Go Pro

Greenland Technologies (GTEC) Competitors

Greenland Technologies logo
$0.89 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

GTEC vs. LASE, RETO, CVV, CLIR, and TRSG

Should you buy Greenland Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Greenland Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Laser Photonics (LASE), ReTo Eco-Solutions (RETO), CVD Equipment (CVV), ClearSign Technologies (CLIR), and Tungray Technologies (TRSG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Greenland Technologies compare to Laser Photonics?

Greenland Technologies (NASDAQ:GTEC) and Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Greenland Technologies has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, indicating that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenland Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Greenland Technologies has a net margin of 12.32% compared to Laser Photonics' net margin of 0.00%. Greenland Technologies' return on equity of 17.02% beat Laser Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenland Technologies12.32% 17.02% 9.68%
Laser Photonics N/A N/A N/A

Greenland Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Laser Photonics. Laser Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenland Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenland Technologies$90.69M0.20$4.93M$0.581.54
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A

10.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Greenland Technologies and Greenland Technologies both had 2 articles in the media. Greenland Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that Greenland Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenland Technologies Positive
Laser Photonics Neutral

Summary

Greenland Technologies beats Laser Photonics on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenland Technologies compare to ReTo Eco-Solutions?

Greenland Technologies (NASDAQ:GTEC) and ReTo Eco-Solutions (NASDAQ:RETO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Greenland Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ReTo Eco-Solutions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenland Technologies$90.69M0.20$4.93M$0.581.54
ReTo Eco-Solutions$3.37M13.72-$12.34MN/AN/A

In the previous week, ReTo Eco-Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than Greenland Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ReTo Eco-Solutions and 2 mentions for Greenland Technologies. Greenland Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat ReTo Eco-Solutions' score of 0.43 indicating that Greenland Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenland Technologies Positive
ReTo Eco-Solutions Neutral

10.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.3% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.7% of ReTo Eco-Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenland Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ReTo Eco-Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Greenland Technologies has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ReTo Eco-Solutions has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenland Technologies has a net margin of 12.32% compared to ReTo Eco-Solutions' net margin of 0.00%. Greenland Technologies' return on equity of 17.02% beat ReTo Eco-Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenland Technologies12.32% 17.02% 9.68%
ReTo Eco-Solutions N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Greenland Technologies beats ReTo Eco-Solutions on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenland Technologies compare to CVD Equipment?

CVD Equipment (NASDAQ:CVV) and Greenland Technologies (NASDAQ:GTEC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

31.6% of CVD Equipment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.7% of CVD Equipment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CVD Equipment has a net margin of 62.01% compared to Greenland Technologies' net margin of 12.32%. Greenland Technologies' return on equity of 17.02% beat CVD Equipment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVD Equipment62.01% -13.91% -12.52%
Greenland Technologies 12.32%17.02%9.68%

CVD Equipment has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenland Technologies has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CVD Equipment
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Greenland Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Greenland Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than CVD Equipment. Greenland Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVD Equipment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVD Equipment$25.79M1.88-$1.59M$1.454.81
Greenland Technologies$90.69M0.20$4.93M$0.581.54

In the previous week, CVD Equipment had 1 more articles in the media than Greenland Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for CVD Equipment and 2 mentions for Greenland Technologies. CVD Equipment's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Greenland Technologies' score of 0.88 indicating that CVD Equipment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CVD Equipment Positive
Greenland Technologies Positive

Summary

CVD Equipment beats Greenland Technologies on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenland Technologies compare to ClearSign Technologies?

Greenland Technologies (NASDAQ:GTEC) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

10.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 36.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Greenland Technologies has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ClearSign Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Greenland Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ClearSign Technologies and 2 mentions for Greenland Technologies. Greenland Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that Greenland Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenland Technologies Positive
ClearSign Technologies Positive

Greenland Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies. ClearSign Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenland Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenland Technologies$90.69M0.20$4.93M$0.581.54
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

Greenland Technologies has a net margin of 12.32% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. Greenland Technologies' return on equity of 17.02% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenland Technologies12.32% 17.02% 9.68%
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

ClearSign Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than Greenland Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenland Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Greenland Technologies beats ClearSign Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenland Technologies compare to Tungray Technologies?

Greenland Technologies (NASDAQ:GTEC) and Tungray Technologies (NASDAQ:TRSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

10.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 36.9% of Greenland Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Greenland Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Tungray Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Greenland Technologies and 1 mentions for Tungray Technologies. Tungray Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Greenland Technologies' score of 0.88 indicating that Tungray Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenland Technologies Positive
Tungray Technologies Very Positive

Greenland Technologies has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tungray Technologies has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenland Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tungray Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Greenland Technologies has a net margin of 12.32% compared to Tungray Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. Greenland Technologies' return on equity of 17.02% beat Tungray Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenland Technologies12.32% 17.02% 9.68%
Tungray Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Greenland Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Tungray Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenland Technologies$90.69M0.20$4.93M$0.581.54
Tungray Technologies$15.62M1.56-$10KN/AN/A

Summary

Greenland Technologies beats Tungray Technologies on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenland Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GTEC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GTEC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GTEC vs. The Competition

MetricGreenland TechnologiesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$18.30M$11.42B$10.50B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%97.24%11.28%
P/E Ratio1.5420.6826.3725.42
Price / Sales0.2068.13371.02104.14
Price / Cash2.1823.0424.2136.03
Price / Book0.234.405.036.36
Net Income$4.93M$357.78M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-6.17%0.23%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month Performance71.59%1.99%1.98%4.24%
1 Year Performance-35.87%11.13%10.96%15.13%

Greenland Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GTEC
Greenland Technologies
1.1369 of 5 stars
$0.89
flat
N/A-35.9%$18.30M$90.69M1.54330
LASE
Laser Photonics
0.176 of 5 stars
$1.40
+6.5%
N/A-63.7%$70.00M$6.17MN/A20
RETO
ReTo Eco-Solutions
0.6746 of 5 stars
$1.62
-1.8%
N/A-99.3%$59.15M$3.37MN/A120
CVV
CVD Equipment
1.2067 of 5 stars
$7.57
+4.4%
N/A+147.5%$50.40M$25.79M5.22110
CLIR
ClearSign Technologies
3.0871 of 5 stars
$4.64
-4.1%
$20.00
+330.8%
-23.5%$32.95M$5.23MN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GTEC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners