Go Pro

Alpine 4 (ALPP) Competitors

Alpine 4 logo
$0.0001 0.00 (-80.00%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:55 PM Eastern

ALPP vs. MMM, HON, SPLP, AIAI, and LBGJ

Should you buy Alpine 4 stock or one of its competitors? Alpine 4's main competitors and comparable companies include 3M (MMM), Honeywell International (HON), Steel Partners (SPLP), AIAI (AIAI), and Li Bang International (LBGJ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Alpine 4 compare to 3M?

Alpine 4 (NASDAQ:ALPP) and 3M (NYSE:MMM) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

3M has a consensus target price of $177.21, indicating a potential upside of 5.21%. Given 3M's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe 3M is more favorable than Alpine 4.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpine 4
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
3M
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

5.4% of Alpine 4 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.3% of 3M shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.1% of Alpine 4 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of 3M shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpine 4 has a beta of -3.32, meaning that its stock price is 432% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 3M has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, 3M had 9 more articles in the media than Alpine 4. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for 3M and 0 mentions for Alpine 4. 3M's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Alpine 4's score of 0.00 indicating that 3M is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpine 4 Neutral
3M Positive

3M has a net margin of 11.90% compared to Alpine 4's net margin of 0.00%. 3M's return on equity of 115.87% beat Alpine 4's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpine 4N/A N/A N/A
3M 11.90%115.87%12.52%

3M has higher revenue and earnings than Alpine 4. Alpine 4 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 3M, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpine 4$104.20M0.00-$12.88M-$0.45N/A
3M$25.18B3.45$3.25B$5.6329.92

Summary

3M beats Alpine 4 on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpine 4 compare to Honeywell International?

Alpine 4 (NASDAQ:ALPP) and Honeywell International (NASDAQ:HON) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Honeywell International has a net margin of 23.90% compared to Alpine 4's net margin of 0.00%. Honeywell International's return on equity of 34.00% beat Alpine 4's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpine 4N/A N/A N/A
Honeywell International 23.90%34.00%7.37%

5.4% of Alpine 4 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Honeywell International shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.1% of Alpine 4 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Honeywell International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpine 4 has a beta of -3.32, indicating that its share price is 432% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Honeywell International has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Honeywell International has higher revenue and earnings than Alpine 4. Alpine 4 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Honeywell International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpine 4$104.20M0.00-$12.88M-$0.45N/A
Honeywell International$38.06B1.75$4.73B$25.878.10

In the previous week, Honeywell International had 15 more articles in the media than Alpine 4. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Honeywell International and 0 mentions for Alpine 4. Honeywell International's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Alpine 4's score of 0.00 indicating that Honeywell International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpine 4 Neutral
Honeywell International Positive

Honeywell International has a consensus target price of $254.04, suggesting a potential upside of 21.20%. Given Honeywell International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Honeywell International is more favorable than Alpine 4.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpine 4
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Honeywell International
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.48

Summary

Honeywell International beats Alpine 4 on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpine 4 compare to Steel Partners?

Alpine 4 (NASDAQ:ALPP) and Steel Partners (NYSE:SPLP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Alpine 4 has a beta of -3.32, indicating that its stock price is 432% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steel Partners has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Steel Partners has a net margin of 11.43% compared to Alpine 4's net margin of 0.00%. Steel Partners' return on equity of 21.72% beat Alpine 4's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpine 4N/A N/A N/A
Steel Partners 11.43%21.72%6.11%

Steel Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Alpine 4. Alpine 4 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steel Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpine 4$104.20M0.00-$12.88M-$0.45N/A
Steel Partners$2.03B0.49$150.83M$11.674.28

5.4% of Alpine 4 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.8% of Steel Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 45.1% of Alpine 4 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 84.8% of Steel Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alpine 4's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Steel Partners'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpine 4 Neutral
Steel Partners Neutral

Summary

Steel Partners beats Alpine 4 on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpine 4 compare to AIAI?

AIAI (NASDAQ:AIAI) and Alpine 4 (NASDAQ:ALPP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

5.4% of Alpine 4 shares are held by institutional investors. 45.1% of Alpine 4 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIAIN/A N/A N/A
Alpine 4 N/A N/A N/A

AIAI has higher revenue and earnings than Alpine 4.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIAI$272.00M1.09N/AN/AN/A
Alpine 4$104.20M0.00-$12.88M-$0.45N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIAI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alpine 4
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, AIAI had 1 more articles in the media than Alpine 4. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for AIAI and 0 mentions for Alpine 4. AIAI's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Alpine 4's score of 0.00 indicating that AIAI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AIAI Neutral
Alpine 4 Neutral

Summary

AIAI beats Alpine 4 on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alpine 4 compare to Li Bang International?

Alpine 4 (NASDAQ:ALPP) and Li Bang International (NASDAQ:LBGJ) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpine 4N/A N/A N/A
Li Bang International N/A N/A N/A

5.4% of Alpine 4 shares are held by institutional investors. 45.1% of Alpine 4 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpine 4 has a beta of -3.32, indicating that its stock price is 432% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Li Bang International has a beta of 3, indicating that its stock price is 200% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpine 4
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Li Bang International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Li Bang International has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alpine 4.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpine 4$104.20M0.00-$12.88M-$0.45N/A
Li Bang International$12.67M0.00-$1.01MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Li Bang International had 3 more articles in the media than Alpine 4. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Li Bang International and 0 mentions for Alpine 4. Alpine 4's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Li Bang International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpine 4 Neutral
Li Bang International Neutral

Summary

Li Bang International beats Alpine 4 on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alpine 4 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALPP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALPP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALPP vs. The Competition

MetricAlpine 4Industrial Conglomerates IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3K$26.43B$10.43B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.78%97.25%9.14%
P/E Ratio0.005.3326.1325.45
Price / Sales0.0029.80384.93125.90
Price / CashN/A14.0724.2652.44
Price / BookN/A3.254.626.17
Net Income-$12.88M$1.53B$610.95M$350.08M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.15%-0.71%-0.14%
1 Month PerformanceN/A0.72%-1.32%0.94%
1 Year PerformanceN/A9.60%9.68%14.02%

Alpine 4 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALPP
Alpine 4
N/A$0.00
-80.0%
N/A-80.0%$3K$104.20MN/A480
MMM
3M
3.956 of 5 stars
$176.64
-1.2%
$177.21
+0.3%
+8.5%$91.10B$25.18B31.3760,500
HON
Honeywell International
4.9665 of 5 stars
$217.57
-1.3%
$253.83
+16.7%
-2.2%$68.96B$38.06B8.41101,000
SPLP
Steel Partners
N/A$50.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.00B$2.03B5.134,500
AIAI
AIAI
0.7668 of 5 stars
$3.91
-2.0%
N/AN/A$276.29M$272.00MN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ALPP) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners