Free Trial

Cencora (COR) Competitors

Cencora logo
$259.96 -1.12 (-0.43%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$259.75 -0.21 (-0.08%)
As of 04:45 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

COR vs. CAH, ELV, MCK, HSIC, and DHR

Should you be buying Cencora stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Cencora include Cardinal Health (CAH), Elevance Health (ELV), McKesson (MCK), Henry Schein (HSIC), and Danaher (DHR). These companies are all part of the "medical" sector.

How does Cencora compare to Cardinal Health?

Cardinal Health (NYSE:CAH) and Cencora (NYSE:COR) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Cencora has a net margin of 0.78% compared to Cardinal Health's net margin of 0.62%. Cencora's return on equity of 135.20% beat Cardinal Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardinal Health0.62% -92.61% 4.46%
Cencora 0.78%135.20%4.20%

In the previous week, Cencora had 30 more articles in the media than Cardinal Health. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Cencora and 20 mentions for Cardinal Health. Cardinal Health's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Cencora's score of 0.41 indicating that Cardinal Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cardinal Health
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cencora
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cardinal Health presently has a consensus target price of $241.80, suggesting a potential upside of 32.40%. Cencora has a consensus target price of $380.25, suggesting a potential upside of 46.27%. Given Cencora's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cencora is more favorable than Cardinal Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardinal Health
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Cencora
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Cardinal Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cencora. Cencora is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardinal Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardinal Health$222.58B0.19$1.56B$6.5427.93
Cencora$321.33B0.16$1.55B$13.0419.94

Cardinal Health has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cencora has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

87.2% of Cardinal Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Cencora shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Cardinal Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cencora shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cardinal Health pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Cencora pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Cardinal Health pays out 31.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cencora pays out 18.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cardinal Health has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years and Cencora has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Cardinal Health is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Cardinal Health and Cencora tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cencora compare to Elevance Health?

Elevance Health (NYSE:ELV) and Cencora (NYSE:COR) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

89.2% of Elevance Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Cencora shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Elevance Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cencora shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Elevance Health has a net margin of 2.62% compared to Cencora's net margin of 0.78%. Cencora's return on equity of 135.20% beat Elevance Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elevance Health2.62% 15.58% 5.57%
Cencora 0.78%135.20%4.20%

In the previous week, Cencora had 18 more articles in the media than Elevance Health. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Cencora and 32 mentions for Elevance Health. Elevance Health's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Cencora's score of 0.41 indicating that Elevance Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elevance Health
15 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cencora
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Elevance Health pays an annual dividend of $6.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Cencora pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Elevance Health pays out 29.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cencora pays out 18.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Elevance Health has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Cencora has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Elevance Health has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cencora has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Elevance Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cencora. Elevance Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cencora, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elevance Health$200.42B0.41$5.66B$23.5116.23
Cencora$321.33B0.16$1.55B$13.0419.94

Elevance Health currently has a consensus target price of $384.58, suggesting a potential upside of 0.79%. Cencora has a consensus target price of $380.25, suggesting a potential upside of 46.27%. Given Cencora's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cencora is more favorable than Elevance Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elevance Health
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Cencora
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Cencora beats Elevance Health on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cencora compare to McKesson?

McKesson (NYSE:MCK) and Cencora (NYSE:COR) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

McKesson has a net margin of 1.18% compared to Cencora's net margin of 0.78%. Cencora's return on equity of 135.20% beat McKesson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
McKesson1.18% -345.35% 5.85%
Cencora 0.78%135.20%4.20%

In the previous week, Cencora had 4 more articles in the media than McKesson. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Cencora and 46 mentions for McKesson. McKesson's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Cencora's score of 0.41 indicating that McKesson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
McKesson
25 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cencora
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

McKesson has higher revenue and earnings than Cencora. McKesson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cencora, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
McKesson$403.43B0.22$4.76B$38.4718.84
Cencora$321.33B0.16$1.55B$13.0419.94

85.1% of McKesson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.5% of Cencora shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of McKesson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cencora shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

McKesson has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cencora has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

McKesson currently has a consensus target price of $970.73, suggesting a potential upside of 33.92%. Cencora has a consensus target price of $380.25, suggesting a potential upside of 46.27%. Given Cencora's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cencora is more favorable than McKesson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
McKesson
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Cencora
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

McKesson pays an annual dividend of $3.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Cencora pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. McKesson pays out 8.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cencora pays out 18.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. McKesson has increased its dividend for 17 consecutive years and Cencora has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Summary

McKesson beats Cencora on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cencora compare to Henry Schein?

Cencora (NYSE:COR) and Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Cencora presently has a consensus target price of $380.25, suggesting a potential upside of 46.27%. Henry Schein has a consensus target price of $86.83, suggesting a potential upside of 25.86%. Given Cencora's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cencora is more favorable than Henry Schein.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cencora
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Henry Schein has a net margin of 2.95% compared to Cencora's net margin of 0.78%. Cencora's return on equity of 135.20% beat Henry Schein's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cencora0.78% 135.20% 4.20%
Henry Schein 2.95%15.44%5.53%

In the previous week, Cencora had 24 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Cencora and 26 mentions for Henry Schein. Henry Schein's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Cencora's score of 0.41 indicating that Henry Schein is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cencora
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Henry Schein
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cencora has higher revenue and earnings than Henry Schein. Cencora is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Henry Schein, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cencora$321.33B0.16$1.55B$13.0419.94
Henry Schein$13.38B0.59$398M$3.3120.84

97.5% of Cencora shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of Henry Schein shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Cencora shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cencora has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Henry Schein has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Cencora beats Henry Schein on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cencora compare to Danaher?

Cencora (NYSE:COR) and Danaher (NYSE:DHR) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Cencora has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Danaher has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Cencora had 23 more articles in the media than Danaher. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Cencora and 27 mentions for Danaher. Danaher's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat Cencora's score of 0.41 indicating that Danaher is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cencora
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Danaher
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Danaher has a net margin of 14.89% compared to Cencora's net margin of 0.78%. Cencora's return on equity of 135.20% beat Danaher's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cencora0.78% 135.20% 4.20%
Danaher 14.89%10.91%6.94%

Cencora pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Danaher pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Cencora pays out 18.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Danaher pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cencora has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Danaher has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

97.5% of Cencora shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.1% of Danaher shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Cencora shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Danaher shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Danaher has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cencora. Cencora is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Danaher, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cencora$321.33B0.16$1.55B$13.0419.94
Danaher$24.78B4.75$3.61B$5.1732.20

Cencora presently has a consensus target price of $380.25, indicating a potential upside of 46.27%. Danaher has a consensus target price of $240.70, indicating a potential upside of 44.60%. Given Cencora's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cencora is more favorable than Danaher.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cencora
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Danaher
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Danaher beats Cencora on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cencora News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COR vs. The Competition

MetricCencoraMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$50.57B$8.18B$6.18B$22.92B
Dividend Yield0.92%2.86%2.78%4.02%
P/E Ratio19.9422.5420.6628.93
Price / Sales0.1616.45527.6424.53
Price / Cash12.0812.6627.8119.21
Price / Book28.854.929.774.65
Net Income$1.55B$183.43M$3.54B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance-19.01%7.51%6.28%3.95%
1 Year Performance-8.18%1.29%41.81%28.96%

Cencora Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COR
Cencora
4.8632 of 5 stars
$259.96
-0.4%
$380.25
+46.3%
-7.8%$50.57B$321.33B19.9451,000
CAH
Cardinal Health
4.8841 of 5 stars
$197.32
+1.1%
$243.67
+23.5%
+24.0%$46.35B$250.74B30.1257,700
ELV
Elevance Health
4.2912 of 5 stars
$372.29
-0.1%
$384.58
+3.3%
-6.6%$80.81B$199.13B15.8397,100
MCK
McKesson
4.9312 of 5 stars
$806.01
-1.0%
$972.27
+20.6%
+5.9%$98.66B$359.05B23.1645,000
HSIC
Henry Schein
3.7216 of 5 stars
$72.95
-1.3%
$87.75
+20.3%
+3.1%$8.37B$13.18B22.3225,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:COR) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners