Free Trial

Sangoma Technologies (SANG) Competitors

Sangoma Technologies logo
$4.13 -0.05 (-1.20%)
As of 01:28 PM Eastern

SANG vs. CINT, OWLS, DCBO, CCSI, and PUBM

Should you be buying Sangoma Technologies stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Sangoma Technologies include CI&T (CINT), OBOOK (OWLS), Docebo (DCBO), Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI), and PubMatic (PUBM). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to CI&T?

Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) and CI&T (NYSE:CINT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of CI&T shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CI&T has a net margin of 8.30% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -2.53%. CI&T's return on equity of 13.46% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-2.53% -1.80% -1.33%
CI&T 8.30%13.46%7.40%

CI&T has a consensus price target of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 75.48%. Given CI&T's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CI&T is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CI&T
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

CI&T has higher revenue and earnings than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CI&T, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A
CI&T$489.65M1.07$40.62M$0.3012.92

In the previous week, CI&T had 8 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for CI&T and 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat CI&T's score of -0.28 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CI&T
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CI&T has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CI&T beats Sangoma Technologies on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to OBOOK?

OBOOK (NASDAQ:OWLS) and Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

OBOOK presently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 86.28%. Given OBOOK's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe OBOOK is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OBOOK
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than OBOOK. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies and 1 mentions for OBOOK. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat OBOOK's score of 0.67 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
OBOOK Positive
Sangoma Technologies Positive

OBOOK has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -2.53%. OBOOK's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OBOOKN/A N/A N/A
Sangoma Technologies -2.53%-1.80%-1.33%

OBOOK has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sangoma Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OBOOK$7.86M66.39N/AN/AN/A
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A

Summary

OBOOK beats Sangoma Technologies on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Docebo?

Docebo (NASDAQ:DCBO) and Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Docebo has a net margin of 13.71% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -2.53%. Docebo's return on equity of 69.84% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Docebo13.71% 69.84% 19.52%
Sangoma Technologies -2.53%-1.80%-1.33%

Docebo has higher revenue and earnings than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Docebo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Docebo$242.69M1.85$37.51M$1.1615.06
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A

In the previous week, Docebo had 6 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Docebo and 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Docebo's score of 0.48 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Docebo
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sangoma Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Docebo presently has a consensus price target of $30.92, suggesting a potential upside of 77.03%. Given Docebo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Docebo is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Docebo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

53.2% of Docebo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Docebo has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Docebo beats Sangoma Technologies on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Consensus Cloud Solutions?

Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) and Consensus Cloud Solutions (NASDAQ:CCSI) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a net margin of 25.09% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -2.53%. Consensus Cloud Solutions' return on equity of 5,736.13% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-2.53% -1.80% -1.33%
Consensus Cloud Solutions 25.09%5,736.13%14.38%

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Consensus Cloud Solutions had 13 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Consensus Cloud Solutions and 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Consensus Cloud Solutions' score of 0.81 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Consensus Cloud Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a consensus price target of $37.50, suggesting a potential upside of 24.31%. Given Consensus Cloud Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Consensus Cloud Solutions is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Consensus Cloud Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Consensus Cloud Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Consensus Cloud Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A
Consensus Cloud Solutions$349.70M1.59$84.53M$4.586.59

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Consensus Cloud Solutions has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Consensus Cloud Solutions beats Sangoma Technologies on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to PubMatic?

Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) and PubMatic (NASDAQ:PUBM) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Sangoma Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PubMatic. PubMatic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sangoma Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A
PubMatic$281.67M1.66-$14.46M-$0.38N/A

PubMatic has a consensus price target of $12.88, suggesting a potential upside of 30.64%. Given PubMatic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PubMatic is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
PubMatic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Sangoma Technologies has a net margin of -2.53% compared to PubMatic's net margin of -6.21%. Sangoma Technologies' return on equity of -1.80% beat PubMatic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-2.53% -1.80% -1.33%
PubMatic -6.21%-6.99%-2.58%

In the previous week, PubMatic had 14 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for PubMatic and 2 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat PubMatic's score of 0.34 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PubMatic
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.3% of PubMatic shares are held by institutional investors. 27.8% of PubMatic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PubMatic has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PubMatic beats Sangoma Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sangoma Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SANG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SANG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SANG vs. The Competition

MetricSangoma TechnologiesINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$137.45M$16.10B$37.71B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/A4.57%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio-25.8161.75163.7825.22
Price / Sales0.5841.68623.4474.60
Price / Cash4.2966.3846.2936.29
Price / Book0.545.859.476.58
Net Income-$5.01M$379.18M$1.03B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-0.48%-4.30%-0.32%-0.99%
1 Month Performance8.54%28.21%13.77%7.15%
1 Year Performance-28.17%-7.79%162.58%34.19%

Sangoma Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SANG
Sangoma Technologies
1.2015 of 5 stars
$4.13
-1.2%
N/A-29.9%$137.45M$236.69MN/A730
CINT
CI&T
4.6739 of 5 stars
$4.10
+5.6%
$7.28
+77.5%
-34.8%$551.64M$489.65M13.667,993
OWLS
OBOOK
N/A$5.99
-1.1%
$11.00
+83.8%
N/A$528.94M$7.86MN/A200
DCBO
Docebo
4.5232 of 5 stars
$19.99
-1.7%
$30.92
+54.7%
-27.9%$513.74M$242.69M15.74730
CCSI
Consensus Cloud Solutions
3.8879 of 5 stars
$26.68
-3.2%
$37.50
+40.5%
+35.5%$490.99M$349.70M6.13460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SANG) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners