Free Trial

Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Competitors

Spyre Therapeutics logo
$74.07 -1.58 (-2.09%)
As of 02:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SYRE vs. ROIV, MRNA, VTRS, GMAB, and ASND

Should you buy Spyre Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Spyre Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Spyre Therapeutics include Roivant Sciences (ROIV), Moderna (MRNA), Viatris (VTRS), Genmab A/S (GMAB), and Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Spyre Therapeutics compare to Roivant Sciences?

Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) and Roivant Sciences (NASDAQ:ROIV) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Spyre Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Roivant Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics and 7 mentions for Roivant Sciences. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Roivant Sciences' score of 0.66 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Roivant Sciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spyre Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Roivant Sciences. Spyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Roivant Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,227.43-$155.20M-$2.08N/A
Roivant Sciences$29.05M721.39-$171.98M-$1.17N/A

Spyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $90.25, indicating a potential upside of 21.84%. Roivant Sciences has a consensus price target of $30.55, indicating a potential upside of 4.33%. Given Spyre Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Spyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Roivant Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Roivant Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, meaning that its share price is 212% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Roivant Sciences has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Spyre Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Roivant Sciences' net margin of -6,079.94%. Roivant Sciences' return on equity of -19.04% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spyre TherapeuticsN/A -42.88% -27.76%
Roivant Sciences -6,079.94%-19.04%-18.15%

Summary

Spyre Therapeutics beats Roivant Sciences on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spyre Therapeutics compare to Moderna?

Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) and Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Spyre Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Moderna's net margin of -143.55%. Moderna's return on equity of -26.64% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spyre TherapeuticsN/A -42.88% -27.76%
Moderna -143.55%-26.64%-19.32%

80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Moderna shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Moderna shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Moderna had 15 more articles in the media than Spyre Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Moderna and 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Moderna's score of 0.67 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moderna
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, meaning that its stock price is 212% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moderna has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Spyre Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Moderna. Spyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moderna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,227.43-$155.20M-$2.08N/A
Moderna$1.94B9.99-$2.82B-$8.15N/A

Spyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $90.25, indicating a potential upside of 21.84%. Moderna has a consensus price target of $35.73, indicating a potential downside of 27.02%. Given Spyre Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Spyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Moderna
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.84

Summary

Spyre Therapeutics beats Moderna on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spyre Therapeutics compare to Viatris?

Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) and Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Spyre Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Viatris' net margin of -2.04%. Viatris' return on equity of 19.04% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spyre TherapeuticsN/A -42.88% -27.76%
Viatris -2.04%19.04%7.62%

80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Viatris shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Viatris shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Spyre Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Viatris. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics and 9 mentions for Viatris. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Viatris' score of 0.68 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viatris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, meaning that its share price is 212% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viatris has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Spyre Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Viatris. Viatris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spyre Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,227.43-$155.20M-$2.08N/A
Viatris$14.30B1.35-$3.51B-$0.26N/A

Spyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $90.25, suggesting a potential upside of 21.84%. Viatris has a consensus price target of $15.71, suggesting a potential downside of 4.91%. Given Spyre Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Spyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

Spyre Therapeutics beats Viatris on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spyre Therapeutics compare to Genmab A/S?

Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) and Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Spyre Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Genmab A/S. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics and 8 mentions for Genmab A/S. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.66 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genmab A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Spyre Therapeutics. Spyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genmab A/S$3.90B4.27$963M$1.3220.22
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,227.43-$155.20M-$2.08N/A

7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, meaning that its stock price is 212% more volatile than the broader market.

Genmab A/S presently has a consensus price target of $39.07, suggesting a potential upside of 46.39%. Spyre Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $90.25, suggesting a potential upside of 21.84%. Given Genmab A/S's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Spyre Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genmab A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 21.05% compared to Spyre Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 15.34% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genmab A/S21.05% 15.34% 8.94%
Spyre Therapeutics N/A -42.88%-27.76%

Summary

Genmab A/S and Spyre Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spyre Therapeutics compare to Ascendis Pharma A/S?

Ascendis Pharma A/S (NASDAQ:ASND) and Spyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SYRE) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Spyre Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Ascendis Pharma A/S. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Spyre Therapeutics and 9 mentions for Ascendis Pharma A/S. Spyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Ascendis Pharma A/S's score of 0.47 indicating that Spyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ascendis Pharma A/S
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Spyre Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spyre Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ascendis Pharma A/S. Spyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascendis Pharma A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ascendis Pharma A/S$814.57M18.49-$258M$8.6727.86
Spyre Therapeutics$890K7,227.43-$155.20M-$2.08N/A

80.4% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 40.0% of Ascendis Pharma A/S shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Spyre Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spyre Therapeutics has a beta of 3.12, meaning that its stock price is 212% more volatile than the broader market.

Ascendis Pharma A/S presently has a consensus price target of $291.78, suggesting a potential upside of 20.81%. Spyre Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $90.25, suggesting a potential upside of 21.84%. Given Spyre Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Spyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Ascendis Pharma A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ascendis Pharma A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95
Spyre Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a net margin of 57.87% compared to Spyre Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Ascendis Pharma A/S's return on equity of 0.00% beat Spyre Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ascendis Pharma A/S57.87% N/A -8.37%
Spyre Therapeutics N/A -42.88%-27.76%

Summary

Spyre Therapeutics beats Ascendis Pharma A/S on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Spyre Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SYRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYRE vs. The Competition

MetricSpyre TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.44B$3.31B$6.23B$12.35B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-35.6718.1520.4125.39
Price / Sales7,227.43281.36541.5873.15
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book12.496.749.836.93
Net Income-$155.20M$24.11M$3.56B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-1.29%3.92%0.52%0.03%
1 Month Performance7.37%-2.85%-0.71%1.93%
1 Year Performance409.44%68.91%36.34%33.14%

Spyre Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYRE
Spyre Therapeutics
2.7185 of 5 stars
$74.07
-2.1%
$90.25
+21.8%
+411.1%$6.44B$890KN/A73
ROIV
Roivant Sciences
2.2232 of 5 stars
$28.31
-0.2%
$30.55
+7.9%
+176.5%$20.26B$29.05MN/A860
MRNA
Moderna
1.4656 of 5 stars
$46.68
-1.3%
$35.73
-23.4%
+108.3%$18.44B$2.20BN/A4,700
VTRS
Viatris
2.5343 of 5 stars
$15.53
+2.2%
$14.67
-5.6%
+105.0%$18.08B$14.30BN/A30,000
GMAB
Genmab A/S
4.2689 of 5 stars
$27.53
+1.8%
$39.07
+41.9%
+41.0%$17.16B$3.72B17.763,029

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SYRE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners