Go Pro

Forestar Group (FOR) Competitors

Forestar Group logo
$27.60 +0.41 (+1.51%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

FOR vs. LGIH, CCS, DHI, KBH, and LEN

Should you buy Forestar Group stock or one of its competitors? Forestar Group's main competitors and comparable companies include LGI Homes (LGIH), Century Communities (CCS), D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), and Lennar (LEN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Forestar Group compare to LGI Homes?

LGI Homes (NASDAQ:LGIH) and Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) are related small-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Forestar Group had 3 more articles in the media than LGI Homes. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Forestar Group and 2 mentions for LGI Homes. Forestar Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat LGI Homes' score of 1.69 indicating that Forestar Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LGI Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Forestar Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Forestar Group has a net margin of 9.88% compared to LGI Homes' net margin of 3.88%. Forestar Group's return on equity of 9.42% beat LGI Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LGI Homes3.88% 3.55% 1.88%
Forestar Group 9.88%9.42%5.36%

84.9% of LGI Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.5% of Forestar Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.6% of LGI Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Forestar Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Forestar Group has higher revenue and earnings than LGI Homes. Forestar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LGI Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LGI Homes$1.71B0.74$72.55M$2.8519.11
Forestar Group$1.72B0.82$167.90M$3.338.29

LGI Homes has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Forestar Group has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

LGI Homes presently has a consensus price target of $72.75, suggesting a potential upside of 33.56%. Forestar Group has a consensus price target of $32.67, suggesting a potential upside of 18.36%. Given LGI Homes' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe LGI Homes is more favorable than Forestar Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LGI Homes
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Forestar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Forestar Group beats LGI Homes on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forestar Group compare to Century Communities?

Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are related small-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Forestar Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Century Communities. Forestar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forestar Group$1.72B0.82$167.90M$3.338.29
Century Communities$4.12B0.44$147.60M$4.5613.91

Forestar Group presently has a consensus target price of $32.67, indicating a potential upside of 18.36%. Century Communities has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 5.63%. Given Forestar Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Forestar Group is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forestar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Forestar Group has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Century Communities had 3 more articles in the media than Forestar Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Century Communities and 5 mentions for Forestar Group. Forestar Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Century Communities' score of 1.06 indicating that Forestar Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forestar Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Century Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Forestar Group has a net margin of 9.88% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.41%. Forestar Group's return on equity of 9.42% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forestar Group9.88% 9.42% 5.36%
Century Communities 3.41%6.06%3.39%

35.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Forestar Group beats Century Communities on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forestar Group compare to D.R. Horton?

Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) and D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Forestar Group has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

D.R. Horton has higher revenue and earnings than Forestar Group. Forestar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than D.R. Horton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forestar Group$1.72B0.82$167.90M$3.338.29
D.R. Horton$33.35B1.21$3.59B$10.5113.72

Forestar Group presently has a consensus price target of $32.67, suggesting a potential upside of 18.36%. D.R. Horton has a consensus price target of $166.92, suggesting a potential upside of 15.73%. Given Forestar Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Forestar Group is more favorable than D.R. Horton.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forestar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
D.R. Horton
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, D.R. Horton had 9 more articles in the media than Forestar Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for D.R. Horton and 5 mentions for Forestar Group. Forestar Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat D.R. Horton's score of 1.58 indicating that Forestar Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forestar Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
D.R. Horton
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

35.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Forestar Group has a net margin of 9.88% compared to D.R. Horton's net margin of 9.15%. D.R. Horton's return on equity of 12.47% beat Forestar Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forestar Group9.88% 9.42% 5.36%
D.R. Horton 9.15%12.47%8.59%

Summary

D.R. Horton beats Forestar Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forestar Group compare to KB Home?

KB Home (NYSE:KBH) and Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

KB Home has higher revenue and earnings than Forestar Group. Forestar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KB Home, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KB Home$5.50B0.58$428.79M$2.8718.20
Forestar Group$1.72B0.82$167.90M$3.338.29

96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Forestar Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Forestar Group has a net margin of 9.88% compared to KB Home's net margin of 4.94%. Forestar Group's return on equity of 9.42% beat KB Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KB Home4.94% 7.67% 4.37%
Forestar Group 9.88%9.42%5.36%

KB Home currently has a consensus target price of $60.17, indicating a potential upside of 15.20%. Forestar Group has a consensus target price of $32.67, indicating a potential upside of 18.36%. Given Forestar Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Forestar Group is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KB Home
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Forestar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

KB Home has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Forestar Group has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, KB Home had 2 more articles in the media than Forestar Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for KB Home and 5 mentions for Forestar Group. Forestar Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat KB Home's score of 1.12 indicating that Forestar Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KB Home
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Forestar Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Forestar Group beats KB Home on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Forestar Group compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Forestar Group has a net margin of 9.88% compared to Lennar's net margin of 4.93%. Forestar Group's return on equity of 9.42% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar4.93% 7.08% 4.61%
Forestar Group 9.88%9.42%5.36%

Lennar presently has a consensus target price of $92.13, indicating a potential upside of 9.20%. Forestar Group has a consensus target price of $32.67, indicating a potential upside of 18.36%. Given Forestar Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Forestar Group is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Forestar Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.5% of Forestar Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Forestar Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lennar has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Forestar Group has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Forestar Group. Forestar Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.59$2.08B$6.3913.20
Forestar Group$1.72B0.82$167.90M$3.338.29

In the previous week, Lennar had 2 more articles in the media than Forestar Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Lennar and 5 mentions for Forestar Group. Forestar Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Lennar's score of 0.68 indicating that Forestar Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Forestar Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Forestar Group beats Lennar on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Forestar Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FOR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FOR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FOR vs. The Competition

MetricForestar GroupReal Estate Management & Development IndustryReal Estate SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.41B$3.26B$5.56B$23.61B
Dividend YieldN/A4.39%6.36%3.75%
P/E Ratio8.2914.4228.4029.39
Price / Sales0.8291.19126.4016.92
Price / Cash8.1019.9134.5631.92
Price / Book0.762.081.867.63
Net Income$167.90M-$436.21M-$64.37M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.29%-1.76%-1.23%-0.47%
1 Month Performance-4.58%-1.20%-1.92%0.77%
1 Year Performance0.37%-9.42%12.45%14.01%

Forestar Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FOR
Forestar Group
2.7738 of 5 stars
$27.60
+1.5%
$32.67
+18.4%
-0.8%$1.41B$1.72B8.29290
LGIH
LGI Homes
2.8338 of 5 stars
$58.54
+0.5%
$72.75
+24.3%
-11.7%$1.36B$1.71B20.541,056
CCS
Century Communities
2.7236 of 5 stars
$69.75
+0.5%
$67.00
-3.9%
-1.0%$1.98B$4.12B15.281,660
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.7741 of 5 stars
$150.00
+0.7%
$166.92
+11.3%
-16.5%$41.95B$33.35B14.2714,341
KBH
KB Home
4.5745 of 5 stars
$56.69
+1.9%
$60.17
+6.1%
-16.8%$3.48B$5.50B19.762,118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FOR) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners