Free Trial

NVR (NVR) Competitors

NVR logo
$5,760.98 +40.88 (+0.71%)
As of 12:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NVR vs. DFH, DHI, KBH, LEN, and LEN.B

Should you buy NVR stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NVR with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NVR include Dream Finders Homes (DFH), D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), Lennar (LEN), and Lennar (LEN.B). These companies are all part of the "construction" sector.

How does NVR compare to Dream Finders Homes?

Dream Finders Homes (NYSE:DFH) and NVR (NYSE:NVR) are both construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Dream Finders Homes presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.73%. NVR has a consensus price target of $7,649.33, suggesting a potential upside of 32.78%. Given Dream Finders Homes' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Dream Finders Homes is more favorable than NVR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dream Finders Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to Dream Finders Homes' net margin of 4.16%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat Dream Finders Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dream Finders Homes4.16% 12.65% 4.62%
NVR 12.93%32.66%21.16%

In the previous week, Dream Finders Homes had 4 more articles in the media than NVR. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Dream Finders Homes and 10 mentions for NVR. Dream Finders Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat NVR's score of 0.24 indicating that Dream Finders Homes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dream Finders Homes
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.6% of Dream Finders Homes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of NVR shares are held by institutional investors. 68.2% of Dream Finders Homes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of NVR shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NVR has higher revenue and earnings than Dream Finders Homes. Dream Finders Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dream Finders Homes$4.22B0.30$217.20M$1.728.05
NVR$9.82B1.58$1.34B$410.1714.05

Dream Finders Homes has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NVR beats Dream Finders Homes on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVR compare to D.R. Horton?

D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) and NVR (NYSE:NVR) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, D.R. Horton and D.R. Horton both had 10 articles in the media. D.R. Horton's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat NVR's score of 0.24 indicating that D.R. Horton is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
D.R. Horton
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of NVR shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of NVR shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to D.R. Horton's net margin of 9.51%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat D.R. Horton's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
D.R. Horton9.51% 12.94% 8.93%
NVR 12.93%32.66%21.16%

D.R. Horton has higher revenue and earnings than NVR. D.R. Horton is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
D.R. Horton$34.25B1.17$3.59B$10.6713.23
NVR$9.82B1.58$1.34B$410.1714.05

D.R. Horton presently has a consensus target price of $168.54, suggesting a potential upside of 19.41%. NVR has a consensus target price of $7,649.33, suggesting a potential upside of 32.78%. Given NVR's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NVR is more favorable than D.R. Horton.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
D.R. Horton
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NVR beats D.R. Horton on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVR compare to KB Home?

NVR (NYSE:NVR) and KB Home (NYSE:KBH) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, NVR had 2 more articles in the media than KB Home. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for NVR and 8 mentions for KB Home. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat NVR's score of 0.24 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
KB Home
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

83.7% of NVR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of KB Home shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of NVR shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of KB Home shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to KB Home's net margin of 5.96%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat KB Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVR12.93% 32.66% 21.16%
KB Home 5.96%9.63%5.50%

NVR has higher revenue and earnings than KB Home. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVR$9.82B1.58$1.34B$410.1714.05
KB Home$6.24B0.47$428.79M$3.9411.90

NVR currently has a consensus target price of $7,649.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.78%. KB Home has a consensus target price of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 26.20%. Given NVR's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe NVR is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KB Home has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NVR beats KB Home on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVR compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and NVR (NYSE:NVR) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Lennar currently has a consensus target price of $99.87, indicating a potential upside of 17.02%. NVR has a consensus target price of $7,649.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.78%. Given NVR's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NVR is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
8 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than NVR. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.62$2.08B$6.9612.26
NVR$9.82B1.58$1.34B$410.1714.05

In the previous week, NVR had 1 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for NVR and 9 mentions for Lennar. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat NVR's score of 0.24 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of NVR shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of NVR shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
NVR 12.93%32.66%21.16%

Lennar has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NVR beats Lennar on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVR compare to Lennar?

NVR (NYSE:NVR) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

NVR presently has a consensus target price of $7,649.33, indicating a potential upside of 32.78%. Given NVR's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NVR is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVR12.93% 32.66% 21.16%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than NVR. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVR$9.82B1.58$1.34B$410.1714.05
Lennar$34.19B0.60$2.08B$6.9611.99

In the previous week, NVR had 9 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for NVR and 1 mentions for Lennar. NVR's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that NVR is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVR
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NVR has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

83.7% of NVR shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. 8.6% of NVR shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Lennar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NVR beats Lennar on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NVR News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVR vs. The Competition

MetricNVRBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$15.55B$7.79B$9.83B$23.05B
Dividend YieldN/A2.48%1.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio14.0510.8718.2528.52
Price / Sales1.583.114.0824.16
Price / Cash12.069.0517.4325.11
Price / Book4.451.337.624.77
Net Income$1.34B$802.73M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-4.17%-0.98%-1.24%-0.43%
1 Month Performance-15.74%-2.97%2.17%2.06%
1 Year Performance-19.62%1.73%15.99%25.21%

NVR Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVR
NVR
4.3614 of 5 stars
$5,760.98
+0.7%
$7,649.33
+32.8%
-22.9%$15.55B$9.82B14.056,300
DFH
Dream Finders Homes
2.7845 of 5 stars
$15.06
+5.2%
$26.00
+72.6%
N/A$1.31B$4.32B8.331,911
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.7647 of 5 stars
$145.11
-1.7%
$168.54
+16.1%
+11.4%$41.86B$34.25B13.6014,341
KBH
KB Home
4.5573 of 5 stars
$47.86
-3.3%
$59.17
+23.6%
-16.9%$3.10B$6.24B12.152,118
LEN
Lennar
4.2954 of 5 stars
$87.21
-1.3%
$99.87
+14.5%
-24.4%$21.83B$34.19B12.5312,532

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NVR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners