Free Trial

Arbutus Biopharma (ABUS) Competitors

Arbutus Biopharma logo
$4.35 +0.04 (+0.93%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.34 -0.01 (-0.34%)
As of 04:49 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ABUS vs. BEAM, TNGX, ORKA, RCUS, and ERAS

Should you buy Arbutus Biopharma stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arbutus Biopharma with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arbutus Biopharma include Beam Therapeutics (BEAM), Tango Therapeutics (TNGX), Oruka Therapeutics (ORKA), Arcus Biosciences (RCUS), and Erasca (ERAS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Arbutus Biopharma compare to Beam Therapeutics?

Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Arbutus Biopharma (NASDAQ:ABUS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Beam Therapeutics has a beta of 2.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arbutus Biopharma has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Arbutus Biopharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Beam Therapeutics. Beam Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arbutus Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beam Therapeutics$164.01M18.52-$79.99M-$0.68N/A
Arbutus Biopharma$14.08M60.83-$33.50M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, Beam Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than Arbutus Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Beam Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Arbutus Biopharma. Arbutus Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Beam Therapeutics' score of 0.72 indicating that Arbutus Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beam Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.8% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Beam Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beam Therapeutics has a net margin of -39.66% compared to Arbutus Biopharma's net margin of -237.88%. Beam Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.00% beat Arbutus Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beam Therapeutics-39.66% -29.00% -22.61%
Arbutus Biopharma -237.88%-42.39%-32.48%

Beam Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $46.83, suggesting a potential upside of 58.60%. Arbutus Biopharma has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.94%. Given Beam Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Beam Therapeutics is more favorable than Arbutus Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beam Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Beam Therapeutics beats Arbutus Biopharma on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arbutus Biopharma compare to Tango Therapeutics?

Arbutus Biopharma (NASDAQ:ABUS) and Tango Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNGX) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

Arbutus Biopharma has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tango Therapeutics has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Tango Therapeutics has a net margin of -151.15% compared to Arbutus Biopharma's net margin of -237.88%. Arbutus Biopharma's return on equity of -42.39% beat Tango Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arbutus Biopharma-237.88% -42.39% -32.48%
Tango Therapeutics -151.15%-50.30%-36.25%

Arbutus Biopharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tango Therapeutics. Tango Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arbutus Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arbutus Biopharma$14.08M60.83-$33.50M-$0.17N/A
Tango Therapeutics$62.38M57.51-$101.59M-$0.87N/A

43.8% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.0% of Tango Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Tango Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arbutus Biopharma currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.94%. Tango Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 12.59%. Given Arbutus Biopharma's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Arbutus Biopharma is more favorable than Tango Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tango Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Tango Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Arbutus Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Tango Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Arbutus Biopharma. Arbutus Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Tango Therapeutics' score of 0.86 indicating that Arbutus Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tango Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Arbutus Biopharma beats Tango Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arbutus Biopharma compare to Oruka Therapeutics?

Arbutus Biopharma (NASDAQ:ABUS) and Oruka Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ORKA) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

43.8% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.4% of Oruka Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Oruka Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Oruka Therapeutics had 6 more articles in the media than Arbutus Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Oruka Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Arbutus Biopharma. Arbutus Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Oruka Therapeutics' score of 1.16 indicating that Arbutus Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oruka Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arbutus Biopharma currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.94%. Oruka Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $120.80, suggesting a potential upside of 89.05%. Given Oruka Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Oruka Therapeutics is more favorable than Arbutus Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Oruka Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Arbutus Biopharma has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oruka Therapeutics has a beta of -0.2, indicating that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

Oruka Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arbutus Biopharma's net margin of -237.88%. Oruka Therapeutics' return on equity of -25.48% beat Arbutus Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arbutus Biopharma-237.88% -42.39% -32.48%
Oruka Therapeutics N/A -25.48%-24.34%

Arbutus Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Oruka Therapeutics. Oruka Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arbutus Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arbutus Biopharma$14.08M60.83-$33.50M-$0.17N/A
Oruka TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$105.43M-$1.86N/A

Summary

Oruka Therapeutics beats Arbutus Biopharma on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arbutus Biopharma compare to Arcus Biosciences?

Arcus Biosciences (NYSE:RCUS) and Arbutus Biopharma (NASDAQ:ABUS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

92.9% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.8% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 9.6% of Arcus Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Arcus Biosciences had 11 more articles in the media than Arbutus Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Arcus Biosciences and 5 mentions for Arbutus Biopharma. Arbutus Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Arcus Biosciences' score of 0.27 indicating that Arbutus Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arcus Biosciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arcus Biosciences currently has a consensus price target of $33.33, suggesting a potential upside of 33.41%. Arbutus Biopharma has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.94%. Given Arcus Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Arcus Biosciences is more favorable than Arbutus Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcus Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Arcus Biosciences has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arbutus Biopharma has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Arcus Biosciences has a net margin of -156.36% compared to Arbutus Biopharma's net margin of -237.88%. Arbutus Biopharma's return on equity of -42.39% beat Arcus Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcus Biosciences-156.36% -68.97% -35.27%
Arbutus Biopharma -237.88%-42.39%-32.48%

Arbutus Biopharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Arcus Biosciences. Arbutus Biopharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcus Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcus Biosciences$236M13.32-$353M-$3.18N/A
Arbutus Biopharma$14.08M60.83-$33.50M-$0.17N/A

Summary

Arcus Biosciences beats Arbutus Biopharma on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arbutus Biopharma compare to Erasca?

Erasca (NASDAQ:ERAS) and Arbutus Biopharma (NASDAQ:ABUS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

67.8% of Erasca shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.8% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Erasca shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Arbutus Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Erasca had 18 more articles in the media than Arbutus Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Erasca and 5 mentions for Arbutus Biopharma. Arbutus Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Erasca's score of 0.10 indicating that Arbutus Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Erasca
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Erasca has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arbutus Biopharma has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Arbutus Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Erasca. Arbutus Biopharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Erasca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ErascaN/AN/A-$124.55M-$0.93N/A
Arbutus Biopharma$14.08M60.83-$33.50M-$0.17N/A

Erasca currently has a consensus price target of $18.75, suggesting a potential upside of 80.81%. Arbutus Biopharma has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.94%. Given Erasca's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Erasca is more favorable than Arbutus Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Erasca
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Arbutus Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Erasca has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Arbutus Biopharma's net margin of -237.88%. Erasca's return on equity of -35.31% beat Arbutus Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ErascaN/A -35.31% -29.49%
Arbutus Biopharma -237.88%-42.39%-32.48%

Summary

Erasca beats Arbutus Biopharma on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arbutus Biopharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ABUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ABUS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ABUS vs. The Competition

MetricArbutus BiopharmaMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$856.69M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-25.5918.8120.8725.58
Price / Sales60.83181.67521.6363.56
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book10.886.749.866.70
Net Income-$33.50M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.07%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month PerformanceN/A0.84%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance37.66%78.10%41.03%36.21%

Arbutus Biopharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ABUS
Arbutus Biopharma
1.6856 of 5 stars
$4.35
+0.9%
$5.00
+14.9%
+35.1%$856.69M$14.08MN/A90
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics
3.991 of 5 stars
$31.75
-1.8%
$47.17
+48.6%
+76.5%$3.33B$139.74MN/A510
TNGX
Tango Therapeutics
1.9872 of 5 stars
$23.48
+2.0%
$22.44
-4.4%
+1,722.1%$3.32B$62.38MN/A90
ORKA
Oruka Therapeutics
3.6623 of 5 stars
$65.68
+1.7%
$120.80
+83.9%
+556.8%$3.24BN/AN/AN/A
RCUS
Arcus Biosciences
3.346 of 5 stars
$24.87
-2.0%
$33.33
+34.1%
+188.9%$3.19B$247MN/A500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ABUS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners