Free Trial

Weyerhaeuser (WY) Competitors

Weyerhaeuser logo
$22.68 -0.67 (-2.86%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.70 +0.02 (+0.10%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:34 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WY vs. UFPI, BCC, KIM, LPX, and PLD

Should you buy Weyerhaeuser stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Weyerhaeuser with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Weyerhaeuser include UFP Industries (UFPI), Boise Cascade (BCC), Kimco Realty (KIM), Louisiana-Pacific (LPX), and Prologis (PLD).

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. UFP Industries pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. UFP Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Weyerhaeuser has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Weyerhaeuser has a net margin of 5.78% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 4.31%. UFP Industries' return on equity of 8.50% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries4.31% 8.50% 6.55%
Weyerhaeuser 5.78%1.45%0.83%

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Weyerhaeuser had 9 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Weyerhaeuser and 6 mentions for UFP Industries. Weyerhaeuser's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat UFP Industries' score of 0.00 indicating that Weyerhaeuser is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Weyerhaeuser
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Weyerhaeuser has higher revenue and earnings than UFP Industries. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Weyerhaeuser, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.19B0.73$294.79M$4.5817.47
Weyerhaeuser$6.91B2.37$324M$0.5442.01

UFP Industries presently has a consensus price target of $105.40, suggesting a potential upside of 31.73%. Weyerhaeuser has a consensus price target of $28.88, suggesting a potential upside of 27.30%. Given UFP Industries' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than Weyerhaeuser.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Weyerhaeuser beats UFP Industries on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to Boise Cascade?

Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) and Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Boise Cascade pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Boise Cascade pays out 29.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Boise Cascade has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Weyerhaeuser has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Weyerhaeuser has a net margin of 5.78% compared to Boise Cascade's net margin of 1.73%. Boise Cascade's return on equity of 5.55% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boise Cascade1.73% 5.55% 3.46%
Weyerhaeuser 5.78%1.45%0.83%

96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Weyerhaeuser had 10 more articles in the media than Boise Cascade. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Weyerhaeuser and 5 mentions for Boise Cascade. Weyerhaeuser's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Boise Cascade's score of 0.25 indicating that Weyerhaeuser is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Boise Cascade
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Weyerhaeuser
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Weyerhaeuser has higher revenue and earnings than Boise Cascade. Boise Cascade is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Weyerhaeuser, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boise Cascade$6.40B0.36$132.84M$2.9622.28
Weyerhaeuser$6.91B2.37$324M$0.5442.01

Boise Cascade presently has a consensus price target of $98.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.62%. Weyerhaeuser has a consensus price target of $28.88, suggesting a potential upside of 27.30%. Given Boise Cascade's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Boise Cascade is more favorable than Weyerhaeuser.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Weyerhaeuser beats Boise Cascade on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to Kimco Realty?

Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) and Kimco Realty (NYSE:KIM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kimco Realty has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Weyerhaeuser presently has a consensus price target of $28.88, suggesting a potential upside of 27.30%. Kimco Realty has a consensus price target of $24.93, suggesting a potential upside of 8.45%. Given Weyerhaeuser's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Weyerhaeuser is more favorable than Kimco Realty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Kimco Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Kimco Realty pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kimco Realty pays out 120.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Weyerhaeuser has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Kimco Realty has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Kimco Realty is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.3% of Kimco Realty shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Kimco Realty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Weyerhaeuser had 14 more articles in the media than Kimco Realty. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Weyerhaeuser and 1 mentions for Kimco Realty. Weyerhaeuser's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Kimco Realty's score of 0.41 indicating that Weyerhaeuser is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Weyerhaeuser
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kimco Realty
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kimco Realty has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Weyerhaeuser. Kimco Realty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Weyerhaeuser, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Weyerhaeuser$6.91B2.37$324M$0.5442.01
Kimco Realty$2.14B7.24$584.74M$0.8626.73

Kimco Realty has a net margin of 28.54% compared to Weyerhaeuser's net margin of 5.78%. Kimco Realty's return on equity of 5.82% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Weyerhaeuser5.78% 1.45% 0.83%
Kimco Realty 28.54%5.82%3.13%

Summary

Kimco Realty beats Weyerhaeuser on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to Louisiana-Pacific?

Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) and Louisiana-Pacific (NYSE:LPX) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Louisiana-Pacific pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Louisiana-Pacific pays out 101.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Weyerhaeuser has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Louisiana-Pacific has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Louisiana-Pacific has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Weyerhaeuser has higher revenue and earnings than Louisiana-Pacific. Weyerhaeuser is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Louisiana-Pacific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Weyerhaeuser$6.91B2.37$324M$0.5442.01
Louisiana-Pacific$2.56B1.91$146M$1.1859.26

83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Louisiana-Pacific shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Louisiana-Pacific shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Weyerhaeuser had 10 more articles in the media than Louisiana-Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Weyerhaeuser and 5 mentions for Louisiana-Pacific. Weyerhaeuser's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Louisiana-Pacific's score of 0.39 indicating that Weyerhaeuser is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Weyerhaeuser
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Louisiana-Pacific
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Weyerhaeuser has a net margin of 5.78% compared to Louisiana-Pacific's net margin of 3.20%. Louisiana-Pacific's return on equity of 7.03% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Weyerhaeuser5.78% 1.45% 0.83%
Louisiana-Pacific 3.20%7.03%4.64%

Weyerhaeuser presently has a consensus price target of $28.88, suggesting a potential upside of 27.30%. Louisiana-Pacific has a consensus price target of $97.25, suggesting a potential upside of 39.06%. Given Louisiana-Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Louisiana-Pacific is more favorable than Weyerhaeuser.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Louisiana-Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Summary

Louisiana-Pacific beats Weyerhaeuser on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Weyerhaeuser compare to Prologis?

Prologis (NYSE:PLD) and Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

93.5% of Prologis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Prologis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Prologis has a net margin of 41.54% compared to Weyerhaeuser's net margin of 5.78%. Prologis' return on equity of 6.47% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prologis41.54% 6.47% 3.78%
Weyerhaeuser 5.78%1.45%0.83%

Prologis has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Prologis has higher revenue and earnings than Weyerhaeuser. Prologis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Weyerhaeuser, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prologis$8.95B14.64$3.33B$3.9735.39
Weyerhaeuser$6.91B2.37$324M$0.5442.01

Prologis pays an annual dividend of $4.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Prologis pays out 107.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Prologis has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Weyerhaeuser has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Prologis had 1 more articles in the media than Weyerhaeuser. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Prologis and 15 mentions for Weyerhaeuser. Prologis' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Weyerhaeuser's score of 0.43 indicating that Prologis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prologis
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Weyerhaeuser
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Prologis presently has a consensus target price of $149.76, indicating a potential upside of 6.60%. Weyerhaeuser has a consensus target price of $28.88, indicating a potential upside of 27.30%. Given Weyerhaeuser's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Weyerhaeuser is more favorable than Prologis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prologis
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Prologis beats Weyerhaeuser on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Weyerhaeuser News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WY vs. The Competition

MetricWeyerhaeuserBLDG PRD IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$16.35B$11.07B$9.62B$22.74B
Dividend Yield3.70%2.29%1.86%4.12%
P/E Ratio42.0124.2017.7129.73
Price / Sales2.372.413.9423.27
Price / Cash25.0815.0617.1624.79
Price / Book1.733.097.374.60
Net Income$324M$282.14M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-3.58%-5.25%-3.62%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-9.83%-8.66%-2.09%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-15.11%-22.16%11.72%21.94%

Weyerhaeuser Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WY
Weyerhaeuser
4.6732 of 5 stars
$22.68
-2.9%
$28.88
+27.3%
-15.1%$16.35B$6.91B42.019,517
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.7449 of 5 stars
$83.09
-1.5%
$105.40
+26.9%
-22.0%$4.77B$6.32B18.1413,800
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.9533 of 5 stars
$69.21
-2.1%
$98.00
+41.6%
-28.1%$2.49B$6.40B23.387,660
KIM
Kimco Realty
3.5087 of 5 stars
$23.48
0.0%
$24.71
+5.3%
+5.9%$15.83B$2.14B27.30640
LPX
Louisiana-Pacific
4.6094 of 5 stars
$73.02
-2.8%
$97.25
+33.2%
-26.7%$5.25B$2.71B61.884,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:WY) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners