Free Trial

Denali Therapeutics (DNLI) Competitors

Denali Therapeutics logo
$19.80 +0.34 (+1.75%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$19.98 +0.18 (+0.93%)
As of 04:15 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DNLI vs. BEAM, RDY, ELAN, AXSM, and ARWR

Should you buy Denali Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Denali Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Denali Therapeutics include Beam Therapeutics (BEAM), Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (RDY), Elanco Animal Health (ELAN), Axsome Therapeutics (AXSM), and Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (ARWR). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Denali Therapeutics compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) and Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Denali Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 74.24%. Beam Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $46.83, suggesting a potential upside of 47.04%. Given Denali Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Denali Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Beam Therapeutics' net margin of -39.66%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Denali Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denali TherapeuticsN/A -52.20% -43.86%
Beam Therapeutics -39.66%-29.00%-22.61%

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.75 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Beam Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Denali Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denali Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A

Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Beam Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Denali Therapeutics compare to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories?

Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (NYSE:RDY) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a net margin of 12.90% compared to Denali Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' return on equity of 12.28% beat Denali Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denali TherapeuticsN/A -52.20% -43.86%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories 12.90%12.28%8.25%

Denali Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 74.24%. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a consensus target price of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 30.35%. Given Denali Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 19 more articles in the media than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' score of -0.58 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Denali Therapeutics. Denali Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories$3.58B3.02$663M$0.7716.84

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Dr. Reddy's Laboratories on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Denali Therapeutics compare to Elanco Animal Health?

Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) and Elanco Animal Health (NYSE:ELAN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Denali Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Elanco Animal Health's net margin of -4.95%. Elanco Animal Health's return on equity of 7.42% beat Denali Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denali TherapeuticsN/A -52.20% -43.86%
Elanco Animal Health -4.95%7.42%3.66%

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 10 more articles in the media than Elanco Animal Health. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 14 mentions for Elanco Animal Health. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Elanco Animal Health's score of 0.54 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Elanco Animal Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Elanco Animal Health has higher revenue and earnings than Denali Therapeutics. Elanco Animal Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denali Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A
Elanco Animal Health$4.72B2.31-$232M-$0.50N/A

Denali Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 74.24%. Elanco Animal Health has a consensus target price of $28.20, suggesting a potential upside of 29.14%. Given Denali Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Elanco Animal Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Elanco Animal Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elanco Animal Health has a beta of 1.69, meaning that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Elanco Animal Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Elanco Animal Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Elanco Animal Health on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Denali Therapeutics compare to Axsome Therapeutics?

Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) and Axsome Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AXSM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Denali Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.24%. Axsome Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $251.26, indicating a potential upside of 6.78%. Given Denali Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Axsome Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Axsome Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.5% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Axsome Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Denali Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Axsome Therapeutics' net margin of -26.59%. Denali Therapeutics' return on equity of -52.20% beat Axsome Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denali TherapeuticsN/A -52.20% -43.86%
Axsome Therapeutics -26.59%-267.16%-28.53%

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Axsome Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 21 mentions for Axsome Therapeutics. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Axsome Therapeutics' score of 0.07 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Axsome Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Axsome Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Denali Therapeutics. Axsome Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denali Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A
Axsome Therapeutics$638.50M18.97-$183.17M-$3.73N/A

Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Axsome Therapeutics has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Axsome Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Denali Therapeutics compare to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals?

Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) and Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Denali Therapeutics. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denali Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals$829.45M13.23-$1.63M-$2.15N/A

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 20 mentions for Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.77 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Denali Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -48.38%. Denali Therapeutics' return on equity of -52.20% beat Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denali TherapeuticsN/A -52.20% -43.86%
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals -48.38%-55.09%-18.13%

92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Denali Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.24%. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $87.80, indicating a potential upside of 12.74%. Given Denali Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Denali Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DNLI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DNLI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DNLI vs. The Competition

MetricDenali TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.09B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-6.8718.5220.9925.65
Price / Sales9.51301.26555.9878.93
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book3.396.759.706.66
Net Income-$512.54M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.46%-0.53%-0.56%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-1.79%0.34%1.17%3.94%
1 Year Performance41.83%78.62%41.20%36.07%

Denali Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DNLI
Denali Therapeutics
3.3859 of 5 stars
$19.80
+1.7%
$34.50
+74.2%
+38.8%$3.09B$330.53MN/A430
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
3.9733 of 5 stars
$30.08
-2.0%
$49.36
+64.1%
+76.5%$3.15B$139.74MN/A510
RDY
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
3.2996 of 5 stars
$13.33
-2.9%
$16.90
+26.8%
-7.9%$11.45B$3.81B17.3127,811
ELAN
Elanco Animal Health
3.9197 of 5 stars
$22.54
+0.1%
$27.90
+23.8%
+67.2%$11.19B$4.72BN/A9,400
AXSM
Axsome Therapeutics
2.4082 of 5 stars
$224.03
+8.5%
$235.79
+5.2%
+122.7%$10.62B$638.50MN/A380

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DNLI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners