Free Trial

Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) Competitors

Intellia Therapeutics logo
$13.09 -1.19 (-8.33%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.14 +0.04 (+0.34%)
As of 09:25 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NTLA vs. BEAM, CRSP, EDIT, KYMR, and QGEN

Should you buy Intellia Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Intellia Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Intellia Therapeutics include Beam Therapeutics (BEAM), CRISPR Therapeutics (CRSP), Editas Medicine (EDIT), Kymera Therapeutics (KYMR), and Qiagen (QGEN). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Intellia Therapeutics compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) and Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to Intellia Therapeutics' net margin of -597.04%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intellia Therapeutics-597.04% -57.47% -46.24%
Beam Therapeutics -39.66%-29.00%-22.61%

Intellia Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $20.25, indicating a potential upside of 54.70%. Beam Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $46.83, indicating a potential upside of 58.60%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than Intellia Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, meaning that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Beam Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 24 mentions for Beam Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.21 indicating that Beam Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Beam Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Beam Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Intellia Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellia Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M27.03-$412.69M-$3.54N/A
Beam Therapeutics$139.74M21.74-$79.99M-$0.68N/A

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Intellia Therapeutics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intellia Therapeutics compare to CRISPR Therapeutics?

CRISPR Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CRSP) and Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Intellia Therapeutics has a net margin of -597.04% compared to CRISPR Therapeutics' net margin of -13,856.54%. CRISPR Therapeutics' return on equity of -25.66% beat Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CRISPR Therapeutics-13,856.54% -25.66% -20.39%
Intellia Therapeutics -597.04%-57.47%-46.24%

CRISPR Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $65.47, suggesting a potential upside of 29.77%. Intellia Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 54.70%. Given Intellia Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Intellia Therapeutics is more favorable than CRISPR Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CRISPR Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 17 more articles in the media than CRISPR Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 10 mentions for CRISPR Therapeutics. CRISPR Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.21 indicating that CRISPR Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CRISPR Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Intellia Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than CRISPR Therapeutics. CRISPR Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellia Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CRISPR Therapeutics$3.51M1,386.30-$581.60M-$6.22N/A
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M27.03-$412.69M-$3.54N/A

CRISPR Therapeutics has a beta of 1.74, meaning that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

69.2% of CRISPR Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of CRISPR Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Intellia Therapeutics beats CRISPR Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intellia Therapeutics compare to Editas Medicine?

Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) and Editas Medicine (NASDAQ:EDIT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Editas Medicine shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Intellia Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 54.70%. Editas Medicine has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 89.47%. Given Editas Medicine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Editas Medicine is more favorable than Intellia Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Editas Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Editas Medicine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Intellia Therapeutics. Intellia Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Editas Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M27.03-$412.69M-$3.54N/A
Editas Medicine$40.52M6.89-$160.06M-$1.23N/A

Editas Medicine has a net margin of -281.59% compared to Intellia Therapeutics' net margin of -597.04%. Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity of -57.47% beat Editas Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intellia Therapeutics-597.04% -57.47% -46.24%
Editas Medicine -281.59%-677.39%-58.25%

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 20 more articles in the media than Editas Medicine. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 7 mentions for Editas Medicine. Editas Medicine's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.21 indicating that Editas Medicine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Editas Medicine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Editas Medicine has a beta of 2.14, suggesting that its share price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intellia Therapeutics and Editas Medicine tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intellia Therapeutics compare to Kymera Therapeutics?

Kymera Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KYMR) and Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 16.0% of Kymera Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kymera Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $118.10, suggesting a potential upside of 39.76%. Intellia Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 54.70%. Given Intellia Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Intellia Therapeutics is more favorable than Kymera Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kymera Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.96
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Kymera Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Intellia Therapeutics. Kymera Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellia Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kymera Therapeutics$39.21M177.28-$311.35M-$3.57N/A
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M27.03-$412.69M-$3.54N/A

Intellia Therapeutics has a net margin of -597.04% compared to Kymera Therapeutics' net margin of -611.94%. Kymera Therapeutics' return on equity of -24.71% beat Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kymera Therapeutics-611.94% -24.71% -22.05%
Intellia Therapeutics -597.04%-57.47%-46.24%

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 18 more articles in the media than Kymera Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 9 mentions for Kymera Therapeutics. Kymera Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.21 indicating that Kymera Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kymera Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kymera Therapeutics has a beta of 2.06, meaning that its stock price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kymera Therapeutics beats Intellia Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intellia Therapeutics compare to Qiagen?

Qiagen (NYSE:QGEN) and Intellia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NTLA) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

70.0% of Qiagen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.8% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Qiagen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Intellia Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Qiagen presently has a consensus target price of $46.38, suggesting a potential upside of 39.25%. Intellia Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $20.25, suggesting a potential upside of 54.70%. Given Intellia Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Intellia Therapeutics is more favorable than Qiagen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qiagen
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Intellia Therapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Qiagen has higher revenue and earnings than Intellia Therapeutics. Intellia Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Qiagen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qiagen$2.09B3.28$424.88M$1.9117.44
Intellia Therapeutics$67.67M27.03-$412.69M-$3.54N/A

Qiagen has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intellia Therapeutics has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Qiagen has a net margin of 19.16% compared to Intellia Therapeutics' net margin of -597.04%. Qiagen's return on equity of 14.40% beat Intellia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qiagen19.16% 14.40% 8.40%
Intellia Therapeutics -597.04%-57.47%-46.24%

In the previous week, Intellia Therapeutics had 12 more articles in the media than Qiagen. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Intellia Therapeutics and 15 mentions for Qiagen. Qiagen's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Intellia Therapeutics' score of 0.21 indicating that Qiagen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qiagen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Intellia Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Qiagen beats Intellia Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Intellia Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTLA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NTLA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTLA vs. The Competition

MetricIntellia TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.00B$3.42B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-3.7018.4720.6625.63
Price / Sales27.03294.84544.2776.59
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book2.956.939.876.97
Net Income-$412.69M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-7.10%5.89%1.67%1.09%
1 Month Performance-12.38%-0.91%0.46%3.08%
1 Year Performance62.21%74.58%39.37%35.68%

Intellia Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics
2.7899 of 5 stars
$13.09
-8.3%
$20.25
+54.7%
+66.1%$2.00B$67.67MN/A600
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
3.9946 of 5 stars
$31.75
-1.8%
$47.17
+48.6%
+71.3%$3.26B$164.01MN/A510
CRSP
CRISPR Therapeutics
3.4352 of 5 stars
$54.01
-1.5%
$66.06
+22.3%
+41.7%$5.21B$1MN/A460
EDIT
Editas Medicine
3.5434 of 5 stars
$3.06
-1.6%
$5.40
+76.5%
+106.5%$299.59M$38.69MN/A230
KYMR
Kymera Therapeutics
2.3799 of 5 stars
$84.10
-2.3%
$118.10
+40.4%
+184.0%$6.92B$51.48MN/A170

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NTLA) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners