Free Trial

Cerus (CERS) Competitors

Cerus logo
$2.26 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.26 0.00 (-0.22%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CERS vs. XRAY, AVNS, QDEL, EMBC, and SMTI

Should you buy Cerus stock or one of its competitors? Cerus's main competitors and comparable companies include DENTSPLY SIRONA (XRAY), Avanos Medical (AVNS), QuidelOrtho (QDEL), Embecta (EMBC), and Sanara MedTech (SMTI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Cerus compare to DENTSPLY SIRONA?

DENTSPLY SIRONA (NASDAQ:XRAY) and Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

DENTSPLY SIRONA presently has a consensus target price of $13.17, suggesting a potential upside of 54.72%. Cerus has a consensus target price of $5.25, suggesting a potential upside of 132.30%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cerus is more favorable than DENTSPLY SIRONA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DENTSPLY SIRONA
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

DENTSPLY SIRONA has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerus has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

Cerus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DENTSPLY SIRONA. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DENTSPLY SIRONA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DENTSPLY SIRONA$3.68B0.46-$598M-$2.75N/A
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A

Cerus has a net margin of -3.06% compared to DENTSPLY SIRONA's net margin of -14.99%. DENTSPLY SIRONA's return on equity of 20.84% beat Cerus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DENTSPLY SIRONA-14.99% 20.84% 5.32%
Cerus -3.06%-10.19%-3.14%

In the previous week, DENTSPLY SIRONA had 10 more articles in the media than Cerus. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for DENTSPLY SIRONA and 1 mentions for Cerus. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat DENTSPLY SIRONA's score of 0.37 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
DENTSPLY SIRONA Neutral
Cerus Positive

95.7% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Cerus shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Cerus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cerus beats DENTSPLY SIRONA on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerus compare to Avanos Medical?

Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) and Avanos Medical (NYSE:AVNS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Cerus has a net margin of -3.06% compared to Avanos Medical's net margin of -10.39%. Avanos Medical's return on equity of 5.39% beat Cerus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerus-3.06% -10.19% -3.14%
Avanos Medical -10.39%5.39%3.97%

78.4% of Cerus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of Avanos Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cerus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Avanos Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cerus had 1 more articles in the media than Avanos Medical. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cerus and 0 mentions for Avanos Medical. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Avanos Medical's score of 0.00 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cerus Positive
Avanos Medical Neutral

Cerus currently has a consensus price target of $5.25, indicating a potential upside of 132.30%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Cerus is more favorable than Avanos Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Avanos Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Cerus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Avanos Medical. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avanos Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A
Avanos Medical$715.90M1.64-$72.90M-$1.61N/A

Cerus has a beta of 1.83, indicating that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avanos Medical has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cerus beats Avanos Medical on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerus compare to QuidelOrtho?

Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) and QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho had 6 more articles in the media than Cerus. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for QuidelOrtho and 1 mentions for Cerus. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat QuidelOrtho's score of 0.46 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cerus Positive
QuidelOrtho Neutral

Cerus has a net margin of -3.06% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -39.20%. QuidelOrtho's return on equity of 4.88% beat Cerus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerus-3.06% -10.19% -3.14%
QuidelOrtho -39.20%4.88%1.63%

Cerus has a beta of 1.83, suggesting that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

78.4% of Cerus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cerus shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cerus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuidelOrtho. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.35-$1.13B-$15.41N/A

Cerus currently has a consensus target price of $5.25, indicating a potential upside of 132.30%. QuidelOrtho has a consensus target price of $13.63, indicating a potential downside of 3.37%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Cerus is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
QuidelOrtho
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Cerus beats QuidelOrtho on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerus compare to Embecta?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Embecta presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 77.42%. Cerus has a consensus price target of $5.25, indicating a potential upside of 132.30%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cerus is more favorable than Embecta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than Cerus. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.33$95.40M$1.484.19
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A

Embecta has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerus has a beta of 1.83, indicating that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Embecta and Embecta both had 1 articles in the media. Embecta's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Cerus' score of 1.02 indicating that Embecta is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Embecta Very Positive
Cerus Positive

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Cerus' net margin of -3.06%. Cerus' return on equity of -10.19% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta8.59% -19.25% 10.82%
Cerus -3.06%-10.19%-3.14%

93.8% of Embecta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Cerus shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Cerus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Embecta beats Cerus on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cerus compare to Sanara MedTech?

Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

78.4% of Cerus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cerus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cerus and Cerus both had 1 articles in the media. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Sanara MedTech's score of 0.60 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cerus Positive
Sanara MedTech Positive

Cerus presently has a consensus target price of $5.25, suggesting a potential upside of 132.30%. Sanara MedTech has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.40%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cerus is more favorable than Sanara MedTech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Cerus has a net margin of -3.06% compared to Sanara MedTech's net margin of -29.15%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat Cerus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerus-3.06% -10.19% -3.14%
Sanara MedTech -29.15%29.72%2.84%

Cerus has higher revenue and earnings than Sanara MedTech. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanara MedTech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A

Cerus has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cerus beats Sanara MedTech on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cerus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CERS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CERS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CERS vs. The Competition

MetricCerusHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$455.45M$5.58B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-75.3319.92193.5519.04
Price / Sales2.2167.33561.7981.57
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book6.655.8610.716.03
Net Income-$15.63M$146.14M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-3.42%-1.23%-3.18%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-9.24%-3.00%-6.61%-5.16%
1 Year Performance44.87%1.97%3.69%-2.48%

Cerus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CERS
Cerus
2.3092 of 5 stars
$2.26
flat
$5.25
+132.3%
+41.3%$455.45M$206.13MN/A345
XRAY
DENTSPLY SIRONA
4.0283 of 5 stars
$8.60
+0.4%
$13.31
+54.8%
-27.9%$1.72B$3.68BN/A14,000
AVNS
Avanos Medical
0.0535 of 5 stars
$24.99
flat
N/AN/A$1.17B$715.90MN/A4,040
QDEL
QuidelOrtho
1.6434 of 5 stars
$12.40
+2.1%
$13.63
+9.9%
-49.8%$852.46M$2.73BN/A6,500
EMBC
Embecta
4.0454 of 5 stars
$6.04
+2.6%
$11.00
+82.3%
-55.2%$341.94M$1.08B4.081,850

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CERS) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners