Free Trial

Mohawk Industries (MHK) Competitors

Mohawk Industries logo
$117.48 -0.59 (-0.50%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$117.44 -0.04 (-0.03%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MHK vs. UFPI, CCS, FBIN, KBH, and MAS

Should you buy Mohawk Industries stock or one of its competitors? Mohawk Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include UFP Industries (UFPI), Century Communities (CCS), Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), KB Home (KBH), and Masco (MAS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Mohawk Industries compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Mohawk Industries had 3 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries and 4 mentions for UFP Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat UFP Industries' score of 0.02 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

UFP Industries currently has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 40.82%. Mohawk Industries has a consensus target price of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.40%. Given UFP Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Mohawk Industries has a net margin of 4.15% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 3.99%. UFP Industries' return on equity of 8.00% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries3.99% 8.00% 6.11%
Mohawk Industries 4.15%7.50%4.60%

Mohawk Industries has higher revenue and earnings than UFP Industries. Mohawk Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UFP Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.32B0.65$294.79M$4.3617.02
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mohawk Industries beats UFP Industries on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mohawk Industries compare to Century Communities?

Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Mohawk Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Century Communities. Century Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mohawk Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63
Century Communities$3.93B0.40$147.60M$4.5612.23

In the previous week, Mohawk Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Century Communities. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries and 6 mentions for Century Communities. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Century Communities' score of 0.18 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Century Communities
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Mohawk Industries presently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.40%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.17%. Given Century Communities' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Century Communities is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mohawk Industries has a net margin of 4.15% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.41%. Mohawk Industries' return on equity of 7.50% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mohawk Industries4.15% 7.50% 4.60%
Century Communities 3.41%6.06%3.39%

Summary

Mohawk Industries beats Century Communities on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mohawk Industries compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Mohawk Industries has a net margin of 4.15% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 3.39%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 19.50% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mohawk Industries4.15% 7.50% 4.60%
Fortune Brands Innovations 3.39%19.50%7.09%

79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Mohawk Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Mohawk Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortune Brands Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B1.04$298.80M$1.2331.75

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 1 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of -0.14 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mohawk Industries presently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.40%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $52.63, indicating a potential upside of 34.75%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats Mohawk Industries on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mohawk Industries compare to KB Home?

Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) and KB Home (NYSE:KBH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

KB Home has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mohawk Industries. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mohawk Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63
KB Home$6.24B0.42$428.79M$3.5512.14

Mohawk Industries currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.40%. KB Home has a consensus price target of $53.08, indicating a potential upside of 23.16%. Given KB Home's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe KB Home is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
KB Home
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

KB Home has a net margin of 4.39% compared to Mohawk Industries' net margin of 4.15%. Mohawk Industries' return on equity of 7.50% beat KB Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mohawk Industries4.15% 7.50% 4.60%
KB Home 4.39%6.56%3.71%

Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KB Home has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, KB Home had 7 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for KB Home and 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat KB Home's score of 0.10 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
KB Home
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Mohawk Industries beats KB Home on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mohawk Industries compare to Masco?

Masco (NYSE:MAS) and Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to Mohawk Industries' net margin of 4.15%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Masco11.61% 2,379.08% 17.21%
Mohawk Industries 4.15%7.50%4.60%

93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Masco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Masco had 5 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Masco and 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Masco's score of 0.17 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Masco has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Masco presently has a consensus price target of $79.12, suggesting a potential upside of 15.08%. Mohawk Industries has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.40%. Given Masco's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Masco is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Masco has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Masco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63

Summary

Masco beats Mohawk Industries on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mohawk Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MHK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MHK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MHK vs. The Competition

MetricMohawk IndustriesHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.96B$5.15B$12.44B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A3.46%86.70%3.72%
P/E Ratio15.5612.2044.9228.54
Price / Sales0.7417.6684.1395.79
Price / Cash5.939.0521.6819.30
Price / Book0.872.613.954.71
Net Income$369.90M$266.48M$443.43M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.15%-2.17%-0.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance-7.38%-3.77%-2.87%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-0.03%-5.33%-4.26%9.32%

Mohawk Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MHK
Mohawk Industries
3.385 of 5 stars
$117.48
-0.5%
$135.00
+14.9%
+0.4%$7.96B$10.79B15.5640,500
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.6917 of 5 stars
$78.04
+1.2%
$104.50
+33.9%
-17.0%$4.26B$6.32B17.9013,800
CCS
Century Communities
3.0314 of 5 stars
$58.32
-2.6%
$67.00
+14.9%
-3.3%$1.70B$3.93B12.791,660
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
4.4303 of 5 stars
$38.74
+0.5%
$54.64
+41.0%
-19.0%$4.60B$4.46B31.5010,000
KBH
KB Home
4.7024 of 5 stars
$45.11
-1.4%
$53.92
+19.5%
-25.2%$2.80B$6.24B12.712,118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MHK) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners