Go Pro

NRx Pharmaceuticals (NRXP) Competitors

NRx Pharmaceuticals logo
$3.55 -0.07 (-1.93%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

NRXP vs. SPRY, EOLS, OVID, RLMD, and BIOA

Should you buy NRx Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? NRx Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include ARS Pharmaceuticals (SPRY), Evolus (EOLS), Ovid Therapeutics (OVID), Relmada Therapeutics (RLMD), and BioAge Labs (BIOA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does NRx Pharmaceuticals compare to ARS Pharmaceuticals?

NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) and ARS Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SPRY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.18, meaning that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ARS Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

NRx Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ARS Pharmaceuticals. NRx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARS Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M124.97-$28.62M-$0.55N/A
ARS Pharmaceuticals$84.28M6.95-$171.30M-$2.18N/A

4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of ARS Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ARS Pharmaceuticals had 4 more articles in the media than NRx Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for ARS Pharmaceuticals and 18 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals. ARS Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.30 indicating that ARS Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ARS Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -184.24% compared to NRx Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -691.81%. NRx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat ARS Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NRx Pharmaceuticals-691.81% N/A -63.92%
ARS Pharmaceuticals -184.24%-256.67%-69.63%

NRx Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 871.83%. ARS Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $28.20, indicating a potential upside of 378.78%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than ARS Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
ARS Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

NRx Pharmaceuticals beats ARS Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NRx Pharmaceuticals compare to Evolus?

Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) and NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

90.7% of Evolus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Evolus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Evolus presently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.29%. NRx Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 871.83%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Evolus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 7 more articles in the media than Evolus. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 11 mentions for Evolus. Evolus' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.30 indicating that Evolus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evolus has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.18, meaning that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Evolus has a net margin of -10.85% compared to NRx Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -691.81%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolus-10.85% N/A -13.00%
NRx Pharmaceuticals -691.81%N/A -63.92%

NRx Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Evolus. Evolus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NRx Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M124.97-$28.62M-$0.55N/A

Summary

Evolus and NRx Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NRx Pharmaceuticals compare to Ovid Therapeutics?

NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) and Ovid Therapeutics (NASDAQ:OVID) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and profitability.

4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.2% of Ovid Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.0% of Ovid Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 15 more articles in the media than Ovid Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 3 mentions for Ovid Therapeutics. Ovid Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.30 indicating that Ovid Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ovid Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ovid Therapeutics has a net margin of -240.11% compared to NRx Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -691.81%. NRx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Ovid Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NRx Pharmaceuticals-691.81% N/A -63.92%
Ovid Therapeutics -240.11%-23.64%-20.52%

Ovid Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than NRx Pharmaceuticals. Ovid Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NRx Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M124.97-$28.62M-$0.55N/A
Ovid Therapeutics$7.25M75.43-$17.41M-$0.31N/A

NRx Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 871.83%. Ovid Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $5.71, suggesting a potential upside of 104.08%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Ovid Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Ovid Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ovid Therapeutics has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ovid Therapeutics beats NRx Pharmaceuticals on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NRx Pharmaceuticals compare to Relmada Therapeutics?

Relmada Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RLMD) and NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 13 more articles in the media than Relmada Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 5 mentions for Relmada Therapeutics. Relmada Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.30 indicating that Relmada Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Relmada Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Relmada Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 177.14%. NRx Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 871.83%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Relmada Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Relmada Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Relmada Therapeutics has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Relmada Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NRx Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -691.81%. NRx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Relmada Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Relmada TherapeuticsN/A -47.52% -43.97%
NRx Pharmaceuticals -691.81%N/A -63.92%

NRx Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Relmada Therapeutics. NRx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Relmada Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Relmada TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.38M-$0.90N/A
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M124.97-$28.62M-$0.55N/A

45.2% of Relmada Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.5% of Relmada Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Relmada Therapeutics and NRx Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NRx Pharmaceuticals compare to BioAge Labs?

NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) and BioAge Labs (NASDAQ:BIOA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

NRx Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 871.83%. BioAge Labs has a consensus target price of $36.57, indicating a potential upside of 278.98%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than BioAge Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
BioAge Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of BioAge Labs shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BioAge Labs has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 16 more articles in the media than BioAge Labs. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for BioAge Labs. BioAge Labs' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.30 indicating that BioAge Labs is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BioAge Labs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

NRx Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BioAge Labs. NRx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BioAge Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M124.97-$28.62M-$0.55N/A
BioAge Labs$8.99M49.27-$80.61M-$2.38N/A

NRx Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -691.81% compared to BioAge Labs' net margin of -912.26%. NRx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat BioAge Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NRx Pharmaceuticals-691.81% N/A -63.92%
BioAge Labs -912.26%-28.99%-27.09%

Summary

NRx Pharmaceuticals beats BioAge Labs on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NRx Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NRXP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NRXP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NRXP vs. The Competition

MetricNRx PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$153.70M$12.15B$7.20B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.54%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A787.65273.1625.45
Price / Sales124.97789.00640.7189.43
Price / CashN/A91.9576.7453.00
Price / Book-6.5711.9712.986.14
Net Income-$28.62M$2.83B$3.48B$348.86M
7 Day Performance-0.28%0.39%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance13.78%5.34%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance53.02%6.05%24.67%15.17%

NRx Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NRXP
NRx Pharmaceuticals
1.8874 of 5 stars
$3.55
-1.9%
$34.50
+871.8%
+53.0%$153.70M$1.23MN/A2
SPRY
ARS Pharmaceuticals
2.3842 of 5 stars
$5.95
-1.3%
$28.20
+373.9%
-49.3%$591.71M$116.93MN/A90
EOLS
Evolus
2.6051 of 5 stars
$8.74
-1.6%
$14.50
+65.9%
+16.4%$577.28M$297.18MN/A170
OVID
Ovid Therapeutics
2.0572 of 5 stars
$2.81
-4.1%
$5.71
+103.4%
+118.8%$548.79M$7.25MN/A60
RLMD
Relmada Therapeutics
2.6516 of 5 stars
$4.38
-3.1%
$12.00
+174.0%
+286.6%$467.22MN/AN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NRXP) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners