Go Pro

Evolus (EOLS) Competitors

Evolus logo
$8.88 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

EOLS vs. HCM, TRLV, PRGO, GHRS, and CMPS

Should you buy Evolus stock or one of its competitors? Evolus's main competitors and comparable companies include HUTCHMED (HCM), Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV), Perrigo (PRGO), GH Research (GHRS), and Compass Pathways (CMPS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Evolus compare to HUTCHMED?

Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) and HUTCHMED (NASDAQ:HCM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Evolus' net margin of -10.85%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolus-10.85% N/A -13.00%
HUTCHMED N/A N/A N/A

90.7% of Evolus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Evolus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of HUTCHMED shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Evolus has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Evolus had 4 more articles in the media than HUTCHMED. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Evolus and 7 mentions for HUTCHMED. Evolus' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat HUTCHMED's score of 0.71 indicating that Evolus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HUTCHMED
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Evolus presently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.29%. HUTCHMED has a consensus target price of $14.87, suggesting a potential upside of 20.09%. Given Evolus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Evolus is more favorable than HUTCHMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
HUTCHMED
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

HUTCHMED has higher revenue and earnings than Evolus.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A
HUTCHMED$548.51M3.94$456.91MN/AN/A

Summary

Evolus beats HUTCHMED on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolus compare to Trulieve Cannabis?

Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) and Trulieve Cannabis (NYSE:TRLV) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Trulieve Cannabis has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Evolus.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A
Trulieve CannabisN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Trulieve Cannabis has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Evolus' net margin of -10.85%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolus-10.85% N/A -13.00%
Trulieve Cannabis N/A N/A N/A

90.7% of Evolus shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Evolus shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Trulieve Cannabis shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Evolus had 8 more articles in the media than Trulieve Cannabis. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Evolus and 3 mentions for Trulieve Cannabis. Trulieve Cannabis' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Evolus' score of 0.85 indicating that Trulieve Cannabis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Trulieve Cannabis
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Evolus presently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.29%. Trulieve Cannabis has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 26.26%. Given Evolus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Evolus is more favorable than Trulieve Cannabis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Trulieve Cannabis
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Evolus beats Trulieve Cannabis on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolus compare to Perrigo?

Perrigo (NYSE:PRGO) and Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Perrigo had 9 more articles in the media than Evolus. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Perrigo and 11 mentions for Evolus. Evolus' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Perrigo's score of 0.04 indicating that Evolus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perrigo
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Evolus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.9% of Perrigo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.7% of Evolus shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Perrigo shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Evolus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Evolus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Perrigo. Evolus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perrigo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perrigo$4.25B0.47-$1.43B-$12.51N/A
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A

Perrigo has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Evolus has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Perrigo presently has a consensus target price of $19.33, suggesting a potential upside of 32.97%. Evolus has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.29%. Given Evolus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Evolus is more favorable than Perrigo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perrigo
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Evolus has a net margin of -10.85% compared to Perrigo's net margin of -41.85%. Perrigo's return on equity of 11.25% beat Evolus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perrigo-41.85% 11.25% 4.08%
Evolus -10.85%N/A -13.00%

Summary

Evolus beats Perrigo on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolus compare to GH Research?

Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) and GH Research (NASDAQ:GHRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

90.7% of Evolus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.9% of GH Research shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Evolus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Evolus has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GH Research has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Evolus had 10 more articles in the media than GH Research. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Evolus and 1 mentions for GH Research. GH Research's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Evolus' score of 0.85 indicating that GH Research is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Evolus Positive
GH Research Very Positive

GH Research has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Evolus' net margin of -10.85%. Evolus' return on equity of 0.00% beat GH Research's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolus-10.85% N/A -13.00%
GH Research N/A -20.86%-20.12%

GH Research has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Evolus. GH Research is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Evolus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A
GH ResearchN/AN/A-$48.26M-$1.00N/A

Evolus currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.29%. GH Research has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 61.06%. Given Evolus' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Evolus is more favorable than GH Research.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
GH Research
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Evolus beats GH Research on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolus compare to Compass Pathways?

Evolus (NASDAQ:EOLS) and Compass Pathways (NASDAQ:CMPS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Evolus currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.29%. Compass Pathways has a consensus price target of $23.36, suggesting a potential upside of 70.12%. Given Compass Pathways' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Compass Pathways is more favorable than Evolus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Compass Pathways
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

90.7% of Evolus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of Compass Pathways shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Evolus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Compass Pathways shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Evolus had 4 more articles in the media than Compass Pathways. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Evolus and 7 mentions for Compass Pathways. Compass Pathways' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Evolus' score of 0.85 indicating that Compass Pathways is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolus
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Compass Pathways
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Compass Pathways has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Evolus' net margin of -10.85%. Evolus' return on equity of 0.00% beat Compass Pathways' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolus-10.85% N/A -13.00%
Compass Pathways N/A -49.63%-13.08%

Evolus has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compass Pathways has a beta of 2.5, indicating that its stock price is 150% more volatile than the broader market.

Evolus has higher revenue and earnings than Compass Pathways. Evolus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compass Pathways, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolus$297.18M1.97-$51.64M-$0.52N/A
Compass PathwaysN/AN/A-$287.86M-$4.62N/A

Summary

Evolus and Compass Pathways tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Evolus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EOLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EOLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EOLS vs. The Competition

MetricEvolusPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$586.53M$12.17B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-17.08651.65212.6221.91
Price / Sales1.97755.84625.8692.63
Price / CashN/A15.3228.7436.03
Price / Book-24.6710.4911.086.36
Net Income-$51.64M$2.83B$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance5.84%0.39%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance47.75%5.34%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance16.38%6.05%24.67%15.17%

Evolus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EOLS
Evolus
2.6051 of 5 stars
$8.88
flat
$14.50
+63.3%
+16.4%$586.53M$297.18MN/A170
HCM
HUTCHMED
2.0549 of 5 stars
$12.18
-3.6%
$14.87
+22.1%
-17.5%$2.20B$548.51MN/A1,796
TRLV
Trulieve Cannabis
3.6781 of 5 stars
$11.21
+1.0%
$15.00
+33.8%
N/A$2.14BN/AN/A5,000
PRGO
Perrigo
3.8539 of 5 stars
$14.25
+0.0%
$19.33
+35.6%
-38.8%$1.98B$4.25BN/A8,100
GHRS
GH Research
2.9488 of 5 stars
$28.10
-0.8%
$45.00
+60.1%
+107.0%$1.94BN/AN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EOLS) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners