Free Trial

Neurogene (NGNE) Competitors

Neurogene logo
$30.04 -1.23 (-3.93%)
As of 12:57 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NGNE vs. MESO, SNDX, OCS, ANIP, and GENB

Should you buy Neurogene stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Neurogene with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Neurogene include Mesoblast (MESO), Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX), Oculis (OCS), ANI Pharmaceuticals (ANIP), and Generate Biomedicines (GENB). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Neurogene compare to Mesoblast?

Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) and Mesoblast (NASDAQ:MESO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Neurogene has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mesoblast. Mesoblast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neurogene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neurogene$930K511.80-$90.35M-$4.24N/A
Mesoblast$17.20M112.44-$102.14M-$0.54N/A

Neurogene currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 122.41%. Given Neurogene's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Neurogene is more favorable than Mesoblast.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Mesoblast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

52.4% of Neurogene shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Mesoblast shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Neurogene shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.8% of Mesoblast shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Neurogene had 9 more articles in the media than Mesoblast. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Neurogene and 2 mentions for Mesoblast. Mesoblast's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Neurogene's score of 0.08 indicating that Mesoblast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neurogene
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mesoblast
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Neurogene has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mesoblast has a beta of 2.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% more volatile than the broader market.

Mesoblast's return on equity of 0.00% beat Neurogene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeurogeneN/A -37.88% -34.70%
Mesoblast N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Neurogene beats Mesoblast on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neurogene compare to Syndax Pharmaceuticals?

Syndax Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNDX) and Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

52.4% of Neurogene shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Syndax Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Neurogene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Neurogene had 5 more articles in the media than Syndax Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Neurogene and 6 mentions for Syndax Pharmaceuticals. Syndax Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Neurogene's score of 0.08 indicating that Syndax Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neurogene
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Syndax Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $42.55, indicating a potential upside of 109.89%. Neurogene has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 122.41%. Given Neurogene's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Neurogene is more favorable than Syndax Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Syndax Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neurogene has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

Neurogene has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Syndax Pharmaceuticals. Syndax Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neurogene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Syndax Pharmaceuticals$172.35M10.42-$285.42M-$2.79N/A
Neurogene$930K511.80-$90.35M-$4.24N/A

Neurogene has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Syndax Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -111.88%. Neurogene's return on equity of -37.88% beat Syndax Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Syndax Pharmaceuticals-111.88% -256.65% -45.25%
Neurogene N/A -37.88%-34.70%

Summary

Neurogene beats Syndax Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neurogene compare to Oculis?

Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) and Oculis (NASDAQ:OCS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Oculis had 16 more articles in the media than Neurogene. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Oculis and 11 mentions for Neurogene. Oculis' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Neurogene's score of 0.08 indicating that Oculis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neurogene
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oculis
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Neurogene has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oculis. Oculis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neurogene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neurogene$930K511.80-$90.35M-$4.24N/A
Oculis$1.45M1,197.99-$119.44M-$2.13N/A

Neurogene currently has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 122.41%. Oculis has a consensus price target of $45.14, suggesting a potential upside of 50.68%. Given Neurogene's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Neurogene is more favorable than Oculis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Oculis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

52.4% of Neurogene shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Oculis shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Neurogene shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Neurogene has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oculis has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Neurogene has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Oculis' net margin of -8,460.67%. Neurogene's return on equity of -37.88% beat Oculis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeurogeneN/A -37.88% -34.70%
Oculis -8,460.67%-56.78%-45.62%

Summary

Neurogene beats Oculis on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neurogene compare to ANI Pharmaceuticals?

ANI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ANIP) and Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

ANI Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Neurogene. Neurogene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ANI Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ANI Pharmaceuticals$883.37M1.96$78.34M$3.9519.54
Neurogene$930K511.80-$90.35M-$4.24N/A

ANI Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $107.33, indicating a potential upside of 39.08%. Neurogene has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 122.41%. Given Neurogene's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Neurogene is more favorable than ANI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ANI Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

76.1% of ANI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Neurogene shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of ANI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Neurogene shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ANI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neurogene has a beta of 1.69, meaning that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

ANI Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 9.98% compared to Neurogene's net margin of 0.00%. ANI Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 27.51% beat Neurogene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ANI Pharmaceuticals9.98% 27.51% 10.02%
Neurogene N/A -37.88%-34.70%

In the previous week, ANI Pharmaceuticals had 12 more articles in the media than Neurogene. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for ANI Pharmaceuticals and 11 mentions for Neurogene. ANI Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Neurogene's score of 0.08 indicating that ANI Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ANI Pharmaceuticals
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neurogene
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

ANI Pharmaceuticals beats Neurogene on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neurogene compare to Generate Biomedicines?

Generate Biomedicines (NASDAQ:GENB) and Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Generate Biomedicines has higher revenue and earnings than Neurogene.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Generate Biomedicines$30.30M66.13N/AN/AN/A
Neurogene$930K511.80-$90.35M-$4.24N/A

Generate Biomedicines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Neurogene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Generate BiomedicinesN/A N/A N/A
Neurogene N/A -37.88%-34.70%

52.4% of Neurogene shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.6% of Neurogene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Generate Biomedicines had 4 more articles in the media than Neurogene. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Generate Biomedicines and 11 mentions for Neurogene. Neurogene's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Generate Biomedicines' score of -0.14 indicating that Neurogene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Generate Biomedicines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neurogene
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Generate Biomedicines presently has a consensus price target of $25.40, indicating a potential upside of 62.51%. Neurogene has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 122.41%. Given Neurogene's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Neurogene is more favorable than Generate Biomedicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Generate Biomedicines
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Generate Biomedicines and Neurogene tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Neurogene News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NGNE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NGNE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NGNE vs. The Competition

MetricNeurogeneMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$475.98M$3.33B$6.24B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-6.6218.2920.3925.30
Price / Sales511.80282.24539.2273.02
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book2.006.729.836.90
Net Income-$90.35M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-2.10%4.25%0.73%-0.15%
1 Month Performance25.52%-2.72%-0.59%1.68%
1 Year Performance55.52%69.02%36.42%32.68%

Neurogene Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NGNE
Neurogene
2.7893 of 5 stars
$30.04
-3.9%
$67.00
+123.0%
+105.5%$473.56M$930KN/A90
MESO
Mesoblast
1.4739 of 5 stars
$14.51
-1.6%
N/A+30.7%$1.91B$17.20MN/A80
SNDX
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
2.9878 of 5 stars
$21.38
-0.5%
$42.64
+99.4%
+121.4%$1.90B$172.35MN/A110
OCS
Oculis
2.9263 of 5 stars
$32.65
+0.0%
$43.86
+34.3%
+74.9%$1.89B$1.45MN/A2
ANIP
ANI Pharmaceuticals
3.7704 of 5 stars
$78.71
-3.8%
$107.33
+36.4%
+31.8%$1.83B$883.37M19.93600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NGNE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners