Free Trial

Lennar (LEN) Competitors

Lennar logo
$74.90 +0.25 (+0.33%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$75.11 +0.21 (+0.28%)
As of 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LEN vs. DHI, KBH, LEN.B, MTH, and NVR

Should you buy Lennar stock or one of its competitors? Lennar's main competitors and comparable companies include D.R. Horton (DHI), KB Home (KBH), Lennar (LEN.B), Meritage Homes (MTH), and NVR (NVR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "homebuilding" industry.

How does Lennar compare to D.R. Horton?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Lennar has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, D.R. Horton has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Lennar currently has a consensus target price of $79.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.01%. D.R. Horton has a consensus target price of $158.79, indicating a potential upside of 18.35%. Given D.R. Horton's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe D.R. Horton is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.53
D.R. Horton
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

D.R. Horton has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lennar. D.R. Horton is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.09
D.R. Horton$33.35B1.13$3.59B$10.5112.77

In the previous week, Lennar had 23 more articles in the media than D.R. Horton. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Lennar and 16 mentions for D.R. Horton. D.R. Horton's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Lennar's score of 0.01 indicating that D.R. Horton is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
D.R. Horton
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. D.R. Horton pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Lennar pays out 37.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. D.R. Horton pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and D.R. Horton has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

D.R. Horton has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Lennar's net margin of 4.09%. D.R. Horton's return on equity of 12.47% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar4.09% 6.15% 4.00%
D.R. Horton 9.15%12.47%8.59%

81.1% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.6% of D.R. Horton shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of D.R. Horton shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

D.R. Horton beats Lennar on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to KB Home?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and KB Home (NYSE:KBH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

81.1% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Lennar had 26 more articles in the media than KB Home. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Lennar and 13 mentions for KB Home. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Lennar's score of 0.01 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
KB Home
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lennar has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KB Home has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than KB Home. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.09
KB Home$6.24B0.41$428.79M$3.5511.73

Lennar currently has a consensus target price of $79.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.01%. KB Home has a consensus target price of $53.08, suggesting a potential upside of 27.43%. Given KB Home's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe KB Home is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.53
KB Home
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

KB Home has a net margin of 4.39% compared to Lennar's net margin of 4.09%. KB Home's return on equity of 6.56% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar4.09% 6.15% 4.00%
KB Home 4.39%6.56%3.71%

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. KB Home pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Lennar pays out 37.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. KB Home pays out 28.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and KB Home has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Summary

Lennar beats KB Home on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to Lennar?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN.B) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Lennar pays out 37.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lennar pays out 37.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

81.1% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of Lennar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.09
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.00

Lennar currently has a consensus price target of $79.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.01%. Given Lennar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lennar is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.53
Lennar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar4.09% 6.15% 4.00%
Lennar 4.09%6.15%4.00%

In the previous week, Lennar had 34 more articles in the media than Lennar. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Lennar and 5 mentions for Lennar. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.01 beat Lennar's score of -0.15 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lennar has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lennar beats Lennar on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to Meritage Homes?

Lennar (NYSE:LEN) and Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Lennar pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Meritage Homes pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Lennar pays out 37.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Meritage Homes pays out 40.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lennar has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Meritage Homes has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Meritage Homes is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than Meritage Homes. Meritage Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lennar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.09
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.64$453.01M$4.7812.09

Lennar presently has a consensus target price of $79.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.01%. Meritage Homes has a consensus target price of $73.56, suggesting a potential upside of 27.30%. Given Meritage Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Meritage Homes is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.53
Meritage Homes
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15

81.1% of Lennar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Lennar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lennar has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Meritage Homes has a net margin of 6.11% compared to Lennar's net margin of 4.09%. Meritage Homes' return on equity of 7.13% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lennar4.09% 6.15% 4.00%
Meritage Homes 6.11%7.13%4.83%

In the previous week, Lennar had 16 more articles in the media than Meritage Homes. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Lennar and 23 mentions for Meritage Homes. Meritage Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Lennar's score of 0.01 indicating that Meritage Homes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Meritage Homes
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Meritage Homes beats Lennar on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lennar compare to NVR?

NVR (NYSE:NVR) and Lennar (NYSE:LEN) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

Lennar has higher revenue and earnings than NVR. Lennar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVR$10.09B1.52$1.34B$385.5914.91
Lennar$34.19B0.52$2.08B$5.2914.09

NVR has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lennar has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

NVR has a net margin of 12.26% compared to Lennar's net margin of 4.09%. NVR's return on equity of 31.02% beat Lennar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVR12.26% 31.02% 19.89%
Lennar 4.09%6.15%4.00%

NVR presently has a consensus target price of $6,809.67, suggesting a potential upside of 18.42%. Lennar has a consensus target price of $79.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.01%. Given NVR's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NVR is more favorable than Lennar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVR
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Lennar
10 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.53

In the previous week, Lennar had 36 more articles in the media than NVR. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Lennar and 3 mentions for NVR. Lennar's average media sentiment score of 0.01 beat NVR's score of -0.17 indicating that Lennar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVR
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lennar
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.7% of NVR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.1% of Lennar shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of NVR shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of Lennar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NVR beats Lennar on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lennar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LEN vs. The Competition

MetricLennarHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$17.76B$5.20B$12.52B$23.13B
Dividend Yield2.68%3.44%87.68%3.72%
P/E Ratio13.7016.6941.0320.72
Price / Sales0.5217.6685.5822.63
Price / Cash8.269.0431.6537.05
Price / Book0.822.613.984.73
Net Income$2.08B$269.64M$443.94M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.06%-1.18%-0.13%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-5.95%-3.75%-2.64%-3.50%
1 Year Performance-36.49%-5.27%-4.74%7.66%

Lennar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LEN
Lennar
4.112 of 5 stars
$74.90
+0.3%
$79.00
+5.5%
-37.3%$17.76B$34.19B13.7012,532
DHI
D.R. Horton
4.6343 of 5 stars
$133.03
-1.5%
$162.62
+22.2%
-11.3%$37.21B$34.25B12.6614,341
KBH
KB Home
4.7046 of 5 stars
$45.11
-1.4%
$53.92
+19.5%
-27.7%$2.77B$6.24B12.712,118
LEN.B
Lennar
N/A$73.32
-6.8%
N/A-33.7%$17.66B$34.19B13.8612,532
MTH
Meritage Homes
4.6448 of 5 stars
$62.41
-2.3%
$76.75
+23.0%
-13.1%$4.07B$5.86B13.061,860

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LEN) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners