Free Trial

Blaize (BZAI) Competitors

Blaize logo
$1.68 +0.05 (+2.76%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.70 +0.02 (+1.49%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BZAI vs. IMSR, ABX, RPC, IPXX, and NAVI

Should you buy Blaize stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Blaize with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Blaize include Terrestrial Energy (IMSR), Abacus Global Management (ABX), Ridgepost Capital (RPC), Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II (IPXX), and Navient (NAVI). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Blaize compare to Terrestrial Energy?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) are related small-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Terrestrial Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Blaize's net margin of -535.58%. Terrestrial Energy's return on equity of -43.98% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-535.58% -670.38% -110.35%
Terrestrial Energy N/A -43.98%-10.94%

97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.6% of Terrestrial Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Terrestrial Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Blaize.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M5.32-$206.90M-$2.17N/A
Terrestrial Energy$250K3,016.89-$28.02MN/AN/A

Blaize has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Terrestrial Energy has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Blaize had 1 more articles in the media than Terrestrial Energy. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Blaize and 9 mentions for Terrestrial Energy. Terrestrial Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Blaize's score of 0.02 indicating that Terrestrial Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Blaize
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Terrestrial Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Blaize presently has a consensus price target of $5.63, indicating a potential upside of 235.82%. Terrestrial Energy has a consensus price target of $13.50, indicating a potential upside of 89.61%. Given Blaize's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Blaize is more favorable than Terrestrial Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Terrestrial Energy beats Blaize on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blaize compare to Abacus Global Management?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Abacus Global Management (NYSE:ABX) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Abacus Global Management has higher revenue and earnings than Blaize. Blaize is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Abacus Global Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M5.32-$206.90M-$2.17N/A
Abacus Global Management$235.24M3.81$36.53M$0.3923.78

97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.0% of Abacus Global Management shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Abacus Global Management has a net margin of 15.63% compared to Blaize's net margin of -535.58%. Abacus Global Management's return on equity of 20.02% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-535.58% -670.38% -110.35%
Abacus Global Management 15.63%20.02%9.65%

Blaize presently has a consensus price target of $5.63, indicating a potential upside of 235.82%. Abacus Global Management has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.83%. Given Blaize's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Blaize is more favorable than Abacus Global Management.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Abacus Global Management
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Blaize has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its share price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Abacus Global Management has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Abacus Global Management had 6 more articles in the media than Blaize. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Abacus Global Management and 10 mentions for Blaize. Abacus Global Management's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Blaize's score of 0.02 indicating that Abacus Global Management is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Blaize
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Abacus Global Management
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Abacus Global Management beats Blaize on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blaize compare to Ridgepost Capital?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Ridgepost Capital (NYSE:RPC) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Ridgepost Capital has a net margin of 7.99% compared to Blaize's net margin of -535.58%. Ridgepost Capital's return on equity of 24.58% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-535.58% -670.38% -110.35%
Ridgepost Capital 7.99%24.58%10.56%

Ridgepost Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Blaize. Blaize is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ridgepost Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M5.32-$206.90M-$2.17N/A
Ridgepost Capital$297.35M3.08$19.50M$0.2237.98

97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.1% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Blaize currently has a consensus price target of $5.63, suggesting a potential upside of 235.82%. Ridgepost Capital has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.63%. Given Blaize's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Blaize is more favorable than Ridgepost Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ridgepost Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Blaize had 5 more articles in the media than Ridgepost Capital. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Blaize and 5 mentions for Ridgepost Capital. Ridgepost Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Blaize's score of 0.02 indicating that Ridgepost Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Blaize
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ridgepost Capital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Blaize has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its share price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ridgepost Capital has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ridgepost Capital beats Blaize on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blaize compare to Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II (NASDAQ:IPXX) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Blaize currently has a consensus target price of $5.63, suggesting a potential upside of 235.82%. Given Blaize's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Blaize is more favorable than Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Blaize's net margin of -535.58%. Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity of 0.00% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-535.58% -670.38% -110.35%
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Blaize had 10 more articles in the media than Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Blaize and 0 mentions for Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II. Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Blaize's score of 0.02 indicating that Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blaize Neutral
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II Positive

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Blaize.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M5.32-$206.90M-$2.17N/A
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Blaize has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.17, suggesting that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Blaize and Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blaize compare to Navient?

Navient (NASDAQ:NAVI) and Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Navient has a net margin of -1.94% compared to Blaize's net margin of -535.58%. Navient's return on equity of 4.39% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Navient-1.94% 4.39% 0.22%
Blaize -535.58%-670.38%-110.35%

Navient currently has a consensus target price of $9.29, indicating a potential upside of 17.69%. Blaize has a consensus target price of $5.63, indicating a potential upside of 235.82%. Given Blaize's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Blaize is more favorable than Navient.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Navient
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

97.1% of Navient shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Navient shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Navient has higher revenue and earnings than Blaize. Navient is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Blaize, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Navient$3.20B0.23-$80M-$0.63N/A
Blaize$38.63M5.32-$206.90M-$2.17N/A

In the previous week, Blaize had 7 more articles in the media than Navient. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Blaize and 3 mentions for Navient. Navient's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Blaize's score of 0.02 indicating that Navient is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Navient
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Blaize
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Navient has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blaize has a beta of 0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Navient beats Blaize on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Blaize News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BZAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BZAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BZAI vs. The Competition

MetricBlaizeUNCLASSIFIED IndustryFinancial SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$200.07M$167.67M$5.66B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.27%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.7733.7315.7625.65
Price / Sales5.32127.76923.2378.93
Price / CashN/A2,352.2290.3255.34
Price / Book5.2336.634.396.66
Net Income-$206.90M-$19.43M$1.15B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-8.47%-1.16%-0.17%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-4.83%-1.83%1.63%3.94%
1 Year Performance-39.75%1.68%21.26%36.07%

Blaize Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BZAI
Blaize
3.3139 of 5 stars
$1.68
+2.8%
$5.63
+235.8%
-40.8%$200.07M$38.63MN/AN/A
IMSR
Terrestrial Energy
2.1413 of 5 stars
$7.39
-14.3%
$13.50
+82.7%
N/A$913.16M$250KN/AN/A
ABX
Abacus Global Management
1.9278 of 5 stars
$9.38
-0.7%
$9.50
+1.3%
N/A$911.36M$235.24M25.3482
RPC
Ridgepost Capital
4.886 of 5 stars
$8.43
+2.7%
$11.00
+30.4%
N/A$899.04M$297.35M46.86180
IPXX
Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II
N/A$28.60
+4.3%
N/A+191.0%$893.75MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BZAI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners