Free Trial

M/I Homes (MHO) Competitors

M/I Homes logo
$121.54 -4.97 (-3.93%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$121.32 -0.21 (-0.18%)
As of 04:48 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MHO vs. LGIH, CCS, DHI, KBH, and LEN

Should you buy M/I Homes stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares M/I Homes with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with M/I Homes include LGI Homes (LGIH), Century Communities (CCS), D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), and Lennar (LEN).

How does M/I Homes compare to LGI Homes?

M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) and LGI Homes (NASDAQ:LGIH) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to LGI Homes' net margin of 4.22%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat LGI Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M/I Homes8.24% 12.91% 8.52%
LGI Homes 4.22%3.80%1.98%

M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LGI Homes has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.9% of LGI Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of LGI Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

M/I Homes has higher revenue and earnings than LGI Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LGI Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15
LGI Homes$1.71B0.55$72.55M$3.0513.25

In the previous week, LGI Homes had 2 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for LGI Homes and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. LGI Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat M/I Homes' score of 0.52 indicating that LGI Homes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LGI Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

M/I Homes currently has a consensus price target of $161.67, suggesting a potential upside of 33.02%. LGI Homes has a consensus price target of $72.75, suggesting a potential upside of 80.03%. Given LGI Homes' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe LGI Homes is more favorable than M/I Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
LGI Homes
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

M/I Homes beats LGI Homes on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M/I Homes compare to Century Communities?

M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M/I Homes8.24% 12.91% 8.52%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

M/I Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15
Century Communities$4.12B0.34$147.60M$4.4410.90

M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, M/I Homes had 1 more articles in the media than Century Communities. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for M/I Homes and 4 mentions for Century Communities. Century Communities' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat M/I Homes' score of 0.52 indicating that Century Communities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Century Communities
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

M/I Homes currently has a consensus price target of $161.67, suggesting a potential upside of 33.02%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.49%. Given Century Communities' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Century Communities is more favorable than M/I Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Century Communities
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M/I Homes beats Century Communities on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M/I Homes compare to D.R. Horton?

M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) and D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) are both construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

D.R. Horton has a net margin of 9.51% compared to M/I Homes' net margin of 8.24%. D.R. Horton's return on equity of 12.94% beat M/I Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M/I Homes8.24% 12.91% 8.52%
D.R. Horton 9.51%12.94%8.93%

M/I Homes presently has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.02%. D.R. Horton has a consensus price target of $168.54, indicating a potential upside of 24.35%. Given M/I Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than D.R. Horton.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
D.R. Horton
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, D.R. Horton had 3 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for D.R. Horton and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. D.R. Horton's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat M/I Homes' score of 0.52 indicating that D.R. Horton is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
D.R. Horton
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

D.R. Horton has higher revenue and earnings than M/I Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than D.R. Horton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15
D.R. Horton$34.25B1.12$3.59B$10.6712.70

Summary

D.R. Horton beats M/I Homes on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M/I Homes compare to KB Home?

KB Home (NYSE:KBH) and M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) are both mid-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

KB Home has higher revenue and earnings than M/I Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KB Home, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KB Home$6.24B0.45$428.79M$3.9411.44
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to KB Home's net margin of 5.96%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat KB Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KB Home5.96% 9.63% 5.50%
M/I Homes 8.24%12.91%8.52%

KB Home has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

KB Home currently has a consensus price target of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 31.25%. M/I Homes has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.02%. Given M/I Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, M/I Homes had 1 more articles in the media than KB Home. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for M/I Homes and 4 mentions for KB Home. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat M/I Homes' score of 0.52 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KB Home
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.1% of KB Home shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of KB Home shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M/I Homes beats KB Home on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M/I Homes compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
M/I Homes 8.24%12.91%8.52%

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than M/I Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.59$2.08B$6.9611.82
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15

Lennar currently has a consensus price target of $99.87, indicating a potential upside of 21.38%. M/I Homes has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.02%. Given M/I Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
8 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Lennar had 4 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lennar and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat M/I Homes' score of 0.52 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lennar has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M/I Homes beats Lennar on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M/I Homes News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MHO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MHO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MHO vs. The Competition

MetricM/I HomesBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.11B$7.47B$9.57B$22.72B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%1.84%4.09%
P/E Ratio9.1510.4417.7130.24
Price / Sales0.702.823.9792.35
Price / Cash7.108.9717.4225.31
Price / Book0.971.277.364.59
Net Income$402.94M$802.73M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-7.75%-5.64%-3.18%-2.26%
1 Month Performance0.72%-5.91%0.90%0.00%
1 Year Performance10.16%-3.51%12.96%22.53%

M/I Homes Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MHO
M/I Homes
4.0173 of 5 stars
$121.54
-3.9%
$161.67
+33.0%
+14.7%$3.11B$4.42B9.151,801
LGIH
LGI Homes
4.1851 of 5 stars
$46.29
-1.1%
$72.75
+57.2%
-23.7%$1.09B$1.67B15.181,056
CCS
Century Communities
4.2444 of 5 stars
$54.07
-0.4%
$67.00
+23.9%
-8.3%$1.56B$4.12B12.181,660
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.8509 of 5 stars
$146.11
-2.1%
$168.54
+15.4%
+14.2%$42.30B$34.25B13.6914,341
KBH
KB Home
4.548 of 5 stars
$49.22
-0.9%
$59.17
+20.2%
-13.3%$3.11B$6.24B12.492,118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MHO) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners