Free Trial

Molina Healthcare (MOH) Competitors

Molina Healthcare logo
$192.11 +0.53 (+0.28%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$193.85 +1.74 (+0.91%)
As of 04:02 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MOH vs. CI, CNC, ELV, HCA, and SEM

Should you buy Molina Healthcare stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Molina Healthcare with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Molina Healthcare include Cigna Group (CI), Centene (CNC), Elevance Health (ELV), HCA Healthcare (HCA), and Select Medical (SEM). These companies are all part of the "medical" sector.

How does Molina Healthcare compare to Cigna Group?

Cigna Group (NYSE:CI) and Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Cigna Group has higher revenue and earnings than Molina Healthcare. Cigna Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molina Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cigna Group$274.90B0.29$5.96B$23.5912.73
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.22$472M$3.3856.84

In the previous week, Molina Healthcare had 25 more articles in the media than Cigna Group. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Molina Healthcare and 16 mentions for Cigna Group. Cigna Group's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Molina Healthcare's score of 0.72 indicating that Cigna Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cigna Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molina Healthcare
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cigna Group presently has a consensus target price of $338.35, suggesting a potential upside of 12.65%. Molina Healthcare has a consensus target price of $174.53, suggesting a potential downside of 9.15%. Given Cigna Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cigna Group is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cigna Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

87.0% of Cigna Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Cigna Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cigna Group has a net margin of 2.26% compared to Molina Healthcare's net margin of 0.42%. Cigna Group's return on equity of 19.75% beat Molina Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cigna Group2.26% 19.75% 5.30%
Molina Healthcare 0.42%8.76%2.32%

Cigna Group has a beta of 0.3, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cigna Group beats Molina Healthcare on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molina Healthcare compare to Centene?

Centene (NYSE:CNC) and Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Molina Healthcare has a net margin of 0.42% compared to Centene's net margin of -3.25%. Molina Healthcare's return on equity of 8.76% beat Centene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centene-3.25% 5.57% 1.54%
Molina Healthcare 0.42%8.76%2.32%

In the previous week, Molina Healthcare had 32 more articles in the media than Centene. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Molina Healthcare and 9 mentions for Centene. Centene's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Molina Healthcare's score of 0.72 indicating that Centene is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centene
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molina Healthcare
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Molina Healthcare has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Centene. Centene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molina Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centene$194.78B0.15-$6.67B-$13.14N/A
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.22$472M$3.3856.84

Centene currently has a consensus target price of $53.82, suggesting a potential downside of 8.32%. Molina Healthcare has a consensus target price of $174.53, suggesting a potential downside of 9.15%. Given Centene's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Centene is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centene
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

93.6% of Centene shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Centene shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Centene has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Molina Healthcare beats Centene on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molina Healthcare compare to Elevance Health?

Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) and Elevance Health (NYSE:ELV) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Elevance Health has a net margin of 2.62% compared to Molina Healthcare's net margin of 0.42%. Elevance Health's return on equity of 15.58% beat Molina Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molina Healthcare0.42% 8.76% 2.32%
Elevance Health 2.62%15.58%5.57%

In the previous week, Molina Healthcare had 10 more articles in the media than Elevance Health. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Molina Healthcare and 31 mentions for Elevance Health. Elevance Health's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Molina Healthcare's score of 0.72 indicating that Elevance Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Molina Healthcare
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Elevance Health
13 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Molina Healthcare presently has a consensus target price of $174.53, indicating a potential downside of 9.15%. Elevance Health has a consensus target price of $384.58, indicating a potential downside of 3.69%. Given Elevance Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Elevance Health is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
Elevance Health
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.2% of Elevance Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Elevance Health shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Elevance Health has higher revenue and earnings than Molina Healthcare. Elevance Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molina Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.22$472M$3.3856.84
Elevance Health$199.13B0.44$5.66B$23.5116.98

Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elevance Health has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Elevance Health beats Molina Healthcare on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molina Healthcare compare to HCA Healthcare?

HCA Healthcare (NYSE:HCA) and Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

HCA Healthcare has a net margin of 8.89% compared to Molina Healthcare's net margin of 0.42%. Molina Healthcare's return on equity of 8.76% beat HCA Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCA Healthcare8.89% -295.93% 11.21%
Molina Healthcare 0.42%8.76%2.32%

HCA Healthcare has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

62.7% of HCA Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of HCA Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HCA Healthcare currently has a consensus target price of $517.82, indicating a potential upside of 20.98%. Molina Healthcare has a consensus target price of $174.53, indicating a potential downside of 9.15%. Given HCA Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HCA Healthcare is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCA Healthcare
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

HCA Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Molina Healthcare. HCA Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molina Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCA Healthcare$75.60B1.26$6.78B$29.0814.72
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.22$472M$3.3856.84

In the previous week, Molina Healthcare had 12 more articles in the media than HCA Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Molina Healthcare and 29 mentions for HCA Healthcare. Molina Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat HCA Healthcare's score of 0.70 indicating that Molina Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCA Healthcare
15 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molina Healthcare
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

HCA Healthcare beats Molina Healthcare on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molina Healthcare compare to Select Medical?

Select Medical (NYSE:SEM) and Molina Healthcare (NYSE:MOH) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Select Medical has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molina Healthcare has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Molina Healthcare had 35 more articles in the media than Select Medical. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Molina Healthcare and 6 mentions for Select Medical. Select Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Molina Healthcare's score of 0.72 indicating that Select Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Select Medical
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molina Healthcare
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Select Medical has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Molina Healthcare's net margin of 0.42%. Molina Healthcare's return on equity of 8.76% beat Select Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Select Medical2.42% 6.62% 2.30%
Molina Healthcare 0.42%8.76%2.32%

Molina Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Select Medical. Select Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molina Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Select Medical$5.45B0.37$146.22M$1.0615.54
Molina Healthcare$45.43B0.22$472M$3.3856.84

Select Medical currently has a consensus target price of $15.50, indicating a potential downside of 5.92%. Molina Healthcare has a consensus target price of $174.53, indicating a potential downside of 9.15%. Given Select Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Select Medical is more favorable than Molina Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Select Medical
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Molina Healthcare
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

89.5% of Select Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.5% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 16.0% of Select Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Molina Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Molina Healthcare beats Select Medical on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Molina Healthcare News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MOH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOH vs. The Competition

MetricMolina HealthcareMED IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.98B$51.59B$6.30B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio56.8423.0121.0328.29
Price / Sales0.220.61552.9824.48
Price / Cash13.3322.9242.9425.11
Price / Book2.452.489.824.73
Net Income$472M$1.46B$3.55B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.31%3.77%-0.53%-1.11%
1 Month Performance30.22%18.50%1.20%1.36%
1 Year Performance-38.33%-8.66%41.23%24.41%

Molina Healthcare Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOH
Molina Healthcare
2.2343 of 5 stars
$192.11
+0.3%
$174.53
-9.2%
-38.1%$9.98B$45.43B56.8419,000
CI
Cigna Group
4.8848 of 5 stars
$288.86
+0.3%
$338.35
+17.1%
-0.5%$76.20B$274.90B12.2467,700
CNC
Centene
2.4307 of 5 stars
$56.35
+0.7%
$53.82
-4.5%
-0.5%$27.63B$194.78BN/A61,100
ELV
Elevance Health
4.305 of 5 stars
$381.58
+0.9%
$384.58
+0.8%
+6.5%$82.10B$199.13B16.2397,100
HCA
HCA Healthcare
4.6562 of 5 stars
$426.58
-2.0%
$517.82
+21.4%
+16.2%$96.54B$75.60B14.67320,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MOH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners