Free Trial

Century Communities (CCS) Competitors

Century Communities logo
$55.66 +0.65 (+1.17%)
As of 01:45 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCS vs. DHI, KBH, LEN, LEN.B, and MHO

Should you be buying Century Communities stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Century Communities include D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), Lennar (LEN), Lennar (LEN.B), and M/I Homes (MHO). These companies are all part of the "bldg - rsdnt/comr" industry.

How does Century Communities compare to D.R. Horton?

D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

D.R. Horton has a net margin of 9.51% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. D.R. Horton's return on equity of 12.94% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
D.R. Horton9.51% 12.94% 8.93%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

In the previous week, D.R. Horton had 5 more articles in the media than Century Communities. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for D.R. Horton and 6 mentions for Century Communities. D.R. Horton's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Century Communities' score of 0.36 indicating that D.R. Horton is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
D.R. Horton
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

D.R. Horton currently has a consensus price target of $168.54, indicating a potential upside of 15.18%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.38%. Given Century Communities' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Century Communities is more favorable than D.R. Horton.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
D.R. Horton
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

D.R. Horton has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. Century Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than D.R. Horton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
D.R. Horton$34.25B1.21$3.59B$10.6713.71
Century Communities$4.00B0.40$147.60M$4.4412.53

D.R. Horton pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Century Communities pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. D.R. Horton pays out 16.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Century Communities pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. D.R. Horton has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years and Century Communities has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

D.R. Horton beats Century Communities on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Century Communities compare to KB Home?

KB Home (NYSE:KBH) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

KB Home pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Century Communities pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. KB Home pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Century Communities pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. KB Home has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Century Communities has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

KB Home has a net margin of 5.96% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. KB Home's return on equity of 9.63% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KB Home5.96% 9.63% 5.50%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

In the previous week, KB Home had 4 more articles in the media than Century Communities. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for KB Home and 6 mentions for Century Communities. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Century Communities' score of 0.36 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KB Home
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

KB Home has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KB Home$6.24B0.49$428.79M$3.9412.30
Century Communities$4.00B0.40$147.60M$4.4412.53

KB Home currently has a consensus price target of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 22.10%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.38%. Given KB Home's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe KB Home is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

KB Home has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

KB Home beats Century Communities on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Century Communities compare to Lennar?

Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Century Communities$4.00B0.40$147.60M$4.4412.53
Lennar$33.17B0.65$2.08B$6.9612.53

Century Communities pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Century Communities pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Century Communities has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Lennar has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Century Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Century Communities and Century Communities both had 6 articles in the media. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Century Communities' score of 0.36 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lennar has a net margin of 5.39% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. Lennar's return on equity of 7.80% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Century Communities3.31% 6.24% 3.52%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

Century Communities presently has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.38%. Lennar has a consensus price target of $99.87, indicating a potential upside of 14.55%. Given Century Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Century Communities is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lennar
8 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

99.5% of Century Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Century Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lennar beats Century Communities on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Century Communities compare to Lennar?

Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Century Communities pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Century Communities pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Century Communities has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Lennar is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Century Communities presently has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.38%. Given Century Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Century Communities is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

99.5% of Century Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Century Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Lennar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Century Communities$4.00B0.40$147.60M$4.4412.53
Lennar$34.19B0.62$2.08B$6.9612.25

In the previous week, Century Communities had 3 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Century Communities and 3 mentions for Lennar. Century Communities' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Lennar's score of 0.22 indicating that Century Communities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lennar has a net margin of 5.39% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. Lennar's return on equity of 7.80% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Century Communities3.31% 6.24% 3.52%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

Summary

Lennar beats Century Communities on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Century Communities compare to M/I Homes?

M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the S&P 500.

M/I Homes currently has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 23.23%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.38%. Given M/I Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

95.1% of M/I Homes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

M/I Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M/I Homes$4.42B0.76$402.94M$13.289.88
Century Communities$4.00B0.40$147.60M$4.4412.53

In the previous week, Century Communities had 3 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Century Communities and 3 mentions for M/I Homes. M/I Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Century Communities' score of 0.36 indicating that M/I Homes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M/I Homes8.24% 12.91% 8.52%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

Summary

M/I Homes beats Century Communities on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Century Communities News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCS vs. The Competition

MetricCentury CommunitiesBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.60B$7.94B$9.87B$22.92B
Dividend Yield2.35%2.43%1.78%4.02%
P/E Ratio12.5411.1018.5429.00
Price / Sales0.403.124.2024.48
Price / Cash7.749.2917.8619.21
Price / Book0.621.345.314.66
Net Income$147.60M$802.73M$558.57M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.89%
1 Month Performance-6.67%-1.00%4.02%4.15%
1 Year Performance3.14%2.58%20.36%29.23%

Century Communities Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCS
Century Communities
3.892 of 5 stars
$55.66
+1.2%
$67.00
+20.4%
+2.0%$1.60B$4.00B12.541,660
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.5463 of 5 stars
$159.54
-0.2%
$168.54
+5.6%
+20.9%$46.32B$33.35B14.9514,341
KBH
KB Home
4.5888 of 5 stars
$55.46
+0.3%
$59.50
+7.3%
-8.3%$3.46B$6.24B14.082,118
LEN
Lennar
4.383 of 5 stars
$93.35
-0.7%
$99.87
+7.0%
-18.7%$23.23B$34.19B13.4112,532
LEN.B
Lennar
N/A$91.08
-0.5%
N/A-16.8%$22.60B$34.19B13.0912,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CCS) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners