Free Trial

Cavco Industries (CVCO) Competitors

Cavco Industries logo
$506.30 -22.34 (-4.23%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$505.00 -1.30 (-0.26%)
As of 05:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CVCO vs. LGIH, UFPI, CCS, KBH, and MAS

Should you buy Cavco Industries stock or one of its competitors? Cavco Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include LGI Homes (LGIH), UFP Industries (UFPI), Century Communities (CCS), KB Home (KBH), and Masco (MAS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Cavco Industries compare to LGI Homes?

Cavco Industries (NASDAQ:CVCO) and LGI Homes (NASDAQ:LGIH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

95.6% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.9% of LGI Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of LGI Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cavco Industries has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LGI Homes has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Cavco Industries has a net margin of 7.89% compared to LGI Homes' net margin of 3.88%. Cavco Industries' return on equity of 16.51% beat LGI Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavco Industries7.89% 16.51% 12.17%
LGI Homes 3.88%3.55%1.88%

Cavco Industries has higher revenue and earnings than LGI Homes. LGI Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavco Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavco Industries$2.24B1.81$190.55M$22.9823.00
LGI Homes$1.71B0.62$72.55M$2.8515.89

In the previous week, LGI Homes had 2 more articles in the media than Cavco Industries. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for LGI Homes and 3 mentions for Cavco Industries. Cavco Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat LGI Homes' score of 0.70 indicating that Cavco Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cavco Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LGI Homes
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cavco Industries presently has a consensus target price of $710.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.31%. LGI Homes has a consensus target price of $68.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.14%. Given LGI Homes' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe LGI Homes is more favorable than Cavco Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cavco Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
LGI Homes
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Cavco Industries beats LGI Homes on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavco Industries compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and Cavco Industries (NASDAQ:CVCO) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Cavco Industries has a net margin of 7.89% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 3.99%. Cavco Industries' return on equity of 16.51% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries3.99% 8.00% 6.11%
Cavco Industries 7.89%16.51%12.17%

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.6% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, UFP Industries had 5 more articles in the media than Cavco Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for UFP Industries and 3 mentions for Cavco Industries. Cavco Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat UFP Industries' score of 0.16 indicating that Cavco Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cavco Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cavco Industries has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

UFP Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Cavco Industries. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavco Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.32B0.66$294.79M$4.3617.40
Cavco Industries$2.24B1.81$190.55M$22.9823.00

UFP Industries currently has a consensus price target of $104.50, suggesting a potential upside of 37.77%. Cavco Industries has a consensus price target of $710.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.31%. Given UFP Industries' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than Cavco Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Cavco Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Cavco Industries beats UFP Industries on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavco Industries compare to Century Communities?

Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) and Cavco Industries (NASDAQ:CVCO) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

Cavco Industries has a net margin of 7.89% compared to Century Communities' net margin of 3.41%. Cavco Industries' return on equity of 16.51% beat Century Communities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Century Communities3.41% 6.06% 3.39%
Cavco Industries 7.89%16.51%12.17%

Century Communities currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.60%. Cavco Industries has a consensus target price of $710.00, indicating a potential upside of 34.31%. Given Cavco Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cavco Industries is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Century Communities
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Cavco Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Century Communities and Century Communities both had 3 articles in the media. Cavco Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Century Communities' score of 0.18 indicating that Cavco Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Century Communities
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cavco Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cavco Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Century Communities. Century Communities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavco Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Century Communities$4.12B0.38$147.60M$4.5612.18
Cavco Industries$2.24B1.81$190.55M$22.9823.00

Century Communities has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cavco Industries has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

99.5% of Century Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.6% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Century Communities shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Cavco Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cavco Industries beats Century Communities on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavco Industries compare to KB Home?

Cavco Industries (NASDAQ:CVCO) and KB Home (NYSE:KBH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Cavco Industries currently has a consensus target price of $710.00, indicating a potential upside of 34.31%. KB Home has a consensus target price of $53.08, indicating a potential upside of 25.65%. Given Cavco Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cavco Industries is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cavco Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
KB Home
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

95.6% of Cavco Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Cavco Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

KB Home has higher revenue and earnings than Cavco Industries. KB Home is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavco Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavco Industries$2.24B1.81$190.55M$22.9823.00
KB Home$6.24B0.41$428.79M$3.5511.90

Cavco Industries has a net margin of 7.89% compared to KB Home's net margin of 4.39%. Cavco Industries' return on equity of 16.51% beat KB Home's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavco Industries7.89% 16.51% 12.17%
KB Home 4.39%6.56%3.71%

In the previous week, KB Home had 6 more articles in the media than Cavco Industries. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for KB Home and 3 mentions for Cavco Industries. Cavco Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat KB Home's score of 0.11 indicating that Cavco Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cavco Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
KB Home
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cavco Industries has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KB Home has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cavco Industries beats KB Home on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavco Industries compare to Masco?

Masco (NYSE:MAS) and Cavco Industries (NASDAQ:CVCO) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Masco presently has a consensus price target of $79.12, suggesting a potential upside of 13.39%. Cavco Industries has a consensus price target of $710.00, suggesting a potential upside of 34.31%. Given Cavco Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cavco Industries is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Cavco Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to Cavco Industries' net margin of 7.89%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat Cavco Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Masco11.61% 2,379.08% 17.21%
Cavco Industries 7.89%16.51%12.17%

Masco has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cavco Industries has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Masco had 4 more articles in the media than Cavco Industries. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Masco and 3 mentions for Cavco Industries. Cavco Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Masco's score of 0.21 indicating that Cavco Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Masco
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cavco Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.6% of Cavco Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Masco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Cavco Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than Cavco Industries. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavco Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Masco$7.56B1.82$810M$4.3516.04
Cavco Industries$2.24B1.81$190.55M$22.9823.00

Summary

Masco beats Cavco Industries on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cavco Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVCO vs. The Competition

MetricCavco IndustriesHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.06B$5.21B$12.38B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.44%87.68%22.89%
P/E Ratio22.0312.1145.5625.30
Price / Sales1.6917.9888.7876.39
Price / Cash19.129.0431.6553.04
Price / Book3.562.603.975.92
Net Income$190.55M$272.65M$444.43M$381.04M
7 Day Performance-6.33%-1.63%-0.52%-4.39%
1 Month Performance-5.48%-4.31%-3.12%-7.26%
1 Year Performance-0.91%-6.96%-5.73%-4.95%

Cavco Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVCO
Cavco Industries
4.7559 of 5 stars
$506.30
-4.2%
$710.00
+40.2%
+7.2%$4.06B$2.30B22.037,700
LGIH
LGI Homes
2.2818 of 5 stars
$45.86
-1.3%
$65.33
+42.5%
+4.8%$1.07B$1.71B16.131,056
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.6608 of 5 stars
$79.01
+1.2%
$104.50
+32.3%
-16.0%$4.36B$6.32B18.1313,800
CCS
Century Communities
2.5821 of 5 stars
$58.77
+1.1%
$67.00
+14.0%
-3.8%$1.67B$3.93B12.871,660
KBH
KB Home
4.5833 of 5 stars
$45.38
+0.7%
$53.08
+17.0%
-27.1%$2.78B$6.24B12.762,118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CVCO) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners