Free Trial

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) Competitors

Mid-America Apartment Communities logo
$129.26 +0.04 (+0.03%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$128.42 -0.84 (-0.65%)
As of 08:53 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAA vs. ARE, AVB, CPT, EQR, and ESS

Should you buy Mid-America Apartment Communities stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mid-America Apartment Communities with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mid-America Apartment Communities include Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE), AvalonBay Communities (AVB), Camden Property Trust (CPT), Equity Residential (EQR), and Essex Property Trust (ESS). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Mid-America Apartment Communities compare to Alexandria Real Estate Equities?

Alexandria Real Estate Equities (NYSE:ARE) and Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alexandria Real Estate Equities. Alexandria Real Estate Equities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alexandria Real Estate Equities$2.86B2.88-$1.43B-$6.27N/A
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.80$446.91M$3.3039.17

Alexandria Real Estate Equities has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has a net margin of 17.60% compared to Alexandria Real Estate Equities' net margin of -36.03%. Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity of 6.61% beat Alexandria Real Estate Equities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alexandria Real Estate Equities-36.03% -5.21% -2.96%
Mid-America Apartment Communities 17.60%6.61%3.26%

Alexandria Real Estate Equities presently has a consensus price target of $51.92, indicating a potential upside of 9.93%. Mid-America Apartment Communities has a consensus price target of $147.78, indicating a potential upside of 14.32%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Alexandria Real Estate Equities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Alexandria Real Estate Equities had 2 more articles in the media than Mid-America Apartment Communities. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Alexandria Real Estate Equities and 10 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities. Mid-America Apartment Communities' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Alexandria Real Estate Equities' score of 0.81 indicating that Mid-America Apartment Communities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mid-America Apartment Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.5% of Alexandria Real Estate Equities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Alexandria Real Estate Equities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities pays an annual dividend of $2.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.1%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Alexandria Real Estate Equities pays out -45.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Alexandria Real Estate Equities has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Mid-America Apartment Communities has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Alexandria Real Estate Equities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Mid-America Apartment Communities beats Alexandria Real Estate Equities on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mid-America Apartment Communities compare to AvalonBay Communities?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) and AvalonBay Communities (NYSE:AVB) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

AvalonBay Communities has a net margin of 37.21% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 17.60%. AvalonBay Communities' return on equity of 9.56% beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mid-America Apartment Communities17.60% 6.61% 3.26%
AvalonBay Communities 37.21%9.56%5.19%

Mid-America Apartment Communities presently has a consensus price target of $147.78, indicating a potential upside of 14.32%. AvalonBay Communities has a consensus price target of $197.27, indicating a potential upside of 5.80%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than AvalonBay Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
AvalonBay Communities
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 2 more articles in the media than AvalonBay Communities. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 8 mentions for AvalonBay Communities. Mid-America Apartment Communities' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat AvalonBay Communities' score of 0.27 indicating that Mid-America Apartment Communities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mid-America Apartment Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AvalonBay Communities
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. AvalonBay Communities pays an annual dividend of $7.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. AvalonBay Communities pays out 103.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and AvalonBay Communities has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Mid-America Apartment Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AvalonBay Communities has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

AvalonBay Communities has higher revenue and earnings than Mid-America Apartment Communities. AvalonBay Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.80$446.91M$3.3039.17
AvalonBay Communities$3.04B8.53$1.05B$6.9027.02

93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of AvalonBay Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of AvalonBay Communities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mid-America Apartment Communities beats AvalonBay Communities on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mid-America Apartment Communities compare to Camden Property Trust?

Camden Property Trust (NYSE:CPT) and Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Camden Property Trust has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Camden Property Trust has a net margin of 24.69% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 17.60%. Camden Property Trust's return on equity of 8.71% beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camden Property Trust24.69% 8.71% 4.28%
Mid-America Apartment Communities 17.60%6.61%3.26%

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 4 more articles in the media than Camden Property Trust. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 6 mentions for Camden Property Trust. Camden Property Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' score of 1.30 indicating that Camden Property Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camden Property Trust
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Mid-America Apartment Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.2% of Camden Property Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Camden Property Trust shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Camden Property Trust pays an annual dividend of $4.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Camden Property Trust pays out 118.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Camden Property Trust has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Mid-America Apartment Communities has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Mid-America Apartment Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has higher revenue and earnings than Camden Property Trust. Camden Property Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camden Property Trust$1.57B6.73$384.46M$3.5829.43
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.80$446.91M$3.3039.17

Camden Property Trust currently has a consensus price target of $113.23, indicating a potential upside of 7.46%. Mid-America Apartment Communities has a consensus price target of $147.78, indicating a potential upside of 14.32%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Camden Property Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Camden Property Trust
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Mid-America Apartment Communities beats Camden Property Trust on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mid-America Apartment Communities compare to Equity Residential?

Equity Residential (NYSE:EQR) and Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Equity Residential pays an annual dividend of $2.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Equity Residential pays out 112.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Equity Residential has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Mid-America Apartment Communities has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Mid-America Apartment Communities is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 4 more articles in the media than Equity Residential. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 6 mentions for Equity Residential. Mid-America Apartment Communities' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Equity Residential's score of 0.95 indicating that Mid-America Apartment Communities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Equity Residential
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mid-America Apartment Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Equity Residential has a net margin of 30.63% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 17.60%. Equity Residential's return on equity of 8.57% beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Equity Residential30.63% 8.57% 4.58%
Mid-America Apartment Communities 17.60%6.61%3.26%

Equity Residential has higher revenue and earnings than Mid-America Apartment Communities. Equity Residential is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equity Residential$3.09B7.97$1.12B$2.5026.33
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.80$446.91M$3.3039.17

Equity Residential has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Equity Residential presently has a consensus price target of $69.91, suggesting a potential upside of 6.19%. Mid-America Apartment Communities has a consensus price target of $147.78, suggesting a potential upside of 14.32%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Equity Residential.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Equity Residential
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

92.7% of Equity Residential shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Equity Residential shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Equity Residential and Mid-America Apartment Communities tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mid-America Apartment Communities compare to Essex Property Trust?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA) and Essex Property Trust (NYSE:ESS) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

Essex Property Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mid-America Apartment Communities. Essex Property Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mid-America Apartment Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mid-America Apartment Communities$2.21B6.80$446.91M$3.3039.17
Essex Property Trust$1.89B9.24$669.67M$8.9030.50

In the previous week, Mid-America Apartment Communities had 5 more articles in the media than Essex Property Trust. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mid-America Apartment Communities and 5 mentions for Essex Property Trust. Essex Property Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' score of 1.30 indicating that Essex Property Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mid-America Apartment Communities
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Essex Property Trust
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Mid-America Apartment Communities pays an annual dividend of $6.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Essex Property Trust pays an annual dividend of $10.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Mid-America Apartment Communities pays out 185.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Essex Property Trust pays out 116.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mid-America Apartment Communities has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Essex Property Trust has raised its dividend for 31 consecutive years.

Essex Property Trust has a net margin of 30.03% compared to Mid-America Apartment Communities' net margin of 17.60%. Essex Property Trust's return on equity of 10.00% beat Mid-America Apartment Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mid-America Apartment Communities17.60% 6.61% 3.26%
Essex Property Trust 30.03%10.00%4.36%

93.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Essex Property Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Mid-America Apartment Communities shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Essex Property Trust shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mid-America Apartment Communities has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essex Property Trust has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Mid-America Apartment Communities presently has a consensus price target of $147.78, suggesting a potential upside of 14.32%. Essex Property Trust has a consensus price target of $283.28, suggesting a potential upside of 4.34%. Given Mid-America Apartment Communities' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Mid-America Apartment Communities is more favorable than Essex Property Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mid-America Apartment Communities
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Essex Property Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28

Summary

Essex Property Trust beats Mid-America Apartment Communities on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mid-America Apartment Communities News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAA vs. The Competition

MetricMid-America Apartment CommunitiesREIT IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$15.04B$6.83B$13.49B$22.97B
Dividend Yield4.72%5.21%5.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio39.1753.8723.1328.29
Price / Sales6.805.41180.3824.58
Price / Cash14.0616.4920.5025.11
Price / Book2.641.852.144.73
Net Income$446.91M$291.74M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.89%-0.77%-1.14%-1.11%
1 Month Performance2.28%2.91%0.14%1.36%
1 Year Performance-18.32%-3.47%10.81%24.41%

Mid-America Apartment Communities Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities
4.7169 of 5 stars
$129.26
+0.0%
$147.78
+14.3%
-19.9%$15.04B$2.21B39.172,507
ARE
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
4.0769 of 5 stars
$45.98
-0.6%
$51.92
+12.9%
-34.8%$8.06B$3.03BN/A590
AVB
AvalonBay Communities
3.1387 of 5 stars
$187.25
+1.7%
$197.27
+5.4%
-9.0%$25.61B$3.04B27.143,041
CPT
Camden Property Trust
3.3774 of 5 stars
$104.92
+1.1%
$114.30
+8.9%
-10.1%$10.43B$1.57B29.311,640
EQR
Equity Residential
3.2324 of 5 stars
$66.19
+1.0%
$69.91
+5.6%
-5.4%$24.56B$3.09B26.482,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MAA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners