Free Trial

Upstream Bio (UPB) Competitors

Upstream Bio logo
$8.79 -0.57 (-6.09%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.11 +0.32 (+3.61%)
As of 07:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UPB vs. ZYME, GENB, PHVS, CAPR, and TSHA

Should you buy Upstream Bio stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Upstream Bio with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Upstream Bio include Zymeworks (ZYME), Generate Biomedicines (GENB), Pharvaris (PHVS), Capricor Therapeutics (CAPR), and Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Upstream Bio compare to Zymeworks?

Zymeworks (NASDAQ:ZYME) and Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Zymeworks has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Zymeworks has higher revenue and earnings than Upstream Bio. Zymeworks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upstream Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zymeworks$105.96M16.51-$81.13M-$1.37N/A
Upstream Bio$2.85M167.84-$143.44M-$2.67N/A

92.9% of Zymeworks shares are held by institutional investors. 33.5% of Zymeworks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Upstream Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zymeworks had 20 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Zymeworks and 5 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Zymeworks' score of 0.16 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zymeworks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Upstream Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Zymeworks currently has a consensus target price of $38.00, suggesting a potential upside of 58.60%. Upstream Bio has a consensus target price of $38.75, suggesting a potential upside of 340.84%. Given Upstream Bio's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Zymeworks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zymeworks
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Zymeworks has a net margin of -126.92% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,718.96%. Zymeworks' return on equity of -37.97% beat Upstream Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zymeworks-126.92% -37.97% -25.31%
Upstream Bio -4,718.96%-41.73%-40.35%

Summary

Zymeworks beats Upstream Bio on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Upstream Bio compare to Generate Biomedicines?

Generate Biomedicines (NASDAQ:GENB) and Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Generate Biomedicines has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,718.96%. Generate Biomedicines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Upstream Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Generate BiomedicinesN/A N/A N/A
Upstream Bio -4,718.96%-41.73%-40.35%

Generate Biomedicines has higher revenue and earnings than Upstream Bio.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Generate Biomedicines$30.30M65.45N/AN/AN/A
Upstream Bio$2.85M167.84-$143.44M-$2.67N/A

In the previous week, Generate Biomedicines had 10 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Generate Biomedicines and 5 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Generate Biomedicines' score of -0.29 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Generate Biomedicines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Upstream Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Generate Biomedicines presently has a consensus target price of $25.40, indicating a potential upside of 64.19%. Upstream Bio has a consensus target price of $38.75, indicating a potential upside of 340.84%. Given Upstream Bio's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Generate Biomedicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Generate Biomedicines
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Generate Biomedicines beats Upstream Bio on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Upstream Bio compare to Pharvaris?

Pharvaris (NASDAQ:PHVS) and Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Pharvaris has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,718.96%. Upstream Bio's return on equity of -41.73% beat Pharvaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PharvarisN/A -67.56% -61.13%
Upstream Bio -4,718.96%-41.73%-40.35%

Pharvaris presently has a consensus target price of $49.18, indicating a potential upside of 60.20%. Upstream Bio has a consensus target price of $38.75, indicating a potential upside of 340.84%. Given Upstream Bio's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Pharvaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharvaris
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Upstream Bio has higher revenue and earnings than Pharvaris. Pharvaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upstream Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PharvarisN/AN/A-$198.79M-$3.18N/A
Upstream Bio$2.85M167.84-$143.44M-$2.67N/A

Pharvaris has a beta of -2.34, suggesting that its stock price is 334% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pharvaris had 7 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Pharvaris and 5 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Pharvaris' score of 0.58 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharvaris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Upstream Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Upstream Bio beats Pharvaris on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Upstream Bio compare to Capricor Therapeutics?

Capricor Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CAPR) and Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

Capricor Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,718.96%. Upstream Bio's return on equity of -41.73% beat Capricor Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capricor TherapeuticsN/A -69.50% -55.81%
Upstream Bio -4,718.96%-41.73%-40.35%

Capricor Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Upstream Bio. Capricor Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upstream Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capricor Therapeutics$22.27M77.42-$105.04M-$2.32N/A
Upstream Bio$2.85M167.84-$143.44M-$2.67N/A

Capricor Therapeutics has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Capricor Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $48.36, indicating a potential upside of 62.24%. Upstream Bio has a consensus target price of $38.75, indicating a potential upside of 340.84%. Given Upstream Bio's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Capricor Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capricor Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Capricor Therapeutics had 15 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Capricor Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Capricor Therapeutics' score of 0.07 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capricor Therapeutics
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Upstream Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

21.7% of Capricor Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.2% of Capricor Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Upstream Bio shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Capricor Therapeutics and Upstream Bio tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Upstream Bio compare to Taysha Gene Therapies?

Taysha Gene Therapies (NASDAQ:TSHA) and Upstream Bio (NASDAQ:UPB) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Taysha Gene Therapies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Upstream Bio's net margin of -4,718.96%. Upstream Bio's return on equity of -41.73% beat Taysha Gene Therapies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taysha Gene TherapiesN/A -56.07% -40.16%
Upstream Bio -4,718.96%-41.73%-40.35%

Taysha Gene Therapies has higher revenue and earnings than Upstream Bio. Taysha Gene Therapies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upstream Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taysha Gene Therapies$9.77M185.30-$109M-$0.38N/A
Upstream Bio$2.85M167.84-$143.44M-$2.67N/A

Taysha Gene Therapies has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Upstream Bio has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Taysha Gene Therapies currently has a consensus target price of $11.64, indicating a potential upside of 84.70%. Upstream Bio has a consensus target price of $38.75, indicating a potential upside of 340.84%. Given Upstream Bio's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Upstream Bio is more favorable than Taysha Gene Therapies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taysha Gene Therapies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Upstream Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Taysha Gene Therapies had 3 more articles in the media than Upstream Bio. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Taysha Gene Therapies and 5 mentions for Upstream Bio. Upstream Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Taysha Gene Therapies' score of 0.61 indicating that Upstream Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taysha Gene Therapies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Upstream Bio
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

77.7% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Taysha Gene Therapies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Upstream Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Taysha Gene Therapies beats Upstream Bio on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Upstream Bio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UPB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UPB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UPB vs. The Competition

MetricUpstream BioMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$509.37M$3.42B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-3.0218.4720.6625.63
Price / Sales167.84294.84547.0276.59
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book1.406.939.936.97
Net Income-$143.44M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-3.30%5.89%1.69%1.09%
1 Month Performance-11.03%-0.91%0.48%3.08%
1 Year Performance0.11%74.58%39.38%35.68%

Upstream Bio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UPB
Upstream Bio
2.4106 of 5 stars
$8.79
-6.1%
$38.75
+340.8%
+2.7%$509.37M$2.85MN/A38
ZYME
Zymeworks
3.1793 of 5 stars
$26.68
-0.4%
$37.89
+42.0%
N/A$1.98B$105.96MN/A460
GENB
Generate Biomedicines
N/A$15.42
+6.6%
$23.20
+50.5%
N/A$1.97B$31.89MN/A312
PHVS
Pharvaris
3.8768 of 5 stars
$30.02
flat
$42.73
+42.3%
+91.0%$1.96BN/AN/A30
CAPR
Capricor Therapeutics
2.4406 of 5 stars
$32.96
-1.6%
$46.09
+39.8%
+288.7%$1.94B$22.27MN/A101

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:UPB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners