Free Trial

Beazer Homes USA (BZH) Competitors

Beazer Homes USA logo
$23.00 -0.63 (-2.65%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$23.52 +0.53 (+2.30%)
As of 07:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BZH vs. CCS, KBH, MHO, MTH, and NVR

Should you buy Beazer Homes USA stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Beazer Homes USA with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Beazer Homes USA include Century Communities (CCS), KB Home (KBH), M/I Homes (MHO), Meritage Homes (MTH), and NVR (NVR). These companies are all part of the "bldg - rsdnt/comr" industry.

How does Beazer Homes USA compare to Century Communities?

Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) and Century Communities (NYSE:CCS) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

Century Communities has a net margin of 3.31% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. Century Communities' return on equity of 6.24% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beazer Homes USA-0.18% 0.99% 0.45%
Century Communities 3.31%6.24%3.52%

Century Communities has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Century Communities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A
Century Communities$4.12B0.36$147.60M$4.4411.50

Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Century Communities has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Beazer Homes USA currently has a consensus price target of $31.33, suggesting a potential upside of 36.26%. Century Communities has a consensus price target of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.19%. Given Beazer Homes USA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than Century Communities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Century Communities
3 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

In the previous week, Beazer Homes USA had 14 more articles in the media than Century Communities. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA and 4 mentions for Century Communities. Century Communities' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Beazer Homes USA's score of 0.00 indicating that Century Communities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Century Communities
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.5% of Century Communities shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Century Communities shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Century Communities beats Beazer Homes USA on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beazer Homes USA compare to KB Home?

KB Home (NYSE:KBH) and Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Beazer Homes USA had 10 more articles in the media than KB Home. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA and 8 mentions for KB Home. KB Home's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Beazer Homes USA's score of 0.00 indicating that KB Home is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KB Home
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

KB Home has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, meaning that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market.

KB Home currently has a consensus price target of $59.17, suggesting a potential upside of 26.24%. Beazer Homes USA has a consensus price target of $31.33, suggesting a potential upside of 36.26%. Given Beazer Homes USA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than KB Home.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KB Home
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

KB Home has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KB Home, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KB Home$6.24B0.47$428.79M$3.9411.90
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A

KB Home has a net margin of 5.96% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. KB Home's return on equity of 9.63% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KB Home5.96% 9.63% 5.50%
Beazer Homes USA -0.18%0.99%0.45%

96.1% of KB Home shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of KB Home shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

KB Home beats Beazer Homes USA on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beazer Homes USA compare to M/I Homes?

Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) and M/I Homes (NYSE:MHO) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of M/I Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of M/I Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

M/I Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M/I Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A
M/I Homes$4.42B0.73$402.94M$13.289.53

Beazer Homes USA presently has a consensus price target of $31.33, indicating a potential upside of 36.26%. M/I Homes has a consensus price target of $161.67, indicating a potential upside of 27.76%. Given Beazer Homes USA's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than M/I Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
M/I Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

M/I Homes has a net margin of 8.24% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. M/I Homes' return on equity of 12.91% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beazer Homes USA-0.18% 0.99% 0.45%
M/I Homes 8.24%12.91%8.52%

Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M/I Homes has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Beazer Homes USA had 13 more articles in the media than M/I Homes. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA and 5 mentions for M/I Homes. M/I Homes' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Beazer Homes USA's score of 0.00 indicating that M/I Homes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
M/I Homes
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

M/I Homes beats Beazer Homes USA on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beazer Homes USA compare to Meritage Homes?

Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) and Meritage Homes (NYSE:MTH) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Meritage Homes had 8 more articles in the media than Beazer Homes USA. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Meritage Homes and 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Meritage Homes' score of -0.58 indicating that Beazer Homes USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Meritage Homes
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Meritage Homes has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Meritage Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A
Meritage Homes$5.86B0.70$453.01M$5.4511.33

Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meritage Homes has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Meritage Homes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Meritage Homes has a net margin of 6.86% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. Meritage Homes' return on equity of 8.08% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beazer Homes USA-0.18% 0.99% 0.45%
Meritage Homes 6.86%8.08%5.49%

Beazer Homes USA presently has a consensus price target of $31.33, indicating a potential upside of 36.26%. Meritage Homes has a consensus price target of $79.89, indicating a potential upside of 29.37%. Given Beazer Homes USA's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than Meritage Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Meritage Homes
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Summary

Meritage Homes beats Beazer Homes USA on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beazer Homes USA compare to NVR?

Beazer Homes USA (NYSE:BZH) and NVR (NYSE:NVR) are both construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Beazer Homes USA had 10 more articles in the media than NVR. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Beazer Homes USA and 8 mentions for NVR. NVR's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Beazer Homes USA's score of 0.00 indicating that NVR is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beazer Homes USA
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NVR
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NVR has higher revenue and earnings than Beazer Homes USA. Beazer Homes USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beazer Homes USA$2.37B0.26$45.59M-$0.15N/A
NVR$10.09B1.52$1.34B$410.1713.86

Beazer Homes USA has a beta of 2.15, indicating that its stock price is 115% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVR has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

85.7% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of NVR shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of Beazer Homes USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of NVR shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NVR has a net margin of 12.93% compared to Beazer Homes USA's net margin of -0.18%. NVR's return on equity of 32.66% beat Beazer Homes USA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beazer Homes USA-0.18% 0.99% 0.45%
NVR 12.93%32.66%21.16%

Beazer Homes USA presently has a consensus price target of $31.33, indicating a potential upside of 36.26%. NVR has a consensus price target of $7,649.33, indicating a potential upside of 34.51%. Given Beazer Homes USA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Beazer Homes USA is more favorable than NVR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beazer Homes USA
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
NVR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

NVR beats Beazer Homes USA on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Beazer Homes USA News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BZH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BZH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BZH vs. The Competition

MetricBeazer Homes USABLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$645.62M$7.72B$9.76B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%1.84%4.09%
P/E Ratio-153.3010.8118.2030.67
Price / Sales0.262.884.0524.95
Price / Cash9.518.9717.4225.31
Price / Book0.541.327.614.67
Net Income$45.59M$802.73M$554.91M$1.06B
7 Day Performance23.28%-2.47%-1.65%-0.76%
1 Month Performance5.05%-4.58%1.68%1.73%
1 Year Performance4.48%0.72%15.76%25.04%

Beazer Homes USA Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BZH
Beazer Homes USA
2.4971 of 5 stars
$23.00
-2.6%
$31.33
+36.3%
+1.4%$645.62M$2.37BN/A1,018
CCS
Century Communities
4.1435 of 5 stars
$53.22
+3.0%
$67.00
+25.9%
-8.4%$1.53B$4.00B11.991,660
KBH
KB Home
4.5591 of 5 stars
$48.46
+0.8%
$59.17
+22.1%
-16.9%$3.04B$6.24B12.302,118
MHO
M/I Homes
3.7265 of 5 stars
$128.41
+2.1%
$161.67
+25.9%
+10.9%$3.29B$4.42B9.671,801
MTH
Meritage Homes
4.8229 of 5 stars
$64.14
+1.7%
$79.89
+24.6%
-13.8%$4.28B$5.62B11.771,860

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BZH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners