Free Trial

Public Storage (PSA) Competitors

Public Storage logo
$290.10 +1.22 (+0.42%)
As of 01:27 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PSA vs. SBAC, CUBE, DLR, EXR, and MAA

Should you buy Public Storage stock or one of its competitors? Public Storage's main competitors and comparable companies include SBA Communications (SBAC), CubeSmart (CUBE), Digital Realty Trust (DLR), Extra Space Storage (EXR), and Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "real estate" sector.

How does Public Storage compare to SBA Communications?

Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) and SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC) are both large-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Public Storage has higher revenue and earnings than SBA Communications. SBA Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Public Storage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Public Storage$4.82B10.53$1.78B$10.4827.60
SBA Communications$2.82B6.94$1.05B$9.2819.86

Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. SBA Communications pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Public Storage pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. SBA Communications pays out 53.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SBA Communications has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

78.8% of Public Storage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of SBA Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Public Storage shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of SBA Communications shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Public Storage has a net margin of 41.80% compared to SBA Communications' net margin of 34.51%. Public Storage's return on equity of 40.98% beat SBA Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Public Storage41.80% 40.98% 10.19%
SBA Communications 34.51%-20.67%8.56%

In the previous week, SBA Communications had 4 more articles in the media than Public Storage. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for SBA Communications and 4 mentions for Public Storage. SBA Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Public Storage's score of 0.30 indicating that SBA Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Public Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SBA Communications
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Public Storage presently has a consensus target price of $325.11, indicating a potential upside of 12.41%. SBA Communications has a consensus target price of $227.69, indicating a potential upside of 23.56%. Given SBA Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SBA Communications is more favorable than Public Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Public Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SBA Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Public Storage has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SBA Communications has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Summary

Public Storage beats SBA Communications on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Public Storage compare to CubeSmart?

CubeSmart (NYSE:CUBE) and Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) are both real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

97.6% of CubeSmart shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of Public Storage shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of CubeSmart shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Public Storage shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Public Storage had 2 more articles in the media than CubeSmart. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Public Storage and 2 mentions for CubeSmart. CubeSmart's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Public Storage's score of 0.30 indicating that CubeSmart is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CubeSmart
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Public Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Public Storage has a net margin of 41.80% compared to CubeSmart's net margin of 29.41%. Public Storage's return on equity of 40.98% beat CubeSmart's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CubeSmart29.41% 12.35% 5.03%
Public Storage 41.80%40.98%10.19%

CubeSmart pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. CubeSmart pays out 146.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Public Storage pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CubeSmart has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years. CubeSmart is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

CubeSmart presently has a consensus target price of $43.18, suggesting a potential upside of 13.76%. Public Storage has a consensus target price of $325.11, suggesting a potential upside of 12.41%. Given CubeSmart's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CubeSmart is more favorable than Public Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CubeSmart
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Public Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

CubeSmart has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Public Storage has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Public Storage has higher revenue and earnings than CubeSmart. CubeSmart is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Public Storage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CubeSmart$1.12B7.61$333.78M$1.4526.18
Public Storage$4.82B10.53$1.78B$10.4827.60

Summary

Public Storage beats CubeSmart on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Public Storage compare to Digital Realty Trust?

Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) and Digital Realty Trust (NYSE:DLR) are both large-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, Digital Realty Trust had 15 more articles in the media than Public Storage. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Digital Realty Trust and 4 mentions for Public Storage. Digital Realty Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Public Storage's score of 0.30 indicating that Digital Realty Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Public Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Digital Realty Trust
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Public Storage has a net margin of 41.80% compared to Digital Realty Trust's net margin of 11.80%. Public Storage's return on equity of 40.98% beat Digital Realty Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Public Storage41.80% 40.98% 10.19%
Digital Realty Trust 11.80%3.34%1.59%

Public Storage has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Digital Realty Trust. Public Storage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Digital Realty Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Public Storage$4.82B10.53$1.78B$10.4827.60
Digital Realty Trust$6.11B10.93$1.31B$2.0687.41

Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Digital Realty Trust pays an annual dividend of $4.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Public Storage pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Digital Realty Trust pays out 236.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Public Storage is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

78.8% of Public Storage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Digital Realty Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Public Storage shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Digital Realty Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Public Storage presently has a consensus price target of $325.11, suggesting a potential upside of 12.41%. Digital Realty Trust has a consensus price target of $219.69, suggesting a potential upside of 22.00%. Given Digital Realty Trust's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Digital Realty Trust is more favorable than Public Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Public Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Digital Realty Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Public Storage has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Digital Realty Trust has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Digital Realty Trust beats Public Storage on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Public Storage compare to Extra Space Storage?

Extra Space Storage (NYSE:EXR) and Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) are both large-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Extra Space Storage presently has a consensus target price of $149.40, indicating a potential upside of 11.43%. Public Storage has a consensus target price of $325.11, indicating a potential upside of 12.41%. Given Public Storage's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Public Storage is more favorable than Extra Space Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Extra Space Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Public Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Public Storage has higher revenue and earnings than Extra Space Storage. Public Storage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extra Space Storage, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Extra Space Storage$3.38B8.39$974M$4.5329.60
Public Storage$4.82B10.53$1.78B$10.4827.60

Extra Space Storage pays an annual dividend of $6.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Extra Space Storage pays out 143.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Public Storage pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Extra Space Storage has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Extra Space Storage is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Public Storage had 1 more articles in the media than Extra Space Storage. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Public Storage and 3 mentions for Extra Space Storage. Extra Space Storage's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Public Storage's score of 0.30 indicating that Extra Space Storage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Extra Space Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Public Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Public Storage has a net margin of 41.80% compared to Extra Space Storage's net margin of 27.80%. Public Storage's return on equity of 40.98% beat Extra Space Storage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Extra Space Storage27.80% 6.70% 3.27%
Public Storage 41.80%40.98%10.19%

Extra Space Storage has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Public Storage has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

99.1% of Extra Space Storage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of Public Storage shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Extra Space Storage shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Public Storage shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Public Storage beats Extra Space Storage on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Public Storage compare to Mid-America Apartment Communities?

Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) and Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) are both large-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Public Storage currently has a consensus target price of $325.11, suggesting a potential upside of 12.41%. Mid-America Apartment Communities has a consensus target price of $141.13, suggesting a potential upside of 21.25%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Public Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Public Storage
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Public Storage pays an annual dividend of $12.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. Public Storage pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 178.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Mid-America Apartment Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

78.8% of Public Storage shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Public Storage shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 5 more articles in the media than Public Storage. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 4 mentions for Public Storage. Public Storage's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' score of 0.24 indicating that Public Storage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Public Storage
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mid-America Apartment Communities
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Public Storage has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Public Storage has higher revenue and earnings than Mid-America Apartment Communities. Public Storage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Public Storage$4.82B10.53$1.78B$10.4827.60
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.11$446.91M$3.4234.03

Public Storage has a net margin of 41.80% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 18.17%. Public Storage's return on equity of 40.98% beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Public Storage41.80% 40.98% 10.19%
Mid-America Apartment Communities 18.17%6.99%3.37%

Summary

Public Storage beats Mid-America Apartment Communities on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Public Storage News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PSA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PSA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PSA vs. The Competition

MetricPublic StorageSpecialized REITs IndustryReal Estate SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$50.98B$18.60B$5.20B$23.07B
Dividend Yield4.20%5.59%6.71%3.72%
P/E Ratio27.7029.8927.4028.49
Price / Sales10.426.39120.4814.09
Price / Cash17.2681.3433.8219.30
Price / Book10.203.071.744.71
Net Income$1.78B$575.26M-$73.94M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.43%0.23%-0.45%-0.66%
1 Month Performance-2.07%-5.39%-4.01%-3.68%
1 Year Performance-3.20%-5.08%-6.15%7.37%

Public Storage Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PSA
Public Storage
3.4634 of 5 stars
$290.10
+0.4%
$325.11
+12.1%
-1.7%$50.98B$4.89B27.705,770
SBAC
SBA Communications
4.923 of 5 stars
$161.82
+2.1%
$227.69
+40.7%
-2.5%$16.81B$2.82B17.441,844
CUBE
CubeSmart
4.1429 of 5 stars
$37.26
-0.7%
$43.18
+15.9%
-3.5%$8.37B$1.14B25.693,121
DLR
Digital Realty Trust
4.4297 of 5 stars
$179.78
+0.7%
$219.69
+22.2%
+6.8%$66.24B$6.77B87.274,282
EXR
Extra Space Storage
3.1444 of 5 stars
$132.86
-0.3%
$149.40
+12.5%
-5.6%$28.15B$3.38B29.338,393

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PSA) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners