Free Trial

SELLAS Life Sciences Group (SLS) Competitors

SELLAS Life Sciences Group logo
$7.04 +0.51 (+7.79%)
As of 12:43 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SLS vs. VKTX, TLX, TWST, OGN, and BEAM

Should you buy SELLAS Life Sciences Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SELLAS Life Sciences Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SELLAS Life Sciences Group include Viking Therapeutics (VKTX), Telix Pharmaceuticals (TLX), Twist Bioscience (TWST), Organon & Co. (OGN), and Beam Therapeutics (BEAM). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group compare to Viking Therapeutics?

SELLAS Life Sciences Group (NASDAQ:SLS) and Viking Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VKTX) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

SELLAS Life Sciences Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viking Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/AN/A-$26.86M-$0.25N/A
Viking TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$359.64M-$4.14N/A

SELLAS Life Sciences Group's return on equity of -61.95% beat Viking Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/A -61.95% -54.48%
Viking Therapeutics N/A -71.31%-65.35%

In the previous week, SELLAS Life Sciences Group had 7 more articles in the media than Viking Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for SELLAS Life Sciences Group and 5 mentions for Viking Therapeutics. Viking Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's score of 0.90 indicating that Viking Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Viking Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SELLAS Life Sciences Group presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.04%. Viking Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $95.50, suggesting a potential upside of 203.77%. Given Viking Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Viking Therapeutics is more favorable than SELLAS Life Sciences Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Viking Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viking Therapeutics has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

17.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.0% of Viking Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Viking Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Viking Therapeutics beats SELLAS Life Sciences Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group compare to Telix Pharmaceuticals?

SELLAS Life Sciences Group (NASDAQ:SLS) and Telix Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:TLX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

Telix Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than SELLAS Life Sciences Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/AN/A-$26.86M-$0.25N/A
Telix Pharmaceuticals$803.79M4.59-$7.12MN/AN/A

Telix Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/A -61.95% -54.48%
Telix Pharmaceuticals N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, SELLAS Life Sciences Group had 7 more articles in the media than Telix Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for SELLAS Life Sciences Group and 5 mentions for Telix Pharmaceuticals. Telix Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's score of 0.90 indicating that Telix Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SELLAS Life Sciences Group currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.04%. Telix Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $21.13, suggesting a potential upside of 94.36%. Given Telix Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Telix Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than SELLAS Life Sciences Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Telix Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Telix Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.08, indicating that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market.

17.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Telix Pharmaceuticals beats SELLAS Life Sciences Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group compare to Twist Bioscience?

SELLAS Life Sciences Group (NASDAQ:SLS) and Twist Bioscience (NASDAQ:TWST) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Twist Bioscience's net margin of -19.85%. Twist Bioscience's return on equity of -26.73% beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/A -61.95% -54.48%
Twist Bioscience -19.85%-26.73%-19.15%

In the previous week, SELLAS Life Sciences Group and SELLAS Life Sciences Group both had 12 articles in the media. Twist Bioscience's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's score of 0.90 indicating that Twist Bioscience is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Twist Bioscience
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SELLAS Life Sciences Group currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.04%. Twist Bioscience has a consensus target price of $56.57, suggesting a potential upside of 4.96%. Given SELLAS Life Sciences Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SELLAS Life Sciences Group is more favorable than Twist Bioscience.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Twist Bioscience
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twist Bioscience has a beta of 2.22, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Twist Bioscience. Twist Bioscience is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SELLAS Life Sciences Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/AN/A-$26.86M-$0.25N/A
Twist Bioscience$376.57M8.91-$77.67M-$1.33N/A

17.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Twist Bioscience shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SELLAS Life Sciences Group and Twist Bioscience tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group compare to Organon & Co.?

Organon & Co. (NYSE:OGN) and SELLAS Life Sciences Group (NASDAQ:SLS) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

77.4% of Organon & Co. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Organon & Co. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SELLAS Life Sciences Group had 5 more articles in the media than Organon & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for SELLAS Life Sciences Group and 7 mentions for Organon & Co.. Organon & Co.'s average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's score of 0.90 indicating that Organon & Co. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Organon & Co.
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Organon & Co. has a net margin of 3.99% compared to SELLAS Life Sciences Group's net margin of 0.00%. Organon & Co.'s return on equity of 99.95% beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Organon & Co.3.99% 99.95% 6.22%
SELLAS Life Sciences Group N/A -61.95%-54.48%

Organon & Co. currently has a consensus target price of $11.40, suggesting a potential downside of 14.70%. SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.04%. Given SELLAS Life Sciences Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SELLAS Life Sciences Group is more favorable than Organon & Co..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Organon & Co.
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Organon & Co. has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Organon & Co. has higher revenue and earnings than SELLAS Life Sciences Group. SELLAS Life Sciences Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Organon & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Organon & Co.$6.22B0.56$187M$0.9314.37
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/AN/A-$26.86M-$0.25N/A

Summary

Organon & Co. beats SELLAS Life Sciences Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and SELLAS Life Sciences Group (NASDAQ:SLS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a beta of 2.24, suggesting that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Beam Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 58.03%. SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 43.04%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than SELLAS Life Sciences Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of SELLAS Life Sciences Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Beam Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SELLAS Life Sciences Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M21.82-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
SELLAS Life Sciences GroupN/AN/A-$26.86M-$0.25N/A

In the previous week, SELLAS Life Sciences Group had 1 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for SELLAS Life Sciences Group and 11 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. SELLAS Life Sciences Group's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.72 indicating that SELLAS Life Sciences Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SELLAS Life Sciences Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Beam Therapeutics' net margin of -39.66%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat SELLAS Life Sciences Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
SELLAS Life Sciences Group N/A -61.95%-54.48%

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats SELLAS Life Sciences Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SELLAS Life Sciences Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SLS vs. The Competition

MetricSELLAS Life Sciences GroupMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.30B$3.42B$6.31B$12.44B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-30.6318.7521.0025.62
Price / SalesN/A296.19558.6975.49
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book15.206.779.846.72
Net Income-$26.86M$24.11M$3.55B$333.51M
7 Day Performance41.81%0.20%-0.18%0.32%
1 Month Performance43.85%1.11%1.54%4.21%
1 Year Performance362.98%78.26%41.14%36.13%

SELLAS Life Sciences Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SLS
SELLAS Life Sciences Group
1.5086 of 5 stars
$7.04
+7.8%
$10.00
+42.1%
+363.1%$1.30BN/AN/A10
VKTX
Viking Therapeutics
4.0627 of 5 stars
$31.72
+1.2%
$95.50
+201.1%
+14.3%$3.64BN/AN/A20
TLX
Telix Pharmaceuticals
4.6522 of 5 stars
$10.83
+1.4%
$21.13
+95.1%
-37.0%$3.62B$803.79MN/A1,184
TWST
Twist Bioscience
1.8444 of 5 stars
$56.21
-1.1%
$56.57
+0.6%
+68.4%$3.54B$376.57MN/A990
OGN
Organon & Co.
3.1453 of 5 stars
$13.33
-0.2%
$11.40
-14.4%
+58.1%$3.51B$6.16B14.3310,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SLS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners