Go Pro

Henry Schein (HSIC) Competitors

Henry Schein logo
$90.59 +0.20 (+0.22%)
As of 09:31 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HSIC vs. COO, IDXX, MMSI, PODD, and AMN

Should you buy Henry Schein stock or one of its competitors? Henry Schein's main competitors and comparable companies include Cooper Companies (COO), IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX), Merit Medical Systems (MMSI), Insulet (PODD), and AMN Healthcare Services (AMN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare" sector.

How does Henry Schein compare to Cooper Companies?

Cooper Companies (NASDAQ:COO) and Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Cooper Companies has a net margin of 5.57% compared to Henry Schein's net margin of 2.96%. Henry Schein's return on equity of 15.97% beat Cooper Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cooper Companies5.57% 10.88% 7.27%
Henry Schein 2.96%15.97%5.56%

In the previous week, Cooper Companies had 18 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Cooper Companies and 3 mentions for Henry Schein. Cooper Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Henry Schein's score of 0.84 indicating that Cooper Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cooper Companies
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Henry Schein
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cooper Companies currently has a consensus price target of $81.64, indicating a potential upside of 17.08%. Henry Schein has a consensus price target of $92.93, indicating a potential upside of 2.81%. Given Cooper Companies' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Cooper Companies is more favorable than Henry Schein.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cooper Companies
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

24.4% of Cooper Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of Henry Schein shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Cooper Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Henry Schein has higher revenue and earnings than Cooper Companies. Henry Schein is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cooper Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cooper Companies$4.09B3.32$374.90M$1.1859.09
Henry Schein$13.18B0.76$398M$3.4326.35

Cooper Companies has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Henry Schein has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cooper Companies beats Henry Schein on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Henry Schein compare to IDEXX Laboratories?

Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) and IDEXX Laboratories (NASDAQ:IDXX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

IDEXX Laboratories has a net margin of 25.03% compared to Henry Schein's net margin of 2.96%. IDEXX Laboratories' return on equity of 71.96% beat Henry Schein's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Henry Schein2.96% 15.97% 5.56%
IDEXX Laboratories 25.03%71.96%33.60%

IDEXX Laboratories has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Henry Schein. Henry Schein is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IDEXX Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Henry Schein$13.18B0.76$398M$3.4326.35
IDEXX Laboratories$4.55B9.33$1.06B$14.2237.90

Henry Schein has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IDEXX Laboratories has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

96.6% of Henry Schein shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of IDEXX Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of IDEXX Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Henry Schein currently has a consensus target price of $92.93, indicating a potential upside of 2.81%. IDEXX Laboratories has a consensus target price of $747.00, indicating a potential upside of 38.59%. Given IDEXX Laboratories' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe IDEXX Laboratories is more favorable than Henry Schein.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
IDEXX Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, IDEXX Laboratories had 6 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for IDEXX Laboratories and 3 mentions for Henry Schein. IDEXX Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Henry Schein's score of 0.84 indicating that IDEXX Laboratories is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Henry Schein
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IDEXX Laboratories
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

IDEXX Laboratories beats Henry Schein on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Henry Schein compare to Merit Medical Systems?

Merit Medical Systems (NASDAQ:MMSI) and Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Merit Medical Systems presently has a consensus price target of $100.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.95%. Henry Schein has a consensus price target of $92.93, indicating a potential upside of 2.81%. Given Merit Medical Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Merit Medical Systems is more favorable than Henry Schein.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Merit Medical Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Henry Schein has higher revenue and earnings than Merit Medical Systems. Henry Schein is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Merit Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Merit Medical Systems$1.52B3.55$128.49M$2.4237.24
Henry Schein$13.18B0.76$398M$3.4326.35

99.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of Henry Schein shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Merit Medical Systems had 4 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Merit Medical Systems and 3 mentions for Henry Schein. Merit Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Henry Schein's score of 0.84 indicating that Merit Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Merit Medical Systems
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Henry Schein
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Merit Medical Systems has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Henry Schein has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Merit Medical Systems has a net margin of 9.22% compared to Henry Schein's net margin of 2.96%. Henry Schein's return on equity of 15.97% beat Merit Medical Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Merit Medical Systems9.22% 13.75% 8.10%
Henry Schein 2.96%15.97%5.56%

Summary

Merit Medical Systems beats Henry Schein on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Henry Schein compare to Insulet?

Insulet (NASDAQ:PODD) and Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Henry Schein has higher revenue and earnings than Insulet. Henry Schein is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Insulet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insulet$2.71B3.79$247.10M$5.3527.69
Henry Schein$13.18B0.76$398M$3.4326.35

Insulet currently has a consensus price target of $195.40, indicating a potential upside of 31.90%. Henry Schein has a consensus price target of $92.93, indicating a potential upside of 2.81%. Given Insulet's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Insulet is more favorable than Henry Schein.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Insulet
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Insulet has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Henry Schein has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Insulet had 25 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Insulet and 3 mentions for Henry Schein. Henry Schein's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Insulet's score of 0.70 indicating that Henry Schein is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Insulet
14 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Henry Schein
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.6% of Henry Schein shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Insulet shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Insulet has a net margin of 12.29% compared to Henry Schein's net margin of 2.96%. Insulet's return on equity of 29.29% beat Henry Schein's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insulet12.29% 29.29% 13.31%
Henry Schein 2.96%15.97%5.56%

Summary

Insulet beats Henry Schein on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Henry Schein compare to AMN Healthcare Services?

AMN Healthcare Services (NYSE:AMN) and Henry Schein (NASDAQ:HSIC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

AMN Healthcare Services has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Henry Schein has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

99.2% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of Henry Schein shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of AMN Healthcare Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Henry Schein shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Henry Schein has higher revenue and earnings than AMN Healthcare Services. AMN Healthcare Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Henry Schein, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AMN Healthcare Services$3.43B0.38-$95.70M$2.6812.41
Henry Schein$13.18B0.76$398M$3.4326.35

In the previous week, AMN Healthcare Services had 33 more articles in the media than Henry Schein. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for AMN Healthcare Services and 3 mentions for Henry Schein. Henry Schein's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat AMN Healthcare Services' score of 0.58 indicating that Henry Schein is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AMN Healthcare Services
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Henry Schein
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AMN Healthcare Services presently has a consensus price target of $31.43, indicating a potential downside of 5.54%. Henry Schein has a consensus price target of $92.93, indicating a potential upside of 2.81%. Given Henry Schein's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Henry Schein is more favorable than AMN Healthcare Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AMN Healthcare Services
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Henry Schein
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

AMN Healthcare Services has a net margin of 3.06% compared to Henry Schein's net margin of 2.96%. AMN Healthcare Services' return on equity of 19.92% beat Henry Schein's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AMN Healthcare Services3.06% 19.92% 5.93%
Henry Schein 2.96%15.97%5.56%

Summary

Henry Schein beats AMN Healthcare Services on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Henry Schein News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HSIC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HSIC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HSIC vs. The Competition

MetricHenry ScheinHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.87B$9.89B$7.21B$12.66B
Dividend YieldN/A2.57%2.53%8.56%
P/E Ratio26.3534.76272.6825.23
Price / Sales0.765.63630.59104.23
Price / Cash11.38121.2776.9852.08
Price / Book2.643.9812.996.10
Net Income$398M$310.54M$3.47B$348.86M
7 Day Performance0.12%-0.77%-0.10%-1.90%
1 Month Performance4.49%-0.11%6.76%1.96%
1 Year Performance34.65%15.07%25.09%15.30%

Henry Schein Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HSIC
Henry Schein
1.9249 of 5 stars
$90.59
+0.2%
$92.93
+2.6%
+32.2%$10.07B$13.18B26.3525,000
COO
Cooper Companies
3.9259 of 5 stars
$75.80
-0.6%
$81.64
+7.7%
+6.7%$14.87B$4.09B64.2415,000
IDXX
IDEXX Laboratories
4.2082 of 5 stars
$559.51
+0.5%
$747.00
+33.5%
-15.7%$43.88B$4.55B39.3511,000
MMSI
Merit Medical Systems
3.8658 of 5 stars
$90.28
-0.6%
$100.00
+10.8%
-0.6%$5.42B$1.52B37.317,500
PODD
Insulet
4.6996 of 5 stars
$145.42
-1.8%
$195.40
+34.4%
-57.1%$10.28B$2.71B27.185,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HSIC) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners