Free Trial

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) Competitors

Beam Therapeutics logo
$31.85 +0.27 (+0.85%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$31.87 +0.02 (+0.07%)
As of 05:20 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BEAM vs. CRSP, DNLI, EDIT, NTLA, and PRME

Should you buy Beam Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Beam Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Beam Therapeutics include CRISPR Therapeutics (CRSP), Denali Therapeutics (DNLI), Editas Medicine (EDIT), Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA), and Prime Medicine (PRME). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Beam Therapeutics compare to CRISPR Therapeutics?

CRISPR Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CRSP) and Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to CRISPR Therapeutics' net margin of -13,856.54%. CRISPR Therapeutics' return on equity of -25.66% beat Beam Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CRISPR Therapeutics-13,856.54% -25.66% -20.39%
Beam Therapeutics -39.66%-29.00%-22.61%

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than CRISPR Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CRISPR Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CRISPR Therapeutics$3.51M1,449.50-$581.60M-$6.22N/A
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A

CRISPR Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $65.47, suggesting a potential upside of 24.11%. Beam Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $46.83, suggesting a potential upside of 47.04%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than CRISPR Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CRISPR Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, CRISPR Therapeutics had 14 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for CRISPR Therapeutics and 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. CRISPR Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.75 indicating that CRISPR Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CRISPR Therapeutics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CRISPR Therapeutics has a beta of 1.74, meaning that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, meaning that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

69.2% of CRISPR Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of CRISPR Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CRISPR Therapeutics and Beam Therapeutics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beam Therapeutics compare to Denali Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

Beam Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Denali Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denali Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Denali Therapeutics$330.53M9.51-$512.54M-$2.88N/A

Beam Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 47.04%. Denali Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.24%. Given Denali Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Denali Therapeutics is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Denali Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Denali Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Beam Therapeutics' net margin of -39.66%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Denali Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Denali Therapeutics N/A -52.20%-43.86%

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Denali Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Denali Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Denali Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Denali Therapeutics and 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. Denali Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.75 indicating that Denali Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Denali Therapeutics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, meaning that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Denali Therapeutics has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Denali Therapeutics beats Beam Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beam Therapeutics compare to Editas Medicine?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Editas Medicine (NASDAQ:EDIT) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to Editas Medicine's net margin of -281.59%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Editas Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Editas Medicine -281.59%-677.39%-58.25%

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than Editas Medicine. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 6 mentions for Editas Medicine. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Editas Medicine's score of 0.22 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Editas Medicine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beam Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $46.83, suggesting a potential upside of 47.04%. Editas Medicine has a consensus price target of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 86.21%. Given Editas Medicine's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Editas Medicine is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Editas Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, meaning that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Editas Medicine has a beta of 2.14, meaning that its stock price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Editas Medicine. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Editas Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Editas Medicine$40.52M7.01-$160.06M-$1.23N/A

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Editas Medicine on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beam Therapeutics compare to Intellia Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.09 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, indicating that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Beam Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 47.04%. Intellia Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $20.25, indicating a potential upside of 41.81%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than Intellia Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Intellia Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellia Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M29.48-$412.69M-$3.83N/A

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to Intellia Therapeutics' net margin of -597.04%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Intellia Therapeutics -597.04%-57.47%-46.24%

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Intellia Therapeutics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beam Therapeutics compare to Prime Medicine?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Prime Medicine (NASDAQ:PRME) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, indicating that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Prime Medicine has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Prime Medicine. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prime Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M23.45-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Prime Medicine$4.63M127.57-$201.14M-$1.23N/A

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to Prime Medicine's net margin of -4,917.55%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Prime Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Prime Medicine -4,917.55%-188.82%-60.97%

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Prime Medicine. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 12 mentions for Prime Medicine. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Prime Medicine's score of 0.35 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Prime Medicine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.4% of Prime Medicine shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.7% of Prime Medicine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Beam Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 47.04%. Prime Medicine has a consensus price target of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 125.54%. Given Prime Medicine's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Prime Medicine is more favorable than Beam Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Prime Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Prime Medicine on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Beam Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BEAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BEAM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BEAM vs. The Competition

MetricBeam TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.25B$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-46.8418.6721.0325.58
Price / Sales23.45301.13552.9878.84
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book2.816.759.826.66
Net Income-$79.99M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance1.21%-0.53%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance5.12%0.34%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance84.74%78.62%41.23%36.07%

Beam Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
3.9733 of 5 stars
$31.85
+0.9%
$46.83
+47.0%
+76.5%$3.25B$139.74MN/A510
CRSP
CRISPR Therapeutics
3.1366 of 5 stars
$54.01
-1.5%
$66.06
+22.3%
+41.7%$5.29B$3.51MN/A460
DNLI
Denali Therapeutics
3.3891 of 5 stars
$19.67
+0.3%
$34.50
+75.4%
+38.8%$3.11B$330.53MN/A430
EDIT
Editas Medicine
3.5037 of 5 stars
$3.06
-1.6%
$5.40
+76.5%
+93.3%$304.49M$40.52MN/A230
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics
2.7694 of 5 stars
$14.42
+2.3%
$20.55
+42.5%
+71.6%$1.70B$67.67MN/A600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BEAM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners