Free Trial

Rayonier (RYN) Competitors

Rayonier logo
$20.24 +0.22 (+1.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$20.09 -0.15 (-0.72%)
As of 06:05 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RYN vs. BCC, KIM, PLD, STAG, and WY

Should you buy Rayonier stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rayonier with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rayonier include Boise Cascade (BCC), Kimco Realty (KIM), Prologis (PLD), Stag Industrial (STAG), and Weyerhaeuser (WY).

How does Rayonier compare to Boise Cascade?

Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) and Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) are both mid-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Rayonier has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Boise Cascade. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boise Cascade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70
Boise Cascade$6.40B0.38$132.84M$2.9623.45

89.1% of Rayonier shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Rayonier shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Boise Cascade had 1 more articles in the media than Rayonier. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Boise Cascade and 8 mentions for Rayonier. Boise Cascade's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that Boise Cascade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Boise Cascade
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rayonier presently has a consensus price target of $24.75, suggesting a potential upside of 22.31%. Boise Cascade has a consensus price target of $98.00, suggesting a potential upside of 41.19%. Given Boise Cascade's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Boise Cascade is more favorable than Rayonier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Boise Cascade pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Boise Cascade pays out 29.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Boise Cascade has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to Boise Cascade's net margin of 1.73%. Boise Cascade's return on equity of 5.55% beat Rayonier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier68.61% 3.61% 2.41%
Boise Cascade 1.73%5.55%3.46%

Summary

Boise Cascade beats Rayonier on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier compare to Kimco Realty?

Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) and Kimco Realty (NYSE:KIM) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

89.1% of Rayonier shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.3% of Kimco Realty shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Rayonier shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Kimco Realty shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rayonier presently has a consensus target price of $24.75, indicating a potential upside of 22.31%. Kimco Realty has a consensus target price of $24.93, indicating a potential upside of 7.54%. Given Rayonier's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Rayonier is more favorable than Kimco Realty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Kimco Realty
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Kimco Realty has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kimco Realty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70
Kimco Realty$2.14B7.30$584.74M$0.8626.95

Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kimco Realty has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to Kimco Realty's net margin of 28.54%. Kimco Realty's return on equity of 5.82% beat Rayonier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier68.61% 3.61% 2.41%
Kimco Realty 28.54%5.82%3.13%

Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Kimco Realty pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kimco Realty pays out 120.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kimco Realty has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Rayonier is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Rayonier had 1 more articles in the media than Kimco Realty. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rayonier and 7 mentions for Kimco Realty. Kimco Realty's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that Kimco Realty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kimco Realty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Kimco Realty beats Rayonier on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier compare to Prologis?

Prologis (NYSE:PLD) and Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

Prologis has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prologis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prologis$8.95B14.85$3.33B$3.9735.90
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70

93.5% of Prologis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Rayonier shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Prologis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Rayonier shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Prologis has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Prologis pays an annual dividend of $4.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Prologis pays out 107.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Prologis has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Rayonier is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Prologis had 15 more articles in the media than Rayonier. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Prologis and 8 mentions for Rayonier. Prologis' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that Prologis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prologis
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Prologis presently has a consensus price target of $149.76, suggesting a potential upside of 5.07%. Rayonier has a consensus price target of $24.75, suggesting a potential upside of 22.31%. Given Rayonier's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rayonier is more favorable than Prologis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prologis
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to Prologis' net margin of 41.54%. Prologis' return on equity of 6.47% beat Rayonier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prologis41.54% 6.47% 3.78%
Rayonier 68.61%3.61%2.41%

Summary

Prologis beats Rayonier on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier compare to Stag Industrial?

Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) and Stag Industrial (NYSE:STAG) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

89.1% of Rayonier shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Stag Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Rayonier shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Stag Industrial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stag Industrial has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

In the previous week, Rayonier had 4 more articles in the media than Stag Industrial. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Rayonier and 4 mentions for Stag Industrial. Stag Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that Stag Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stag Industrial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Stag Industrial pays an annual dividend of $1.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stag Industrial pays out 120.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stag Industrial has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Rayonier is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to Stag Industrial's net margin of 28.25%. Stag Industrial's return on equity of 6.80% beat Rayonier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier68.61% 3.61% 2.41%
Stag Industrial 28.25%6.80%3.47%

Rayonier currently has a consensus target price of $24.75, indicating a potential upside of 22.31%. Stag Industrial has a consensus target price of $39.78, indicating a potential upside of 4.61%. Given Rayonier's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Rayonier is more favorable than Stag Industrial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Stag Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Rayonier has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stag Industrial. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stag Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70
Stag Industrial$845.18M8.60$273.52M$1.2929.48

Summary

Rayonier beats Stag Industrial on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier compare to Weyerhaeuser?

Weyerhaeuser (NYSE:WY) and Rayonier (NYSE:RYN) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

83.0% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of Rayonier shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Weyerhaeuser shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Rayonier shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Weyerhaeuser pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Rayonier pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Weyerhaeuser pays out 155.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rayonier pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Weyerhaeuser has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Rayonier is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Weyerhaeuser currently has a consensus target price of $28.88, suggesting a potential upside of 23.66%. Rayonier has a consensus target price of $24.75, suggesting a potential upside of 22.31%. Given Weyerhaeuser's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Weyerhaeuser is more favorable than Rayonier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Weyerhaeuser
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Rayonier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Weyerhaeuser has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Weyerhaeuser had 2 more articles in the media than Rayonier. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Weyerhaeuser and 8 mentions for Rayonier. Weyerhaeuser's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Rayonier's score of 0.01 indicating that Weyerhaeuser is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Weyerhaeuser
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rayonier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rayonier has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Weyerhaeuser. Rayonier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Weyerhaeuser, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Weyerhaeuser$6.87B2.45$324M$0.5443.24
Rayonier$484.50M12.56$474.38M$3.026.70

Rayonier has a net margin of 68.61% compared to Weyerhaeuser's net margin of 5.78%. Rayonier's return on equity of 3.61% beat Weyerhaeuser's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Weyerhaeuser5.78% 1.45% 0.83%
Rayonier 68.61%3.61%2.41%

Summary

Rayonier beats Weyerhaeuser on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rayonier News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RYN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RYN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RYN vs. The Competition

MetricRayonierBLDG PRD IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.09B$11.29B$9.88B$23.00B
Dividend Yield5.11%2.24%1.81%4.07%
P/E Ratio6.7025.1318.2228.39
Price / Sales12.562.474.0340.00
Price / Cash16.7815.3317.4325.11
Price / Book1.143.197.614.76
Net Income$474.38M$282.14M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.03%-2.53%-1.66%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-4.96%-3.10%1.67%1.73%
1 Year Performance-14.22%-18.40%15.75%25.04%

Rayonier Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RYN
Rayonier
4.6863 of 5 stars
$20.24
+1.1%
$24.75
+22.3%
-16.1%$6.09B$484.50M6.70420
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.9641 of 5 stars
$74.24
-5.0%
$99.20
+33.6%
-28.7%$2.80B$6.40B21.097,660
KIM
Kimco Realty
3.8809 of 5 stars
$23.37
-0.1%
$24.80
+6.1%
+7.6%$15.77B$2.14B27.17640
PLD
Prologis
4.0879 of 5 stars
$138.73
-1.9%
$147.90
+6.6%
+29.6%$131.83B$8.79B34.942,802
STAG
Stag Industrial
3.0408 of 5 stars
$37.69
-2.3%
$39.70
+5.3%
+8.2%$7.38B$845.18M29.2290

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RYN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners