Go Pro

Centene (CNC) Competitors

Centene logo
$64.91 -0.42 (-0.64%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

CNC vs. ELV, MOH, HUM, OSCR, and HQY

Should you buy Centene stock or one of its competitors? Centene's main competitors and comparable companies include Elevance Health (ELV), Molina Healthcare (MOH), Humana (HUM), Oscar Health (OSCR), and HealthEquity (HQY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "managed healthcare" industry.

How does Centene compare to Elevance Health?

Elevance Health (NYSE:ELV) and Centene (NYSE:CNC) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Elevance Health presently has a consensus target price of $440.90, indicating a potential upside of 11.54%. Centene has a consensus target price of $70.05, indicating a potential upside of 7.92%. Given Elevance Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Elevance Health is more favorable than Centene.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elevance Health
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Elevance Health had 16 more articles in the media than Centene. MarketBeat recorded 49 mentions for Elevance Health and 33 mentions for Centene. Elevance Health's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Centene's score of 1.38 indicating that Elevance Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elevance Health
44 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Centene
29 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Elevance Health has higher revenue and earnings than Centene. Centene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Elevance Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elevance Health$199.13B0.43$5.66B$22.5017.57
Centene$194.78B0.16-$6.67B-$10.44N/A

Elevance Health has a net margin of 2.47% compared to Centene's net margin of -2.51%. Elevance Health's return on equity of 14.64% beat Centene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elevance Health2.47% 14.64% 5.22%
Centene -2.51%12.12%3.20%

89.2% of Elevance Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Centene shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Elevance Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Centene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Elevance Health has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centene has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Elevance Health beats Centene on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centene compare to Molina Healthcare?

Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) and Centene (NYSE:CNC) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Centene shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Centene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centene has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Centene had 1 more articles in the media than Molina Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Centene and 32 mentions for Molina Healthcare. Centene's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Molina Healthcare's score of 0.75 indicating that Centene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Molina Healthcare
18 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centene
29 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Molina Healthcare currently has a consensus target price of $202.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.20%. Centene has a consensus target price of $70.05, indicating a potential upside of 7.92%. Given Centene's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Centene is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Molina Healthcare has a net margin of -0.02% compared to Centene's net margin of -2.51%. Centene's return on equity of 12.12% beat Molina Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molina Healthcare-0.02% 3.73% 0.97%
Centene -2.51%12.12%3.20%

Molina Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Centene. Molina Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.23$472M-$0.18N/A
Centene$194.78B0.16-$6.67B-$10.44N/A

Summary

Centene beats Molina Healthcare on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centene compare to Humana?

Centene (NYSE:CNC) and Humana (NYSE:HUM) are both large-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Centene currently has a consensus target price of $70.05, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Humana has a consensus target price of $403.91, suggesting a potential upside of 4.39%. Given Centene's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Centene is more favorable than Humana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Humana
1 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Humana had 5 more articles in the media than Centene. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Humana and 33 mentions for Centene. Humana's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Centene's score of 1.38 indicating that Humana is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centene
29 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Humana
33 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.6% of Centene shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Humana shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Centene shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Humana shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Centene has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Humana has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Humana has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Centene. Centene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Humana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centene$194.78B0.16-$6.67B-$10.44N/A
Humana$129.66B0.36$1.19B$10.5736.61

Humana has a net margin of 0.88% compared to Centene's net margin of -2.51%. Centene's return on equity of 12.12% beat Humana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centene-2.51% 12.12% 3.20%
Humana 0.88%11.20%3.94%

Summary

Humana beats Centene on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centene compare to Oscar Health?

Oscar Health (NYSE:OSCR) and Centene (NYSE:CNC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Oscar Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Centene. Centene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oscar Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oscar Health$11.70B0.81-$443.15M$1.4021.91
Centene$194.78B0.16-$6.67B-$10.44N/A

Oscar Health has a beta of 2.36, suggesting that its stock price is 136% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centene has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Oscar Health has a net margin of 3.60% compared to Centene's net margin of -2.51%. Oscar Health's return on equity of 38.45% beat Centene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oscar Health3.60% 38.45% 6.76%
Centene -2.51%12.12%3.20%

Oscar Health currently has a consensus target price of $26.22, suggesting a potential downside of 14.50%. Centene has a consensus target price of $70.05, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Given Centene's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Centene is more favorable than Oscar Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oscar Health
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Centene had 30 more articles in the media than Oscar Health. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Centene and 3 mentions for Oscar Health. Centene's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Oscar Health's score of 0.89 indicating that Centene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Oscar Health
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centene
29 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.7% of Oscar Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Centene shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.6% of Oscar Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Centene shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Oscar Health beats Centene on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centene compare to HealthEquity?

HealthEquity (NASDAQ:HQY) and Centene (NYSE:CNC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

HealthEquity has a net margin of 17.36% compared to Centene's net margin of -2.51%. HealthEquity's return on equity of 15.33% beat Centene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HealthEquity17.36% 15.33% 9.51%
Centene -2.51%12.12%3.20%

HealthEquity currently has a consensus target price of $110.93, suggesting a potential upside of 15.11%. Centene has a consensus target price of $70.05, suggesting a potential upside of 7.92%. Given HealthEquity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe HealthEquity is more favorable than Centene.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HealthEquity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

HealthEquity has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Centene. Centene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HealthEquity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HealthEquity$1.31B6.07$215.20M$2.7734.79
Centene$194.78B0.16-$6.67B-$10.44N/A

In the previous week, HealthEquity had 7 more articles in the media than Centene. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for HealthEquity and 33 mentions for Centene. Centene's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat HealthEquity's score of 1.06 indicating that Centene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HealthEquity
23 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centene
29 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HealthEquity has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centene has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

99.6% of HealthEquity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Centene shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of HealthEquity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Centene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

HealthEquity beats Centene on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Centene News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNC vs. The Competition

MetricCenteneHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$31.99B$9.87B$7.21B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.56%2.54%3.72%
P/E Ratio-6.2229.20212.6226.01
Price / Sales0.165.01625.8620.39
Price / Cash13.8224.4828.7419.75
Price / Book1.595.3011.084.84
Net Income-$6.67B$312.92M$3.48B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.05%-1.34%0.13%-0.32%
1 Month Performance6.69%0.93%7.08%1.84%
1 Year Performance123.63%15.34%24.67%13.37%

Centene Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNC
Centene
4.0262 of 5 stars
$64.91
-0.6%
$70.05
+7.9%
+123.6%$31.99B$194.78BN/A61,100
ELV
Elevance Health
4.6995 of 5 stars
$390.69
-2.4%
$440.90
+12.9%
+23.9%$86.82B$201.11B17.3697,100
MOH
Molina Healthcare
2.1489 of 5 stars
$203.13
-4.4%
$202.44
-0.3%
+10.6%$10.60B$45.43BN/A19,000
HUM
Humana
4.3824 of 5 stars
$383.18
-1.5%
$395.22
+3.1%
+27.3%$46.01B$129.66B36.2567,060
OSCR
Oscar Health
4.1326 of 5 stars
$31.55
-3.7%
$26.22
-16.9%
+84.1%$9.74B$11.70B22.542,305

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CNC) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners