Free Trial

Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) Competitors

Mineralys Therapeutics logo
$27.38 +0.11 (+0.40%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$27.05 -0.33 (-1.21%)
As of 07:27 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MLYS vs. CYTK, KRYS, PRAX, IBRX, and NUVL

Should you buy Mineralys Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mineralys Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mineralys Therapeutics include Cytokinetics (CYTK), Krystal Biotech (KRYS), Praxis Precision Medicines (PRAX), ImmunityBio (IBRX), and Nuvalent (NUVL). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Mineralys Therapeutics compare to Cytokinetics?

Cytokinetics (NASDAQ:CYTK) and Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Mineralys Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cytokinetics' net margin of -784.02%. Cytokinetics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cytokinetics-784.02% N/A -52.86%
Mineralys Therapeutics N/A -27.92%-26.98%

In the previous week, Mineralys Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Cytokinetics. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics and 22 mentions for Cytokinetics. Cytokinetics' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.01 indicating that Cytokinetics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cytokinetics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mineralys Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cytokinetics. Mineralys Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cytokinetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cytokinetics$88.04M107.20-$784.96M-$6.84N/A
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A

84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Cytokinetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cytokinetics currently has a consensus target price of $98.55, suggesting a potential upside of 29.93%. Mineralys Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $49.33, suggesting a potential upside of 80.18%. Given Mineralys Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mineralys Therapeutics is more favorable than Cytokinetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cytokinetics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Cytokinetics has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mineralys Therapeutics beats Cytokinetics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineralys Therapeutics compare to Krystal Biotech?

Krystal Biotech (NASDAQ:KRYS) and Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Krystal Biotech currently has a consensus target price of $324.11, suggesting a potential upside of 5.82%. Mineralys Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $49.33, suggesting a potential upside of 80.18%. Given Mineralys Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mineralys Therapeutics is more favorable than Krystal Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Krystal Biotech
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

86.3% of Krystal Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 13.1% of Krystal Biotech shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mineralys Therapeutics had 14 more articles in the media than Krystal Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics and 9 mentions for Krystal Biotech. Krystal Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.01 indicating that Krystal Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Krystal Biotech
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Krystal Biotech has a net margin of 53.92% compared to Mineralys Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Krystal Biotech's return on equity of 19.25% beat Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Krystal Biotech53.92% 19.25% 17.62%
Mineralys Therapeutics N/A -27.92%-26.98%

Krystal Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than Mineralys Therapeutics. Mineralys Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Krystal Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Krystal Biotech$389.13M23.20$204.83M$7.4840.95
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A

Krystal Biotech has a beta of 0.5, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Krystal Biotech beats Mineralys Therapeutics on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineralys Therapeutics compare to Praxis Precision Medicines?

Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) and Praxis Precision Medicines (NASDAQ:PRAX) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.8% of Praxis Precision Medicines shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Praxis Precision Medicines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Praxis Precision Medicines had 5 more articles in the media than Mineralys Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Praxis Precision Medicines and 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics. Praxis Precision Medicines' average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.01 indicating that Praxis Precision Medicines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Praxis Precision Medicines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mineralys Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Praxis Precision Medicines. Praxis Precision Medicines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineralys Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A
Praxis Precision Medicines$8.55M1,117.09-$303.27M-$13.37N/A

Mineralys Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 80.18%. Praxis Precision Medicines has a consensus price target of $592.67, indicating a potential upside of 73.00%. Given Mineralys Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mineralys Therapeutics is more favorable than Praxis Precision Medicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Praxis Precision Medicines
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity of -27.92% beat Praxis Precision Medicines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/A -27.92% -26.98%
Praxis Precision Medicines N/A -43.02%-40.22%

Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Praxis Precision Medicines has a beta of 2.76, meaning that its share price is 176% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mineralys Therapeutics and Praxis Precision Medicines tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineralys Therapeutics compare to ImmunityBio?

Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) and ImmunityBio (NASDAQ:IBRX) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Mineralys Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ImmunityBio. Mineralys Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ImmunityBio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A
ImmunityBio$113.29M73.68-$351.40M-$0.85N/A

In the previous week, ImmunityBio had 28 more articles in the media than Mineralys Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 51 mentions for ImmunityBio and 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics. ImmunityBio's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.01 indicating that ImmunityBio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ImmunityBio
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
34 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mineralys Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ImmunityBio's net margin of -606.15%. ImmunityBio's return on equity of 0.00% beat Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/A -27.92% -26.98%
ImmunityBio -606.15%N/A -59.53%

84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of ImmunityBio shares are held by institutional investors. 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 69.5% of ImmunityBio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mineralys Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 80.18%. ImmunityBio has a consensus price target of $14.20, indicating a potential upside of 78.17%. Given Mineralys Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Mineralys Therapeutics is more favorable than ImmunityBio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
ImmunityBio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmunityBio has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ImmunityBio beats Mineralys Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineralys Therapeutics compare to Nuvalent?

Mineralys Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MLYS) and Nuvalent (NASDAQ:NUVL) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Mineralys Therapeutics had 8 more articles in the media than Nuvalent. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Mineralys Therapeutics and 15 mentions for Nuvalent. Nuvalent's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Mineralys Therapeutics' score of -0.01 indicating that Nuvalent is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mineralys Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nuvalent
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.5% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Nuvalent shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.9% of Mineralys Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Nuvalent shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mineralys Therapeutics' return on equity of -27.92% beat Nuvalent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/A -27.92% -26.98%
Nuvalent N/A -40.11%-35.43%

Nuvalent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineralys Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mineralys TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$154.65M-$2.05N/A
NuvalentN/AN/A-$425.38M-$6.06N/A

Mineralys Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 80.18%. Nuvalent has a consensus price target of $137.25, indicating a potential upside of 34.16%. Given Mineralys Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Mineralys Therapeutics is more favorable than Nuvalent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mineralys Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Nuvalent
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Mineralys Therapeutics has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuvalent has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mineralys Therapeutics beats Nuvalent on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mineralys Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLYS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLYS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLYS vs. The Competition

MetricMineralys TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.25B$3.32B$6.23B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E RatioN/A18.2120.1625.23
Price / SalesN/A283.20542.0173.12
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book3.546.729.816.90
Net Income-$154.65M$24.16M$3.56B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-7.31%3.88%0.27%0.01%
1 Month Performance-9.99%-3.02%-0.98%1.75%
1 Year Performance78.26%68.84%36.22%32.67%

Mineralys Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLYS
Mineralys Therapeutics
3.6042 of 5 stars
$27.38
+0.4%
$49.33
+80.2%
+80.5%$2.25BN/AN/A28
CYTK
Cytokinetics
2.8006 of 5 stars
$74.07
-0.7%
$98.55
+33.0%
+162.1%$9.21B$88.04MN/A250
KRYS
Krystal Biotech
3.0819 of 5 stars
$310.19
-0.9%
$324.11
+4.5%
+140.7%$9.14B$389.13M41.44210
PRAX
Praxis Precision Medicines
3.336 of 5 stars
$323.82
-2.4%
$591.83
+82.8%
+831.3%$9.03B$8.55MN/A110
IBRX
ImmunityBio
3.2247 of 5 stars
$7.92
-2.4%
$14.20
+79.3%
+227.3%$8.29B$140.98MN/A590

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MLYS) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners