Free Trial

Masco (MAS) Competitors

Masco logo
$68.98 +0.23 (+0.34%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$68.96 -0.02 (-0.03%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAS vs. UFPI, AWI, FBIN, HD, and MHK

Should you buy Masco stock or one of its competitors? Masco's main competitors and comparable companies include UFP Industries (UFPI), Armstrong World Industries (AWI), Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), Home Depot (HD), and Mohawk Industries (MHK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Masco compare to UFP Industries?

Masco (NYSE:MAS) and UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and valuation.

Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Masco pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UFP Industries pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Masco has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and UFP Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Masco presently has a consensus target price of $79.12, indicating a potential upside of 15.08%. UFP Industries has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 40.82%. Given UFP Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
UFP Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Masco had 8 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Masco and 4 mentions for UFP Industries. Masco's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat UFP Industries' score of 0.02 indicating that Masco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
UFP Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Masco has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UFP Industries has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

93.9% of Masco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Masco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 3.99%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Masco11.61% 2,379.08% 17.21%
UFP Industries 3.99%8.00%6.11%

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than UFP Industries. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UFP Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80
UFP Industries$6.32B0.65$294.79M$4.3617.02

Summary

Masco beats UFP Industries on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Masco compare to Armstrong World Industries?

Masco (NYSE:MAS) and Armstrong World Industries (NYSE:AWI) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Armstrong World Industries has a net margin of 18.60% compared to Masco's net margin of 11.61%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Armstrong World Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Masco11.61% 2,379.08% 17.21%
Armstrong World Industries 18.60%37.35%17.06%

Masco presently has a consensus target price of $79.12, suggesting a potential upside of 15.08%. Armstrong World Industries has a consensus target price of $213.25, suggesting a potential upside of 31.54%. Given Armstrong World Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Armstrong World Industries is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Armstrong World Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Armstrong World Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Masco pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Armstrong World Industries pays out 18.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Masco has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Armstrong World Industries has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Masco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Armstrong World Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Masco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Armstrong World Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Masco had 8 more articles in the media than Armstrong World Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Masco and 4 mentions for Armstrong World Industries. Armstrong World Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Masco's score of 0.17 indicating that Armstrong World Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Armstrong World Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Masco has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Armstrong World Industries has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than Armstrong World Industries. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Armstrong World Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80
Armstrong World Industries$1.70B4.04$308.70M$7.3022.21

Summary

Armstrong World Industries beats Masco on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Masco compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) and Masco (NYSE:MAS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 84.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Masco pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fortune Brands Innovations has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Masco has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 3.39%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortune Brands Innovations3.39% 19.50% 7.09%
Masco 11.61%2,379.08%17.21%

Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Masco has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Fortune Brands Innovations currently has a consensus price target of $52.63, indicating a potential upside of 34.75%. Masco has a consensus price target of $79.12, indicating a potential upside of 15.08%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Masco had 4 more articles in the media than Fortune Brands Innovations. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Masco and 8 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations. Masco's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of -0.14 indicating that Masco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortune Brands Innovations
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Masco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortune Brands Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B1.04$298.80M$1.2331.75
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80

Summary

Masco beats Fortune Brands Innovations on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Masco compare to Home Depot?

Home Depot (NYSE:HD) and Masco (NYSE:MAS) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Home Depot pays an annual dividend of $9.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Home Depot pays out 65.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Masco pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Home Depot has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Masco has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Home Depot is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

70.9% of Home Depot shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Masco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Home Depot shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Masco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Home Depot currently has a consensus target price of $375.93, indicating a potential upside of 29.28%. Masco has a consensus target price of $79.12, indicating a potential upside of 15.08%. Given Home Depot's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Home Depot is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Home Depot
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Home Depot has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Masco has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to Home Depot's net margin of 8.41%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Home Depot's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Home Depot8.41% 106.42% 13.76%
Masco 11.61%2,379.08%17.21%

Home Depot has higher revenue and earnings than Masco. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Home Depot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Home Depot$169.18B1.71$14.16B$14.2920.35
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80

In the previous week, Home Depot had 21 more articles in the media than Masco. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Home Depot and 12 mentions for Masco. Home Depot's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Masco's score of 0.17 indicating that Home Depot is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Home Depot
12 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Home Depot beats Masco on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Masco compare to Mohawk Industries?

Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) and Masco (NYSE:MAS) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Masco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Masco has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to Mohawk Industries' net margin of 4.15%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mohawk Industries4.15% 7.50% 4.60%
Masco 11.61%2,379.08%17.21%

In the previous week, Masco had 5 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Masco and 7 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Masco's score of 0.17 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mohawk Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Masco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mohawk Industries presently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.40%. Masco has a consensus price target of $79.12, indicating a potential upside of 15.08%. Given Masco's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Masco is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mohawk Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Masco has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Masco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.74$369.90M$7.5515.63
Masco$7.62B1.78$810M$4.3515.80

Summary

Masco beats Mohawk Industries on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Masco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAS vs. The Competition

MetricMascoBuilding Products IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$13.56B$8.21B$10.17B$23.07B
Dividend Yield1.86%2.17%96.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio15.8646.8326.6328.54
Price / Sales1.8018.56374.6595.79
Price / Cash14.6014.3623.9219.30
Price / Book186.447.064.734.71
Net Income$810M$4.88B$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.66%-2.06%-1.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance0.52%-3.70%-2.90%-3.59%
1 Year Performance6.13%-4.61%3.42%9.32%

Masco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAS
Masco
4.5653 of 5 stars
$68.98
+0.3%
$79.12
+14.7%
+5.8%$13.56B$7.56B15.8618,000
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.6917 of 5 stars
$78.04
+1.2%
$104.50
+33.9%
-17.0%$4.26B$6.32B17.9013,800
AWI
Armstrong World Industries
4.6324 of 5 stars
$163.77
+0.4%
$213.25
+30.2%
-16.2%$6.89B$1.70B22.433,800
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
4.4303 of 5 stars
$38.74
+0.5%
$54.64
+41.0%
-19.0%$4.60B$4.46B31.5010,000
HD
Home Depot
4.9003 of 5 stars
$281.20
-0.6%
$375.18
+33.4%
-22.6%$282.20B$164.68B19.68472,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MAS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners