should you buy Trellus Health stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Trellus Health with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Trellus Health include IQ-AI (IQAI), DeepVerge (DVRG), Sensyne Health (SENS), EMIS Group (EMIS), and Craneware (CRW). These companies are all part of the "health information services" industry.

How does Trellus Health compare to IQ-AI?

Trellus Health (LON:TRLS) and IQ-AI (LON:IQAI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

1.6% of Trellus Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.0% of Trellus Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 66.0% of IQ-AI shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

IQ-AI has a net margin of -77.52% compared to Trellus Health's net margin of -1,918.66%. Trellus Health's return on equity of -67.29% beat IQ-AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trellus Health-1,918.66% -67.29% -22.76%
IQ-AI -77.52%-140.75%-22.03%

In the previous week, Trellus Health's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled IQ-AI'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Trellus Health Neutral
IQ-AI Neutral

Trellus Health has a beta of 2.509, indicating that its stock price is 151% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IQ-AI has a beta of 2.25, indicating that its stock price is 125% more volatile than the broader market.

IQ-AI has higher revenue and earnings than Trellus Health.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trellus Health£359K1.44-£7.98M-£5.00N/A
IQ-AI£538.19K3.30N/AN/AN/A

Summary

IQ-AI beats Trellus Health on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trellus Health compare to DeepVerge?

DeepVerge (LON:DVRG) and Trellus Health (LON:TRLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

DeepVerge has higher revenue and earnings than Trellus Health. Trellus Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DeepVerge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DeepVerge£12.41M0.00-£2.46M-£0.01N/A
Trellus Health£359K1.44-£7.98M-£5.00N/A

In the previous week, DeepVerge's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trellus Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
DeepVerge Neutral
Trellus Health Neutral

DeepVerge has a net margin of -19.81% compared to Trellus Health's net margin of -1,918.66%. DeepVerge's return on equity of -10.27% beat Trellus Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DeepVerge-19.81% -10.27% -5.56%
Trellus Health -1,918.66%-67.29%-22.76%

DeepVerge has a beta of 1.07, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trellus Health has a beta of 2.509, suggesting that its stock price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

4.2% of DeepVerge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of Trellus Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.5% of DeepVerge shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Trellus Health shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

DeepVerge beats Trellus Health on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trellus Health compare to Sensyne Health?

Sensyne Health (LON:SENS) and Trellus Health (LON:TRLS) are both small-cap health information services industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Sensyne Health has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Trellus Health's net margin of -1,918.66%. Sensyne Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Trellus Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sensyne HealthN/A N/A N/A
Trellus Health -1,918.66%-67.29%-22.76%

Sensyne Health has higher revenue and earnings than Trellus Health. Trellus Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensyne Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sensyne Health£7.81M0.00N/A-£22.10N/A
Trellus Health£359K1.44-£7.98M-£5.00N/A

1.6% of Trellus Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.0% of Trellus Health shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sensyne Health's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trellus Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sensyne Health Neutral
Trellus Health Neutral

Summary

Sensyne Health beats Trellus Health on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trellus Health compare to EMIS Group?

EMIS Group (LON:EMIS) and Trellus Health (LON:TRLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

EMIS Group has a net margin of 17.23% compared to Trellus Health's net margin of -1,918.66%. EMIS Group's return on equity of 23.17% beat Trellus Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EMIS Group17.23% 23.17% 7.99%
Trellus Health -1,918.66%-67.29%-22.76%

EMIS Group has higher revenue and earnings than Trellus Health. Trellus Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EMIS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EMIS Group£176.86M0.00£30.48M£0.47N/A
Trellus Health£359K1.44-£7.98M-£5.00N/A

EMIS Group has a beta of -0.13, indicating that its share price is 113% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trellus Health has a beta of 2.509, indicating that its share price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

105.6% of EMIS Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of Trellus Health shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of EMIS Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Trellus Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, EMIS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trellus Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
EMIS Group Neutral
Trellus Health Neutral

Summary

EMIS Group beats Trellus Health on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trellus Health compare to Craneware?

Craneware (LON:CRW) and Trellus Health (LON:TRLS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Craneware had 1 more articles in the media than Trellus Health. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Craneware and 0 mentions for Trellus Health. Craneware's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Trellus Health's score of 0.00 indicating that Craneware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Craneware Positive
Trellus Health Neutral

Craneware has higher revenue and earnings than Trellus Health. Trellus Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Craneware, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Craneware£211.33M2.28£14.27M£62.9022.19
Trellus Health£359K1.44-£7.98M-£5.00N/A

Craneware has a net margin of 10.63% compared to Trellus Health's net margin of -1,918.66%. Craneware's return on equity of 6.65% beat Trellus Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Craneware10.63% 6.65% 2.28%
Trellus Health -1,918.66%-67.29%-22.76%

Craneware has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trellus Health has a beta of 2.509, meaning that its stock price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

Craneware presently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,297.75, suggesting a potential upside of 64.60%. Given Craneware's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Craneware is more favorable than Trellus Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Craneware
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Trellus Health
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

36.8% of Craneware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of Trellus Health shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of Craneware shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Trellus Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Craneware beats Trellus Health on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Trellus Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TRLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TRLS vs. The Competition

MetricTrellus HealthHealth Information Services IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£516K£305.24M£6.30B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A5.59%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.02180.9821.03365.92
Price / Sales1.44124.34552.9888,371.87
Price / Cash0.7647.1442.9427.89
Price / Book0.015.349.827.70
Net Income-£7.98M-£22.78M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.69%0.19%-0.53%0.48%
1 Month Performance-54.20%-2.36%1.20%2.53%
1 Year Performance-93.02%-10.17%41.23%87.11%

Trellus Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TRLS
Trellus Health
N/AGBX 0.12
flat
N/A-92.9%£516K£359KN/A31
IQAI
IQ-AI
N/AGBX 0.80
flat
N/A-5.9%£1.77M£538.19KN/A6
DVRG
DeepVerge
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.14M£12.41MN/A73
SENS
Sensyne Health
N/AN/AN/AN/A£583K£7.81MN/A70
EMIS
EMIS Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.23B£176.86M4,085.111,560

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TRLS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners