Free Trial

St. Joe (JOE) Competitors

St. Joe logo
$64.19 +0.65 (+1.02%)
As of 02:21 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

JOE vs. UFPI, MHO, TMHC, TOL, and TRC

Should you buy St. Joe stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares St. Joe with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with St. Joe include UFP Industries (UFPI), M/I Homes (MHO), Taylor Morrison Home (TMHC), Toll Brothers (TOL), and Tejon Ranch (TRC).

How does St. Joe compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and St. Joe (NYSE:JOE) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. St. Joe pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. UFP Industries pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. St. Joe pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. UFP Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and St. Joe has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. UFP Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, St. Joe had 11 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for St. Joe and 7 mentions for UFP Industries. UFP Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat St. Joe's score of 0.13 indicating that UFP Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
St. Joe
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

UFP Industries currently has a consensus price target of $105.40, indicating a potential upside of 26.41%. Given UFP Industries' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than St. Joe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
St. Joe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, St. Joe has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.7% of St. Joe shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of St. Joe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

St. Joe has a net margin of 21.61% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 4.31%. St. Joe's return on equity of 14.59% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries4.31% 8.50% 6.55%
St. Joe 21.61%14.59%7.32%

UFP Industries has higher revenue and earnings than St. Joe. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than St. Joe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.19B0.76$294.79M$4.5818.21
St. Joe$513.20M7.18$115.63M$1.9433.09

Summary

UFP Industries beats St. Joe on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does St. Joe compare to M/I Homes?

M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) and St. Joe (NYSE:JOE) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

St. Joe has a net margin of 21.61% compared to M/I Homes' net margin of 8.24%. St. Joe's return on equity of 14.59% beat M/I Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M/I Homes8.24% 12.91% 8.52%
St. Joe 21.61%14.59%7.32%

M/I Homes currently has a consensus price target of $161.67, suggesting a potential upside of 27.09%. Given M/I Homes' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than St. Joe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
St. Joe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

95.1% of M/I Homes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.7% of St. Joe shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of St. Joe shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, St. Joe had 13 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for St. Joe and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. M/I Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat St. Joe's score of 0.13 indicating that M/I Homes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
St. Joe
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

M/I Homes has higher revenue and earnings than St. Joe. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than St. Joe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M/I Homes$4.42B0.74$402.94M$13.289.58
St. Joe$513.20M7.18$115.63M$1.9433.09

M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, St. Joe has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

M/I Homes beats St. Joe on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does St. Joe compare to Taylor Morrison Home?

Taylor Morrison Home (NYSE:TMHC) and St. Joe (NYSE:JOE) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Taylor Morrison Home currently has a consensus price target of $77.43, suggesting a potential upside of 36.13%. Given Taylor Morrison Home's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Taylor Morrison Home is more favorable than St. Joe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taylor Morrison Home
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
St. Joe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Taylor Morrison Home has higher revenue and earnings than St. Joe. Taylor Morrison Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than St. Joe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taylor Morrison Home$7.61B0.70$782.50M$6.708.49
St. Joe$513.20M7.18$115.63M$1.9433.09

95.2% of Taylor Morrison Home shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.7% of St. Joe shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Taylor Morrison Home shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of St. Joe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

St. Joe has a net margin of 21.61% compared to Taylor Morrison Home's net margin of 8.77%. St. Joe's return on equity of 14.59% beat Taylor Morrison Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taylor Morrison Home8.77% 11.48% 7.36%
St. Joe 21.61%14.59%7.32%

Taylor Morrison Home has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, St. Joe has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, St. Joe had 17 more articles in the media than Taylor Morrison Home. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for St. Joe and 1 mentions for Taylor Morrison Home. Taylor Morrison Home's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat St. Joe's score of 0.13 indicating that Taylor Morrison Home is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taylor Morrison Home
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
St. Joe
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Taylor Morrison Home beats St. Joe on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does St. Joe compare to Toll Brothers?

St. Joe (NYSE:JOE) and Toll Brothers (NYSE:TOL) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, St. Joe had 4 more articles in the media than Toll Brothers. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for St. Joe and 14 mentions for Toll Brothers. Toll Brothers' average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat St. Joe's score of 0.13 indicating that Toll Brothers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
St. Joe
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Toll Brothers
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

St. Joe pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Toll Brothers pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. St. Joe pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Toll Brothers pays out 7.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. St. Joe has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Toll Brothers has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Toll Brothers has higher revenue and earnings than St. Joe. Toll Brothers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than St. Joe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
St. Joe$513.20M7.18$115.63M$1.9433.09
Toll Brothers$11.25B1.12$1.35B$14.009.48

Toll Brothers has a consensus price target of $164.44, suggesting a potential upside of 23.84%. Given Toll Brothers' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Toll Brothers is more favorable than St. Joe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
St. Joe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Toll Brothers
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

86.7% of St. Joe shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.8% of Toll Brothers shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of St. Joe shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Toll Brothers shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

St. Joe has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Toll Brothers has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

St. Joe has a net margin of 21.61% compared to Toll Brothers' net margin of 12.26%. Toll Brothers' return on equity of 16.83% beat St. Joe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
St. Joe21.61% 14.59% 7.32%
Toll Brothers 12.26%16.83%9.59%

Summary

Toll Brothers beats St. Joe on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does St. Joe compare to Tejon Ranch?

Tejon Ranch (NYSE:TRC) and St. Joe (NYSE:JOE) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

60.6% of Tejon Ranch shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.7% of St. Joe shares are held by institutional investors. 21.9% of Tejon Ranch shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of St. Joe shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tejon Ranch
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
St. Joe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

St. Joe has a net margin of 21.61% compared to Tejon Ranch's net margin of 3.32%. St. Joe's return on equity of 14.59% beat Tejon Ranch's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tejon Ranch3.32% 0.35% 0.27%
St. Joe 21.61%14.59%7.32%

Tejon Ranch has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, St. Joe has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, St. Joe had 12 more articles in the media than Tejon Ranch. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for St. Joe and 6 mentions for Tejon Ranch. Tejon Ranch's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat St. Joe's score of 0.13 indicating that Tejon Ranch is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tejon Ranch
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
St. Joe
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

St. Joe has higher revenue and earnings than Tejon Ranch. St. Joe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tejon Ranch, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tejon Ranch$49.59M10.39$80K$0.07272.50
St. Joe$513.20M7.18$115.63M$1.9433.09

Summary

St. Joe beats Tejon Ranch on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get St. Joe News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JOE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JOE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JOE vs. The Competition

MetricSt. JoeREAL ESTATE DEV IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.69B$3.20B$13.47B$22.99B
Dividend Yield1.00%6.26%5.82%4.07%
P/E Ratio33.098.4323.1828.42
Price / Sales7.183.04170.4024.19
Price / Cash22.6223.9920.5025.11
Price / Book4.760.932.154.75
Net Income$115.63M-$14.35M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.32%-2.98%-0.60%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-5.32%-2.76%0.65%1.82%
1 Year Performance41.79%7.95%11.30%25.05%

St. Joe Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JOE
St. Joe
1.5188 of 5 stars
$64.19
+1.0%
N/A+38.3%$3.69B$513.20M33.091,131
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.7791 of 5 stars
$82.54
+2.8%
$107.60
+30.4%
-21.3%$4.69B$6.19B18.0213,800
MHO
M/I Homes
3.7314 of 5 stars
$128.41
+2.1%
$161.67
+25.9%
+10.9%$3.29B$4.42B9.671,801
TMHC
Taylor Morrison Home
4.8157 of 5 stars
$59.45
+1.5%
$77.43
+30.2%
-7.3%$5.55B$7.61B8.873,000
TOL
Toll Brothers
4.5175 of 5 stars
$137.31
+1.7%
$164.44
+19.8%
+21.6%$13.00B$11.25B9.814,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:JOE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners