Free Trial

ValiRx (VAL) Competitors

ValiRx logo
GBX 0.24 -0.03 (-10.74%)
As of 12:00 PM Eastern

VAL vs. HNR, NOG, WRES, SUN, and CRC

Should you buy ValiRx stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ValiRx with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ValiRx include Highlands Natural Resources (HNR), Nostrum Oil & Gas (NOG), W Resources (WRES), Surgical Innovations Group (SUN), and Circle Property (CRC). These companies are all part of the "petroleum and natural gas" industry.

How does ValiRx compare to Highlands Natural Resources?

ValiRx (LON:VAL) and Highlands Natural Resources (LON:HNR) are both small-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Highlands Natural Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ValiRx's net margin of -3,848.71%. Highlands Natural Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat ValiRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ValiRx-3,848.71% -50.84% -35.98%
Highlands Natural Resources N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, ValiRx had 1 more articles in the media than Highlands Natural Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ValiRx and 0 mentions for Highlands Natural Resources. ValiRx's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Highlands Natural Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ValiRx Neutral
Highlands Natural Resources Neutral

35.4% of ValiRx shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of ValiRx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Highlands Natural Resources has higher revenue and earnings than ValiRx. ValiRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Highlands Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ValiRx£49.78K35.96-£5.71M-£0.93N/A
Highlands Natural Resources£1.02M0.00N/A-£4.90N/A

Summary

ValiRx beats Highlands Natural Resources on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ValiRx compare to Nostrum Oil & Gas?

Nostrum Oil & Gas (LON:NOG) and ValiRx (LON:VAL) are both small-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Nostrum Oil & Gas currently has a consensus target price of GBX 4, indicating a potential upside of 33.33%. Given Nostrum Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Nostrum Oil & Gas is more favorable than ValiRx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nostrum Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ValiRx
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nostrum Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.718, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ValiRx has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

ValiRx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nostrum Oil & Gas. ValiRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nostrum Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nostrum Oil & Gas£121.19M0.04-£121.71M-£235.00N/A
ValiRx£49.78K35.96-£5.71M-£0.93N/A

Nostrum Oil & Gas has a net margin of -50.83% compared to ValiRx's net margin of -3,848.71%. Nostrum Oil & Gas' return on equity of 42.95% beat ValiRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nostrum Oil & Gas-50.83% 42.95% 1.53%
ValiRx -3,848.71%-50.84%-35.98%

In the previous week, Nostrum Oil & Gas and Nostrum Oil & Gas both had 1 articles in the media. ValiRx's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Nostrum Oil & Gas' score of -0.80 indicating that ValiRx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nostrum Oil & Gas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
ValiRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

9.7% of Nostrum Oil & Gas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.4% of ValiRx shares are held by institutional investors. 34.5% of Nostrum Oil & Gas shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of ValiRx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nostrum Oil & Gas beats ValiRx on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ValiRx compare to W Resources?

ValiRx (LON:VAL) and W Resources (LON:WRES) are both small-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

ValiRx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than W Resources. ValiRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than W Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ValiRx£49.78K35.96-£5.71M-£0.93N/A
W Resources£3.47M0.00-£6.06M-£6.10N/A

In the previous week, ValiRx had 1 more articles in the media than W Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ValiRx and 0 mentions for W Resources. ValiRx's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled W Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ValiRx Neutral
W Resources Neutral

W Resources has a net margin of -174.96% compared to ValiRx's net margin of -3,848.71%. W Resources' return on equity of -33.02% beat ValiRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ValiRx-3,848.71% -50.84% -35.98%
W Resources -174.96%-33.02%-2.04%

35.4% of ValiRx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of W Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of ValiRx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of W Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ValiRx has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, W Resources has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

W Resources beats ValiRx on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ValiRx compare to Surgical Innovations Group?

ValiRx (LON:VAL) and Surgical Innovations Group (LON:SUN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

ValiRx has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surgical Innovations Group has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ValiRx and ValiRx both had 1 articles in the media. ValiRx's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Surgical Innovations Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ValiRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Surgical Innovations Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Surgical Innovations Group has a net margin of -4.96% compared to ValiRx's net margin of -3,848.71%. Surgical Innovations Group's return on equity of -6.04% beat ValiRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ValiRx-3,848.71% -50.84% -35.98%
Surgical Innovations Group -4.96%-6.04%-3.03%

Surgical Innovations Group has higher revenue and earnings than ValiRx. Surgical Innovations Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ValiRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ValiRx£49.78K35.96-£5.71M-£0.93N/A
Surgical Innovations Group£11.60M0.36N/A-£0.10N/A

35.4% of ValiRx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of Surgical Innovations Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of ValiRx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.5% of Surgical Innovations Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Surgical Innovations Group beats ValiRx on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ValiRx compare to Circle Property?

Circle Property (LON:CRC) and ValiRx (LON:VAL) are both small-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

11.4% of Circle Property shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.4% of ValiRx shares are held by institutional investors. 63.7% of Circle Property shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of ValiRx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ValiRx had 1 more articles in the media than Circle Property. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ValiRx and 0 mentions for Circle Property. Circle Property's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ValiRx'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Circle Property Neutral
ValiRx Neutral

Circle Property has a net margin of 32.17% compared to ValiRx's net margin of -3,848.71%. Circle Property's return on equity of 3.15% beat ValiRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Circle Property32.17% 3.15% 1.48%
ValiRx -3,848.71%-50.84%-35.98%

Circle Property has a beta of 0.31, suggesting that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ValiRx has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Circle Property has higher revenue and earnings than ValiRx. ValiRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Circle Property, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Circle Property£7.57M0.00£2.43M£0.07N/A
ValiRx£49.78K35.96-£5.71M-£0.93N/A

Summary

Circle Property beats ValiRx on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ValiRx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VAL vs. The Competition

MetricValiRxBiotechnology IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.79M£460.72M£6.29B£2.79B
Dividend Yield0.63%3.86%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.263.8020.87366.15
Price / Sales35.967,812.86521.6288,429.84
Price / Cash62.5013.1342.9427.89
Price / Book0.0983.889.867.74
Net Income-£5.71M-£96.07M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.60%0.85%-0.26%0.82%
1 Month Performance-19.67%0.78%1.39%2.78%
1 Year Performance-56.10%70.47%41.07%87.90%

ValiRx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VAL
ValiRx
N/AGBX 0.24
-10.7%
N/A-52.6%£1.79M£49.78KN/A5,450
HNR
Highlands Natural Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.95M£1.02MN/A16
NOG
Nostrum Oil & Gas
0.8867 of 5 stars
GBX 3.05
flat
GBX 4
+31.1%
-26.8%£5.03M£121.19MN/A30
WRES
W Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.89M£3.47MN/A66
SUN
Surgical Innovations Group
N/AGBX 0.40
flat
N/A-15.3%£3.73M£11.60MN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VAL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners