Free Trial

Meritage Homes (MTH) Competitors

Meritage Homes logo
$59.21 -2.64 (-4.26%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$59.15 -0.06 (-0.11%)
As of 05:38 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MTH vs. BZH, KBH, LEN, MHO, and NVR

Should you buy Meritage Homes stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Meritage Homes with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Meritage Homes include Beazer Homes USA (BZH), KB Home (KBH), Lennar (LEN), M/I Homes (MHO), and NVR (NVR). These companies are all part of the "homebuilding" industry.

How does Meritage Homes compare to Beazer Homes USA?

Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) and Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) are both construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Meritage Homes has a net margin of 6.86% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. Meritage Homes' return on equity of 8.08% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beazer Homes USA-0.18% 0.99% 0.45%
Meritage Homes 6.86%8.08%5.49%

Beazer Homes USA currently has a consensus price target of $31.33, indicating a potential upside of 41.11%. Meritage Homes has a consensus price target of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 34.92%. Given Beazer Homes USA's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than Meritage Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, suggesting that its stock price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Meritage Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Meritage Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.67$453.01M$5.4510.86

In the previous week, Beazer Homes USA had 4 more articles in the media than Meritage Homes. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA and 14 mentions for Meritage Homes. Beazer Homes USA's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.52 indicating that Beazer Homes USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Meritage Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Meritage Homes beats Beazer Homes USA on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Meritage Homes compare to KB Home?

Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) and KB Home (NYSE:KBH) are both mid-cap construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Meritage Homes has a net margin of 6.86% compared to KB Home's net margin of 5.96%. KB Home's return on equity of 9.63% beat Meritage Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Meritage Homes6.86% 8.08% 5.49%
KB Home 5.96%9.63%5.50%

Meritage Homes currently has a consensus target price of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 34.92%. KB Home has a consensus target price of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 31.25%. Given Meritage Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Meritage Homes is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KB Home has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Meritage Homes has higher earnings, but lower revenue than KB Home. Meritage Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KB Home, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.67$453.01M$5.4510.86
KB Home$6.24B0.45$428.79M$3.9411.44

In the previous week, Meritage Homes had 10 more articles in the media than KB Home. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Meritage Homes and 4 mentions for KB Home. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.52 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Meritage Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
KB Home
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of KB Home shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of KB Home shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Meritage Homes pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. KB Home pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Meritage Homes pays out 35.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. KB Home pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Meritage Homes has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and KB Home has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Summary

Meritage Homes beats KB Home on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Meritage Homes compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) are both construction companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Meritage Homes has a net margin of 6.86% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. Meritage Homes' return on equity of 8.08% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
Meritage Homes 6.86%8.08%5.49%

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Meritage Homes. Meritage Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.59$2.08B$6.9611.82
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.67$453.01M$5.4510.86

81.1% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lennar presently has a consensus target price of $99.87, indicating a potential upside of 21.38%. Meritage Homes has a consensus target price of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 34.92%. Given Meritage Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Meritage Homes is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
8 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

In the previous week, Meritage Homes had 5 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Meritage Homes and 9 mentions for Lennar. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.52 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Meritage Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Lennar has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Meritage Homes pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Meritage Homes pays out 35.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Meritage Homes has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Meritage Homes is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Meritage Homes beats Lennar on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Meritage Homes compare to M/I Homes?

Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) and M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) are both mid-cap construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Meritage Homes had 9 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Meritage Homes and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. M/I Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.52 indicating that M/I Homes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Meritage Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Meritage Homes currently has a consensus target price of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 34.92%. M/I Homes has a consensus target price of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.02%. Given Meritage Homes' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Meritage Homes is more favorable than M/I Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Meritage Homes' net margin of 6.86%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Meritage Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Meritage Homes6.86% 8.08% 5.49%
M/I Homes 8.24%12.91%8.52%

Meritage Homes has higher revenue and earnings than M/I Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Meritage Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.67$453.01M$5.4510.86
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15

Summary

M/I Homes beats Meritage Homes on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Meritage Homes compare to NVR?

Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) and NVR (NYSE:NVR) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Meritage Homes had 4 more articles in the media than NVR. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Meritage Homes and 10 mentions for NVR. NVR's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.52 indicating that NVR is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Meritage Homes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Meritage Homes currently has a consensus target price of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 34.92%. NVR has a consensus target price of $7,649.33, indicating a potential upside of 37.83%. Given NVR's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NVR is more favorable than Meritage Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of NVR shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of NVR shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to Meritage Homes' net margin of 6.86%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat Meritage Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Meritage Homes6.86% 8.08% 5.49%
NVR 12.93%32.66%21.16%

NVR has higher revenue and earnings than Meritage Homes. Meritage Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.67$453.01M$5.4510.86
NVR$10.09B1.48$1.34B$410.1713.53

Summary

NVR beats Meritage Homes on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Meritage Homes News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTH vs. The Competition

MetricMeritage HomesBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.95B$7.47B$9.57B$22.72B
Dividend Yield3.12%2.53%1.84%4.09%
P/E Ratio10.8610.4417.7130.24
Price / Sales0.672.823.9792.35
Price / Cash8.208.9717.4225.31
Price / Book0.781.277.364.59
Net Income$453.01M$802.73M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-9.12%-5.64%-3.18%-2.26%
1 Month Performance-8.89%-5.91%0.90%0.00%
1 Year Performance-12.52%-3.51%12.96%22.53%

Meritage Homes Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTH
Meritage Homes
4.8084 of 5 stars
$59.21
-4.3%
$79.89
+34.9%
-8.5%$3.95B$5.86B10.861,860
BZH
Beazer Homes USA
2.4748 of 5 stars
$18.72
+0.5%
$31.33
+67.4%
+4.5%$513.06M$2.11BN/A1,018
KBH
KB Home
4.548 of 5 stars
$49.49
+0.6%
$59.17
+19.6%
-13.3%$3.10B$6.24B12.562,118
LEN
Lennar
4.3049 of 5 stars
$88.32
+0.7%
$99.87
+13.1%
-21.6%$21.83B$34.19B12.6912,532
MHO
M/I Homes
4.0173 of 5 stars
$131.74
+1.3%
$161.67
+22.7%
+14.7%$3.37B$4.42B9.921,801

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MTH) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners