Free Trial

Neumora Therapeutics (NMRA) Competitors

Neumora Therapeutics logo
$0.37 -0.07 (-15.34%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.41 +0.04 (+9.67%)
As of 08:28 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NMRA vs. RLMD, FENC, BIOA, EYPT, and VNDA

Should you buy Neumora Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Neumora Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Relmada Therapeutics (RLMD), Adherex Technologies (FENC), BioAge Labs (BIOA), Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (EYPT), and Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Neumora Therapeutics compare to Relmada Therapeutics?

Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) and Relmada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RLMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Relmada Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of Relmada Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Neumora Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Relmada Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Neumora Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Relmada Therapeutics. Neumora Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Relmada Therapeutics' score of 0.95 indicating that Neumora Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neumora Therapeutics Positive
Relmada Therapeutics Positive

Relmada Therapeutics' return on equity of -47.52% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neumora TherapeuticsN/A -242.28% -131.32%
Relmada Therapeutics N/A -47.52%-43.97%

Relmada Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neumora Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A
Relmada TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.38M-$0.90N/A

Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.95, indicating that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Relmada Therapeutics has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Neumora Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $6.57, suggesting a potential upside of 1,675.10%. Relmada Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 257.14%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than Relmada Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Relmada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats Relmada Therapeutics on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neumora Therapeutics compare to Adherex Technologies?

Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) and Adherex Technologies (NASDAQ:FENC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.5% of Adherex Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.7% of Adherex Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Neumora Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Adherex Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Neumora Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Adherex Technologies. Adherex Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Neumora Therapeutics' score of 1.37 indicating that Adherex Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neumora Therapeutics Positive
Adherex Technologies Very Positive

Neumora Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Adherex Technologies' net margin of -6.09%. Adherex Technologies' return on equity of -5.71% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neumora TherapeuticsN/A -242.28% -131.32%
Adherex Technologies -6.09%-5.71%-2.37%

Adherex Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Neumora Therapeutics. Adherex Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neumora Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A
Adherex Technologies$44.64M8.01-$9.74M-$0.13N/A

Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.95, meaning that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adherex Technologies has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Neumora Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $6.57, indicating a potential upside of 1,675.10%. Adherex Technologies has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.99%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than Adherex Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Adherex Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats Adherex Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neumora Therapeutics compare to BioAge Labs?

BioAge Labs (NASDAQ:BIOA) and Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, BioAge Labs had 1 more articles in the media than Neumora Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for BioAge Labs and 3 mentions for Neumora Therapeutics. Neumora Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat BioAge Labs' score of 0.72 indicating that Neumora Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BioAge Labs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neumora Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BioAge Labs has higher revenue and earnings than Neumora Therapeutics. BioAge Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neumora Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BioAge Labs$8.99M28.44-$80.61M-$2.38N/A
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A

Neumora Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to BioAge Labs' net margin of -912.26%. BioAge Labs' return on equity of -28.99% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BioAge Labs-912.26% -28.99% -27.09%
Neumora Therapeutics N/A -242.28%-131.32%

BioAge Labs currently has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential upside of 492.46%. Neumora Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $6.57, indicating a potential upside of 1,675.10%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than BioAge Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BioAge Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

BioAge Labs has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.95, suggesting that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market.

47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 17.6% of BioAge Labs shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats BioAge Labs on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neumora Therapeutics compare to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals?

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:EYPT) and Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Neumora Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Neumora Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. Neumora Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.46 indicating that Neumora Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neumora Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Neumora Therapeutics. Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neumora Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals$31.37M8.44-$231.96M-$3.74N/A
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A

Neumora Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -10,994.73%. Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -135.81% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals-10,994.73% -135.81% -108.35%
Neumora Therapeutics N/A -242.28%-131.32%

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $25.70, suggesting a potential upside of 737.13%. Neumora Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $6.57, suggesting a potential upside of 1,675.10%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.95, meaning that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market.

99.4% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neumora Therapeutics compare to Vanda Pharmaceuticals?

Vanda Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VNDA) and Neumora Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Vanda Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Neumora Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Vanda Pharmaceuticals and 3 mentions for Neumora Therapeutics. Neumora Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Vanda Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.48 indicating that Neumora Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Neumora Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Neumora Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vanda Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -127.41%. Vanda Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -49.81% beat Neumora Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanda Pharmaceuticals-127.41% -49.81% -33.29%
Neumora Therapeutics N/A -242.28%-131.32%

Vanda Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $13.08, suggesting a potential upside of 204.26%. Neumora Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $6.57, suggesting a potential upside of 1,675.10%. Given Neumora Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Neumora Therapeutics is more favorable than Vanda Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Neumora Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neumora Therapeutics has a beta of 2.95, meaning that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market.

88.1% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.7% of Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of Neumora Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Neumora Therapeutics. Vanda Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neumora Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanda Pharmaceuticals$216.10M1.20-$220.47M-$4.63N/A
Neumora TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$236.93M-$1.23N/A

Summary

Neumora Therapeutics beats Vanda Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Neumora Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NMRA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NMRA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NMRA vs. The Competition

MetricNeumora TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$82.17M$12.37B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.30652.86204.9519.81
Price / SalesN/A749.54562.0081.34
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book0.609.2110.756.03
Net Income-$236.93M$2.83B$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-20.95%-3.42%-2.90%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-62.96%-7.48%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-79.43%-5.62%2.97%-2.94%

Neumora Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NMRA
Neumora Therapeutics
4.2678 of 5 stars
$0.37
-15.3%
$6.57
+1,675.1%
-80.1%$82.17MN/AN/A63
RLMD
Relmada Therapeutics
2.8003 of 5 stars
$3.48
-3.3%
$12.00
+244.8%
+66.3%$371.21MN/AN/A17
FENC
Adherex Technologies
4.4797 of 5 stars
$10.62
+4.1%
$17.00
+60.1%
+20.6%$358.41M$59.22MN/A35
BIOA
BioAge Labs
3.2128 of 5 stars
$6.36
-3.8%
$36.57
+475.0%
+1.3%$303.38M$8.99MN/A62
EYPT
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
2.5479 of 5 stars
$3.15
-3.1%
$25.70
+715.9%
-77.0%$280.19M$31.37MN/A214

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NMRA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners