Free Trial

OraSure Technologies (OSUR) Competitors

OraSure Technologies logo
$2.95 -0.09 (-2.96%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.94 -0.01 (-0.31%)
As of 09:20 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OSUR vs. QDEL, CERS, UTMD, ANIK, and WST

Should you buy OraSure Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares OraSure Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with OraSure Technologies include QuidelOrtho (QDEL), Cerus (CERS), Utah Medical Products (UTMD), Anika Therapeutics (ANIK), and West Pharmaceutical Services (WST). These companies are all part of the "health care supplies" industry.

How does OraSure Technologies compare to QuidelOrtho?

OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) and QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

OraSure Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuidelOrtho. OraSure Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OraSure Technologies$115.02M1.77-$68.73M-$1.04N/A
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A

OraSure Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.69%. QuidelOrtho has a consensus price target of $14.88, suggesting a potential upside of 30.60%. Given QuidelOrtho's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QuidelOrtho is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QuidelOrtho has a net margin of -45.57% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -66.42%. QuidelOrtho's return on equity of 4.25% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OraSure Technologies-66.42% -18.57% -15.71%
QuidelOrtho -45.57%4.25%1.56%

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho had 3 more articles in the media than OraSure Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for QuidelOrtho and 7 mentions for OraSure Technologies. OraSure Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat QuidelOrtho's score of 0.57 indicating that OraSure Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OraSure Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

QuidelOrtho beats OraSure Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does OraSure Technologies compare to Cerus?

OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) and Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerus has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, OraSure Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Cerus. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OraSure Technologies and 3 mentions for Cerus. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat OraSure Technologies' score of 1.18 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OraSure Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cerus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Cerus has higher revenue and earnings than OraSure Technologies. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OraSure Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OraSure Technologies$115.02M1.77-$68.73M-$1.04N/A
Cerus$206.13M2.44-$15.63M-$0.05N/A

OraSure Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.69%. Cerus has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 59.36%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cerus is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Cerus has a net margin of -4.41% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -66.42%. Cerus' return on equity of -15.18% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OraSure Technologies-66.42% -18.57% -15.71%
Cerus -4.41%-15.18%-4.38%

93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Cerus shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Cerus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cerus beats OraSure Technologies on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does OraSure Technologies compare to Utah Medical Products?

OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) and Utah Medical Products (NASDAQ:UTMD) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Utah Medical Products has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, OraSure Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Utah Medical Products. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OraSure Technologies and 3 mentions for Utah Medical Products. OraSure Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Utah Medical Products' score of 0.42 indicating that OraSure Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OraSure Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Utah Medical Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Utah Medical Products has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OraSure Technologies. OraSure Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Utah Medical Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OraSure Technologies$115.02M1.77-$68.73M-$1.04N/A
Utah Medical Products$38.52M5.26$11.29M$3.3818.85

OraSure Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.69%. Given OraSure Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe OraSure Technologies is more favorable than Utah Medical Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Utah Medical Products
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Utah Medical Products has a net margin of 28.90% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -66.42%. Utah Medical Products' return on equity of 9.13% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OraSure Technologies-66.42% -18.57% -15.71%
Utah Medical Products 28.90%9.13%8.86%

93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of Utah Medical Products shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Utah Medical Products shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Utah Medical Products beats OraSure Technologies on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does OraSure Technologies compare to Anika Therapeutics?

OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) and Anika Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ANIK) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

Anika Therapeutics has a net margin of -9.52% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -66.42%. Anika Therapeutics' return on equity of -5.90% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OraSure Technologies-66.42% -18.57% -15.71%
Anika Therapeutics -9.52%-5.90%-4.52%

In the previous week, OraSure Technologies had 6 more articles in the media than Anika Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OraSure Technologies and 1 mentions for Anika Therapeutics. Anika Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat OraSure Technologies' score of 1.18 indicating that Anika Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
OraSure Technologies Positive
Anika Therapeutics Very Positive

OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anika Therapeutics has a beta of 0.16, meaning that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

Anika Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OraSure Technologies. Anika Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OraSure Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OraSure Technologies$115.02M1.77-$68.73M-$1.04N/A
Anika Therapeutics$112.82M1.81-$10.88M-$0.79N/A

OraSure Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.69%. Anika Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.82%. Given Anika Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Anika Therapeutics is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Anika Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Anika Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of Anika Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Anika Therapeutics beats OraSure Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does OraSure Technologies compare to West Pharmaceutical Services?

OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) and West Pharmaceutical Services (NYSE:WST) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

West Pharmaceutical Services has a net margin of 16.85% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -66.42%. West Pharmaceutical Services' return on equity of 19.03% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OraSure Technologies-66.42% -18.57% -15.71%
West Pharmaceutical Services 16.85%19.03%14.06%

In the previous week, OraSure Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than West Pharmaceutical Services. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OraSure Technologies and 6 mentions for West Pharmaceutical Services. OraSure Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat West Pharmaceutical Services' score of 0.43 indicating that OraSure Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OraSure Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
West Pharmaceutical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, West Pharmaceutical Services has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

West Pharmaceutical Services has higher revenue and earnings than OraSure Technologies. OraSure Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than West Pharmaceutical Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OraSure Technologies$115.02M1.77-$68.73M-$1.04N/A
West Pharmaceutical Services$3.22B6.58$493.70M$7.4840.12

OraSure Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.69%. West Pharmaceutical Services has a consensus target price of $322.89, indicating a potential upside of 7.58%. Given West Pharmaceutical Services' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe West Pharmaceutical Services is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
West Pharmaceutical Services
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of West Pharmaceutical Services shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of West Pharmaceutical Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

West Pharmaceutical Services beats OraSure Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get OraSure Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OSUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OSUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OSUR vs. The Competition

MetricOraSure TechnologiesMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$209.30M$8.18B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-2.8415.8020.6625.63
Price / Sales1.778.38544.2776.59
Price / CashN/A16.8243.2656.33
Price / Book0.653.639.876.97
Net Income-$68.73M$223.05M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-3.59%-1.07%1.67%1.09%
1 Month Performance-8.95%1.86%0.46%3.08%
1 Year Performance19.92%2.20%39.37%35.68%

OraSure Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OSUR
OraSure Technologies
2.4364 of 5 stars
$2.95
-3.0%
$3.00
+1.7%
+18.5%$209.30M$115.02MN/A840
QDEL
QuidelOrtho
3.68 of 5 stars
$9.96
-7.8%
$14.88
+49.3%
-66.1%$736.46M$2.73BN/A6,500
CERS
Cerus
2.5608 of 5 stars
$2.52
-3.4%
$4.00
+58.7%
+100.8%$522.96M$206.13MN/A290
UTMD
Utah Medical Products
1.78 of 5 stars
$64.00
-2.1%
N/A+17.2%$208.14M$38.52M18.93180
ANIK
Anika Therapeutics
3.1253 of 5 stars
$14.54
-1.6%
$17.00
+16.9%
+35.5%$196.52M$112.82MN/A300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OSUR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners