Free Trial

Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN) Competitors

Fortune Brands Innovations logo
$35.84 -1.10 (-2.97%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$35.79 -0.05 (-0.15%)
As of 04:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FBIN vs. UFPI, BCC, BLDR, MAS, and MHK

Should you buy Fortune Brands Innovations stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fortune Brands Innovations with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fortune Brands Innovations include UFP Industries (UFPI), Boise Cascade (BCC), Builders FirstSource (BLDR), Masco (MAS), and Mohawk Industries (MHK).

How does Fortune Brands Innovations compare to UFP Industries?

Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) and UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Fortune Brands Innovations currently has a consensus price target of $52.33, indicating a potential upside of 46.01%. UFP Industries has a consensus price target of $105.40, indicating a potential upside of 29.36%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than UFP Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 10 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 8 mentions for UFP Industries. UFP Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of 0.00 indicating that UFP Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
UFP Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 6.12% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 4.31%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 17.72% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortune Brands Innovations6.12% 17.72% 6.40%
UFP Industries 4.31%8.50%6.55%

Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UFP Industries has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Fortune Brands Innovations has higher earnings, but lower revenue than UFP Industries. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UFP Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2515.93
UFP Industries$6.32B0.73$294.79M$4.5817.79

Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UFP Industries pays out 31.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Fortune Brands Innovations has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and UFP Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats UFP Industries on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortune Brands Innovations compare to Boise Cascade?

Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) and Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Boise Cascade pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Boise Cascade pays out 29.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Fortune Brands Innovations has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Boise Cascade has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 10 more articles in the media than Boise Cascade. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 8 mentions for Boise Cascade. Boise Cascade's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of 0.00 indicating that Boise Cascade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Boise Cascade
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 6.12% compared to Boise Cascade's net margin of 1.73%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 17.72% beat Boise Cascade's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortune Brands Innovations6.12% 17.72% 6.40%
Boise Cascade 1.73%5.55%3.46%

Fortune Brands Innovations currently has a consensus price target of $52.33, indicating a potential upside of 46.01%. Boise Cascade has a consensus price target of $98.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.59%. Given Boise Cascade's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Boise Cascade is more favorable than Fortune Brands Innovations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Fortune Brands Innovations has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Boise Cascade. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boise Cascade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2515.93
Boise Cascade$6.40B0.37$132.84M$2.9622.59

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations and Boise Cascade tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortune Brands Innovations compare to Builders FirstSource?

Builders FirstSource (NYSE:BLDR) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 11 more articles in the media than Builders FirstSource. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 7 mentions for Builders FirstSource. Builders FirstSource's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of 0.00 indicating that Builders FirstSource is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Builders FirstSource
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Builders FirstSource has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Builders FirstSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Builders FirstSource$15.19B0.51$435.20M$2.6127.71
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2515.93

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 6.12% compared to Builders FirstSource's net margin of 1.97%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 17.72% beat Builders FirstSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Builders FirstSource1.97% 14.89% 5.52%
Fortune Brands Innovations 6.12%17.72%6.40%

Builders FirstSource has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Builders FirstSource presently has a consensus price target of $101.88, suggesting a potential upside of 40.88%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $52.33, suggesting a potential upside of 46.01%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Builders FirstSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Builders FirstSource
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

95.5% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Builders FirstSource beats Fortune Brands Innovations on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortune Brands Innovations compare to Masco?

Masco (NYSE:MAS) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 4 more articles in the media than Masco. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 14 mentions for Masco. Masco's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of 0.00 indicating that Masco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Masco
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Masco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Masco$7.56B1.80$810M$4.0316.74
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2515.93

Masco has a net margin of 10.90% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 6.12%. Masco's return on equity of 815.20% beat Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Masco10.90% 815.20% 16.32%
Fortune Brands Innovations 6.12%17.72%6.40%

Masco has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Masco presently has a consensus price target of $80.07, suggesting a potential upside of 18.69%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $52.33, suggesting a potential upside of 46.01%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Masco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Masco pays out 31.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Masco has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Fortune Brands Innovations has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Summary

Masco beats Fortune Brands Innovations on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fortune Brands Innovations compare to Mohawk Industries?

Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 12 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 6 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of 0.00 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Mohawk Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Mohawk Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortune Brands Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.55$369.90M$6.6714.69
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2515.93

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 6.12% compared to Mohawk Industries' net margin of 3.77%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 17.72% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mohawk Industries3.77% 6.96% 4.23%
Fortune Brands Innovations 6.12%17.72%6.40%

Mohawk Industries presently has a consensus price target of $123.33, suggesting a potential upside of 25.91%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $52.33, suggesting a potential upside of 46.01%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats Mohawk Industries on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fortune Brands Innovations News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FBIN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FBIN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FBIN vs. The Competition

MetricFortune Brands InnovationsRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.41B$35.92B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend Yield2.82%4.17%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio15.9318.2716.7128.29
Price / Sales0.967.434.3724.55
Price / Cash7.0213.6714.7825.11
Price / Book1.814.855.904.73
Net Income$298.80M$1.87B$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.12%-1.73%-3.53%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-11.67%-5.02%-2.60%1.36%
1 Year Performance-34.71%-11.79%-1.30%24.41%

Fortune Brands Innovations Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
4.4332 of 5 stars
$35.84
-3.0%
$52.33
+46.0%
-36.4%$4.41B$4.46B15.9310,000
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.7717 of 5 stars
$80.31
-5.7%
$107.60
+34.0%
-21.3%$4.84B$6.19B17.5313,800
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.9516 of 5 stars
$74.24
-5.0%
$99.20
+33.6%
-28.7%$2.80B$6.40B21.097,660
BLDR
Builders FirstSource
4.6339 of 5 stars
$73.71
-2.7%
$102.45
+39.0%
-41.6%$8.38B$15.19B28.2428,000
MAS
Masco
4.947 of 5 stars
$68.52
-3.8%
$80.07
+16.8%
-0.9%$13.82B$7.68B17.0018,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FBIN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners