Free Trial

This company has been marked as potentially delisted and may not be actively trading.

Arcellx (ACLX) Competitors

Arcellx logo

ACLX vs. BNTX, ROIV, MRNA, VTRS, and GMAB

Should you buy Arcellx stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arcellx with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arcellx include BioNTech (BNTX), Roivant Sciences (ROIV), Moderna (MRNA), Viatris (VTRS), and Genmab A/S (GMAB). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Arcellx compare to BioNTech?

Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) and BioNTech (NASDAQ:BNTX) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

96.0% of Arcellx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of BioNTech shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Arcellx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of BioNTech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, BioNTech had 13 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for BioNTech and 0 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat BioNTech's score of 0.58 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcellx Positive
BioNTech Positive

Arcellx currently has a consensus price target of $111.87, suggesting a potential downside of 2.78%. BioNTech has a consensus price target of $130.60, suggesting a potential upside of 42.10%. Given BioNTech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BioNTech is more favorable than Arcellx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
BioNTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BioNTech has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Arcellx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BioNTech. Arcellx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BioNTech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A
BioNTech$3.25B7.16-$1.29B-$5.88N/A

BioNTech has a net margin of -44.39% compared to Arcellx's net margin of -1,027.26%. BioNTech's return on equity of -5.30% beat Arcellx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcellx-1,027.26% -55.42% -36.24%
BioNTech -44.39%-5.30%-4.62%

Summary

BioNTech beats Arcellx on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcellx compare to Roivant Sciences?

Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) and Roivant Sciences (NASDAQ:ROIV) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Roivant Sciences had 8 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Roivant Sciences and 0 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Roivant Sciences' score of 0.76 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcellx Positive
Roivant Sciences Positive

Roivant Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Arcellx. Arcellx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Roivant Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A
Roivant Sciences$29.05M725.68-$171.98M-$1.17N/A

Arcellx currently has a consensus price target of $111.87, suggesting a potential downside of 2.78%. Roivant Sciences has a consensus price target of $30.55, suggesting a potential upside of 3.72%. Given Roivant Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Roivant Sciences is more favorable than Arcellx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Roivant Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

96.0% of Arcellx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Arcellx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Roivant Sciences has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Arcellx has a net margin of -1,027.26% compared to Roivant Sciences' net margin of -6,079.94%. Roivant Sciences' return on equity of -19.04% beat Arcellx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcellx-1,027.26% -55.42% -36.24%
Roivant Sciences -6,079.94%-19.04%-18.15%

Summary

Roivant Sciences beats Arcellx on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcellx compare to Moderna?

Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) and Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Moderna had 33 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Moderna and 0 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Moderna's score of 0.65 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moderna Positive
Arcellx Positive

Arcellx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Moderna. Arcellx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moderna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moderna$2.20B9.02-$2.82B-$8.15N/A
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A

Moderna presently has a consensus price target of $35.73, suggesting a potential downside of 28.69%. Arcellx has a consensus price target of $111.87, suggesting a potential downside of 2.78%. Given Arcellx's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arcellx is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moderna
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.84
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

75.3% of Moderna shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Arcellx shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.8% of Moderna shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Arcellx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Moderna has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Moderna has a net margin of -143.55% compared to Arcellx's net margin of -1,027.26%. Moderna's return on equity of -26.64% beat Arcellx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moderna-143.55% -26.64% -19.32%
Arcellx -1,027.26%-55.42%-36.24%

Summary

Moderna beats Arcellx on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcellx compare to Viatris?

Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) and Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Viatris currently has a consensus price target of $15.71, indicating a potential downside of 8.74%. Arcellx has a consensus price target of $111.87, indicating a potential downside of 2.78%. Given Arcellx's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arcellx is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Viatris has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Viatris had 16 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Viatris and 0 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Viatris' score of 0.64 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Viatris Positive
Arcellx Positive

Arcellx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viatris. Viatris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcellx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viatris$14.30B1.40-$3.51B-$0.26N/A
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A

79.9% of Viatris shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Arcellx shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Viatris shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Arcellx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Viatris has a net margin of -2.04% compared to Arcellx's net margin of -1,027.26%. Viatris' return on equity of 19.04% beat Arcellx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viatris-2.04% 19.04% 7.62%
Arcellx -1,027.26%-55.42%-36.24%

Summary

Viatris beats Arcellx on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcellx compare to Genmab A/S?

Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) and Arcellx (NASDAQ:ACLX) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 21.05% compared to Arcellx's net margin of -1,027.26%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 15.34% beat Arcellx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genmab A/S21.05% 15.34% 8.94%
Arcellx -1,027.26%-55.42%-36.24%

In the previous week, Genmab A/S had 10 more articles in the media than Arcellx. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Genmab A/S and 0 mentions for Arcellx. Arcellx's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Genmab A/S's score of 0.71 indicating that Arcellx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genmab A/S Positive
Arcellx Positive

Genmab A/S currently has a consensus price target of $39.07, indicating a potential upside of 45.06%. Arcellx has a consensus price target of $111.87, indicating a potential downside of 2.78%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Arcellx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genmab A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Arcellx
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Arcellx. Arcellx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genmab A/S$3.72B4.51$963M$1.3220.41
Arcellx$22.29M301.95-$228.93M-$4.07N/A

7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Arcellx shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Arcellx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcellx has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Genmab A/S beats Arcellx on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arcellx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ACLX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ACLX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ACLX vs. The Competition

MetricArcellxMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.73B$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-28.2718.7720.8525.56
Price / Sales301.95263.59543.5772.25
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book16.536.779.876.72
Net Income-$228.93M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M

Arcellx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ACLX
Arcellx
2.5092 of 5 stars
$115.07
flat
$111.87
-2.8%
+97.5%$6.73B$22.29MN/A80
BNTX
BioNTech
3.8392 of 5 stars
$99.35
+1.9%
$133.13
+34.0%
-2.4%$24.67B$3.25BN/A7,807
ROIV
Roivant Sciences
2.3431 of 5 stars
$28.36
+1.9%
$30.55
+7.7%
+171.6%$19.92B$29.05MN/A860
MRNA
Moderna
1.4756 of 5 stars
$47.30
+4.3%
$35.73
-24.5%
+97.8%$17.92B$1.94BN/A4,700
VTRS
Viatris
2.5693 of 5 stars
$15.20
+1.1%
$14.67
-3.5%
+97.6%$17.51B$14.30BN/A30,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ACLX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners