Free Trial

Lennar (LEN.B) Competitors

Lennar logo
$80.36 -2.91 (-3.50%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$80.50 +0.14 (+0.17%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LEN.B vs. CCS, DHI, KBH, LEN, and MHO

Should you buy Lennar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lennar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lennar include Century Communities (CCS), D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), Lennar (LEN), and M/I Homes (MHO). These companies are all part of the "bldg - rsdnt/comr" industry.

How does Lennar compare to Century Communities?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Lennar has a net margin of 5.39% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.31%. Lennar's return on equity of 7.80% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

Century Communities has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.49%. Given Century Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Century Communities is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Century Communities
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

3.3% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lennar has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Century Communities had 3 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Century Communities and 1 mentions for Lennar. Century Communities' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that Century Communities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Century Communities
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. Century Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55
Century Communities$4.12B0.34$147.60M$4.4410.90

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Century Communities pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Century Communities pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Century Communities has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Century Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Lennar beats Century Communities on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to D.R. Horton?

D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Lennar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

D.R. Horton has higher revenue and earnings than Lennar. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than D.R. Horton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
D.R. Horton$34.25B1.12$3.59B$10.6712.70
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55

D.R. Horton pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. D.R. Horton pays out 16.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. D.R. Horton has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

D.R. Horton has a net margin of 9.51% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. D.R. Horton's return on equity of 12.94% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
D.R. Horton9.51% 12.94% 8.93%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

In the previous week, D.R. Horton had 7 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for D.R. Horton and 1 mentions for Lennar. D.R. Horton's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that D.R. Horton is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
D.R. Horton
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

D.R. Horton currently has a consensus price target of $168.54, indicating a potential upside of 24.35%. Given D.R. Horton's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe D.R. Horton is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
D.R. Horton
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

D.R. Horton beats Lennar on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to KB Home?

KB Home (NYSE:KBH) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

96.1% of KB Home shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of KB Home shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Lennar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

KB Home has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than KB Home. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KB Home$6.24B0.45$428.79M$3.9411.44
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55

KB Home pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. KB Home pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. KB Home has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

KB Home has a net margin of 5.96% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. KB Home's return on equity of 9.63% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KB Home5.96% 9.63% 5.50%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

In the previous week, KB Home had 3 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for KB Home and 1 mentions for Lennar. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KB Home
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

KB Home currently has a consensus price target of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 31.25%. Given KB Home's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe KB Home is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

KB Home beats Lennar on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

3.3% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of Lennar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lennar has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
Lennar 5.39%7.80%5.11%

In the previous week, Lennar had 8 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lennar and 1 mentions for Lennar. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lennar has a consensus price target of $99.87, indicating a potential upside of 21.38%. Given Lennar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Lennar is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Lennar
8 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.63

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55
Lennar$34.19B0.59$2.08B$6.9611.82

Summary

Lennar beats Lennar on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to M/I Homes?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) and M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

3.3% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of M/I Homes shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lennar has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Lennar's net margin of 5.39%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar5.39% 7.80% 5.11%
M/I Homes 8.24%12.91%8.52%

In the previous week, M/I Homes had 4 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for M/I Homes and 1 mentions for Lennar. M/I Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Lennar's score of 0.00 indicating that M/I Homes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

M/I Homes has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.02%. Given M/I Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe M/I Homes is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than M/I Homes. M/I Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.58$2.08B$6.9611.55
M/I Homes$4.42B0.70$402.94M$13.289.15

Summary

M/I Homes beats Lennar on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lennar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LEN.B and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LEN.B and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LEN.B vs. The Competition

MetricLennarBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$19.85B$7.48B$9.58B$22.72B
Dividend Yield2.41%2.53%1.84%4.09%
P/E Ratio11.5510.4517.7230.25
Price / Sales0.582.893.9892.35
Price / Cash9.178.9717.4225.31
Price / Book0.901.277.364.59
Net Income$2.08B$802.73M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-6.59%-5.50%-3.13%-2.25%
1 Month Performance-6.84%-5.71%0.97%0.01%
1 Year Performance-24.39%-3.47%13.00%22.53%

Lennar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LEN.B
Lennar
N/A$80.36
-3.5%
N/A-20.7%$19.85B$34.19B11.5512,000
CCS
Century Communities
4.2444 of 5 stars
$53.13
-3.8%
$67.00
+26.1%
-8.3%$1.59B$4.12B11.971,660
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.8509 of 5 stars
$143.46
-1.0%
$168.54
+17.5%
+14.2%$41.11B$33.35B13.4514,341
KBH
KB Home
4.548 of 5 stars
$46.94
-2.0%
$59.17
+26.1%
-13.3%$3.00B$6.24B11.912,118
LEN
Lennar
4.3049 of 5 stars
$85.87
-1.4%
$99.87
+16.3%
-21.6%$21.51B$34.19B12.3412,532

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LEN.B) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners