Free Trial

IB Acquisition (IBAC) Competitors

IB Acquisition logo
$10.90 +0.05 (+0.41%)
As of 10:41 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IBAC vs. QTRX, CDXS, SEER, MXCT, and CSBR

Should you buy IB Acquisition stock or one of its competitors? IB Acquisition's main competitors and comparable companies include Quanterix (QTRX), Codexis (CDXS), Seer (SEER), MaxCyte (MXCT), and Champions Oncology (CSBR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life sciences tools & services" industry.

How does IB Acquisition compare to Quanterix?

Quanterix (NASDAQ:QTRX) and IB Acquisition (NASDAQ:IBAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Quanterix and Quanterix both had 2 articles in the media. Quanterix's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat IB Acquisition's score of 0.39 indicating that Quanterix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quanterix Positive
IB Acquisition Neutral

Quanterix currently has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 6.21%. Given Quanterix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Quanterix is more favorable than IB Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quanterix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
IB Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

IB Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Quanterix's net margin of -80.25%. IB Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Quanterix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quanterix-80.25% -26.09% -19.03%
IB Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

IB Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quanterix.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quanterix$153.17M0.94-$107.15M-$2.63N/A
IB AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

86.5% of Quanterix shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Quanterix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Quanterix beats IB Acquisition on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IB Acquisition compare to Codexis?

IB Acquisition (NASDAQ:IBAC) and Codexis (NASDAQ:CDXS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

78.5% of Codexis shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of Codexis shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

IB Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Codexis' net margin of -39.55%. IB Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Codexis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IB AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Codexis -39.55%-74.36%-23.58%

Codexis has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 403.88%. Given Codexis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Codexis is more favorable than IB Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IB Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Codexis
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

IB Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Codexis.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IB AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Codexis$70.39M2.01-$43.97M-$0.34N/A

In the previous week, Codexis had 1 more articles in the media than IB Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Codexis and 2 mentions for IB Acquisition. Codexis' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat IB Acquisition's score of 0.39 indicating that Codexis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IB Acquisition Neutral
Codexis Very Positive

Summary

Codexis beats IB Acquisition on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IB Acquisition compare to Seer?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and IB Acquisition (NASDAQ:IBAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Seer presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 92.31%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Seer is more favorable than IB Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
IB Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

IB Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Seer.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
IB AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, IB Acquisition had 1 more articles in the media than Seer. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for IB Acquisition and 1 mentions for Seer. Seer's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat IB Acquisition's score of 0.39 indicating that Seer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Very Positive
IB Acquisition Neutral

75.2% of Seer shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

IB Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. IB Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Seer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
IB Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Seer beats IB Acquisition on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IB Acquisition compare to MaxCyte?

IB Acquisition (NASDAQ:IBAC) and MaxCyte (NASDAQ:MXCT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

68.8% of MaxCyte shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of MaxCyte shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MaxCyte had 5 more articles in the media than IB Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for MaxCyte and 2 mentions for IB Acquisition. MaxCyte's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat IB Acquisition's score of 0.39 indicating that MaxCyte is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IB Acquisition Neutral
MaxCyte Positive

IB Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MaxCyte's net margin of -114.77%. IB Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat MaxCyte's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IB AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
MaxCyte -114.77%-18.92%-16.14%

MaxCyte has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 300.00%. Given MaxCyte's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MaxCyte is more favorable than IB Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IB Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MaxCyte
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

IB Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MaxCyte.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IB AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MaxCyte$33.03M3.91-$44.63M-$0.33N/A

Summary

MaxCyte beats IB Acquisition on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IB Acquisition compare to Champions Oncology?

Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) and IB Acquisition (NASDAQ:IBAC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Champions Oncology and Champions Oncology both had 2 articles in the media. Champions Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat IB Acquisition's score of 0.39 indicating that Champions Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Champions Oncology Positive
IB Acquisition Neutral

IB Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Champions Oncology's net margin of -1.82%. IB Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Champions Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Champions Oncology-1.82% -25.77% -3.71%
IB Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
IB Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

IB Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Champions Oncology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.13-$1.17M-$0.08N/A
IB AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Champions Oncology beats IB Acquisition on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get IB Acquisition News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IBAC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IBAC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IBAC vs. The Competition

MetricIB AcquisitionLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$54.63M$10.87B$7.46B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A1.45%2.52%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A32.42275.0125.30
Price / SalesN/A105.06572.8875.05
Price / CashN/A27.3176.6852.75
Price / BookN/A6.1010.365.97
Net IncomeN/A$56.67B$3.50B$380.69M
7 Day Performance-0.50%-1.16%-2.64%-3.42%
1 Month Performance-0.27%4.17%-6.91%-5.96%
1 Year Performance4.35%21.87%1.92%-5.59%

IB Acquisition Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IBAC
IB Acquisition
N/A$10.91
+0.4%
N/A+4.5%$54.63MN/AN/A2
QTRX
Quanterix
1.3948 of 5 stars
$3.28
+2.2%
$3.00
-8.5%
-47.8%$151.81M$138.90MN/A450
CDXS
Codexis
2.391 of 5 stars
$1.41
+3.7%
$6.50
+361.0%
-48.8%$148.93M$70.39MN/A146
SEER
Seer
2.8995 of 5 stars
$2.19
+0.9%
$4.00
+82.6%
-5.9%$120.16M$16.58MN/A124
MXCT
MaxCyte
3.5288 of 5 stars
$1.01
-1.0%
$5.00
+395.0%
-24.2%$105.27M$31.05MN/A91

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IBAC) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners