Free Trial

Seer (SEER) Competitors

Seer logo
$2.06 -0.02 (-0.72%)
As of 01:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SEER vs. TKNO, SLP, QSI, NAUT, and LAB

Should you buy Seer stock or one of its competitors? Seer's main competitors and comparable companies include Alpha Teknova (TKNO), Simulations Plus (SLP), Quantum-Si (QSI), Nautilus Biotechnology (NAUT), and Standard BioTools (LAB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life sciences tools & services" industry.

How does Seer compare to Alpha Teknova?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and Alpha Teknova (NASDAQ:TKNO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and profitability.

Alpha Teknova has a net margin of -38.37% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. Alpha Teknova's return on equity of -24.94% beat Seer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
Alpha Teknova -38.37%-24.94%-16.53%

Seer presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 92.31%. Alpha Teknova has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 12.32%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Seer is more favorable than Alpha Teknova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Alpha Teknova
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Alpha Teknova had 2 more articles in the media than Seer. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Alpha Teknova and 1 mentions for Seer. Seer's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Alpha Teknova's score of 0.95 indicating that Seer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Very Positive
Alpha Teknova Positive

75.2% of Seer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.8% of Alpha Teknova shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Alpha Teknova shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Seer has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Teknova has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Alpha Teknova has higher revenue and earnings than Seer. Alpha Teknova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
Alpha Teknova$40.52M10.31-$17.26M-$0.31N/A

Summary

Alpha Teknova beats Seer on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seer compare to Simulations Plus?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and Simulations Plus (NASDAQ:SLP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Seer has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Simulations Plus has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Simulations Plus has a net margin of 9.88% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. Simulations Plus' return on equity of 13.50% beat Seer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
Simulations Plus 9.88%13.50%12.45%

Seer presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.31%. Simulations Plus has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential downside of 6.76%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Seer is more favorable than Simulations Plus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Simulations Plus
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Simulations Plus has higher revenue and earnings than Seer. Seer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Simulations Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
Simulations Plus$82.06M4.56-$64.72M$0.4046.25

75.2% of Seer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.1% of Simulations Plus shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.1% of Simulations Plus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Simulations Plus had 2 more articles in the media than Seer. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Simulations Plus and 1 mentions for Seer. Seer's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Simulations Plus' score of 0.40 indicating that Seer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Very Positive
Simulations Plus Neutral

Summary

Simulations Plus beats Seer on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seer compare to Quantum-Si?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and Quantum-Si (NASDAQ:QSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Quantum-Si had 4 more articles in the media than Seer. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Quantum-Si and 1 mentions for Seer. Seer's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Quantum-Si's score of 0.40 indicating that Seer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Very Positive
Quantum-Si Neutral

Seer currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.31%. Quantum-Si has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 79.86%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Seer is more favorable than Quantum-Si.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Quantum-Si
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Seer has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quantum-Si has a beta of 3.21, meaning that its stock price is 221% more volatile than the broader market.

75.2% of Seer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.9% of Quantum-Si shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Quantum-Si shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Seer has higher revenue and earnings than Quantum-Si. Quantum-Si is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
Quantum-Si$2.44M124.69-$101.34M-$0.46N/A

Seer has a net margin of -478.05% compared to Quantum-Si's net margin of -6,138.26%. Seer's return on equity of -27.23% beat Quantum-Si's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
Quantum-Si -6,138.26%-47.12%-43.18%

Summary

Seer beats Quantum-Si on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seer compare to Nautilus Biotechnology?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and Nautilus Biotechnology (NASDAQ:NAUT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Nautilus Biotechnology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Seer. Nautilus Biotechnology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
Nautilus BiotechnologyN/AN/A-$59M-$0.45N/A

Seer has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nautilus Biotechnology has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Nautilus Biotechnology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. Seer's return on equity of -27.23% beat Nautilus Biotechnology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
Nautilus Biotechnology N/A -37.58%-30.83%

Seer presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.31%. Nautilus Biotechnology has a consensus price target of $3.83, indicating a potential upside of 77.47%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Seer is more favorable than Nautilus Biotechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nautilus Biotechnology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Seer and Seer both had 1 articles in the media. Seer's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Nautilus Biotechnology's score of 0.91 indicating that Seer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Very Positive
Nautilus Biotechnology Positive

75.2% of Seer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.7% of Nautilus Biotechnology shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.1% of Nautilus Biotechnology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Seer beats Nautilus Biotechnology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seer compare to Standard BioTools?

Standard BioTools (NASDAQ:LAB) and Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

53.7% of Standard BioTools shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Seer shares are held by institutional investors. 26.8% of Standard BioTools shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Seer shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Standard BioTools has a net margin of 100.36% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. Standard BioTools' return on equity of -7.57% beat Seer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Standard BioTools100.36% -7.57% -6.14%
Seer -478.05%-27.23%-23.99%

Seer has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Standard BioTools. Seer is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Standard BioTools, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Standard BioTools$85.33M2.91-$74.90M$0.222.87
Seer$16.58M6.95-$73.60M-$1.22N/A

Standard BioTools presently has a consensus price target of $1.35, indicating a potential upside of 113.61%. Seer has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 92.31%. Given Standard BioTools' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Standard BioTools is more favorable than Seer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Standard BioTools
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Standard BioTools has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seer has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Standard BioTools and Standard BioTools both had 1 articles in the media. Standard BioTools' average media sentiment score of 1.82 equaled Seer'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Standard BioTools Very Positive
Seer Very Positive

Summary

Standard BioTools beats Seer on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Seer News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SEER and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SEER and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SEER vs. The Competition

MetricSeerLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$114.34M$10.88B$7.45B$12.86B
Dividend YieldN/A1.45%2.52%19.59%
P/E Ratio-1.6932.42274.4225.24
Price / Sales8.32104.88569.1475.12
Price / CashN/A27.3176.6852.75
Price / Book0.456.0510.345.99
Net Income-$73.60M$56.67B$3.49B$380.69M
7 Day Performance-4.84%-1.19%-2.63%-3.48%
1 Month Performance8.68%4.08%-6.90%-6.02%
1 Year Performance-6.14%21.78%1.90%-5.75%

Seer Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SEER
Seer
2.8995 of 5 stars
$2.07
-0.7%
$4.00
+93.7%
-5.9%$114.34M$13.75MN/A124
TKNO
Alpha Teknova
2.3803 of 5 stars
$8.98
+6.3%
$8.00
-10.9%
+51.3%$480.77M$40.52MN/A158
SLP
Simulations Plus
0.7812 of 5 stars
$18.50
flat
$17.25
-6.8%
N/A$374.16M$82.06M46.25213
QSI
Quantum-Si
3.5921 of 5 stars
$1.59
+29.9%
$2.50
+57.7%
-35.3%$343.20M$2.44MN/A145
NAUT
Nautilus Biotechnology
3.0508 of 5 stars
$2.25
+23.7%
$3.83
+70.3%
+129.7%$290.77MN/AN/A130

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SEER) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners