Free Trial

Cheniere Energy (LNG) Competitors

Cheniere Energy logo
$241.77 +0.69 (+0.28%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$241.60 -0.17 (-0.07%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LNG vs. AR, CQP, CTRA, DTM, and KMI

Should you buy Cheniere Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cheniere Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cheniere Energy include Antero Resources (AR), Cheniere Energy Partners (CQP), Coterra Energy (CTRA), DT Midstream (DTM), and Kinder Morgan (KMI). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Cheniere Energy compare to Antero Resources?

Antero Resources (NYSE:AR) and Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Cheniere Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Antero Resources. Antero Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheniere Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antero Resources$5.28B2.24$634.42M$3.0812.41
Cheniere Energy$19.98B2.54$5.33B$6.0839.76

Antero Resources has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheniere Energy has a beta of 0.07, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

83.0% of Antero Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.3% of Cheniere Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Antero Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Cheniere Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cheniere Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Antero Resources. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Cheniere Energy and 19 mentions for Antero Resources. Cheniere Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Antero Resources' score of 0.95 indicating that Cheniere Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Antero Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cheniere Energy
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Antero Resources has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Cheniere Energy's net margin of 7.23%. Cheniere Energy's return on equity of 38.95% beat Antero Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antero Resources16.39% 7.80% 4.45%
Cheniere Energy 7.23%38.95%9.34%

Antero Resources presently has a consensus target price of $49.63, suggesting a potential upside of 29.86%. Cheniere Energy has a consensus target price of $293.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.40%. Given Antero Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Antero Resources is more favorable than Cheniere Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antero Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.05
Cheniere Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Cheniere Energy beats Antero Resources on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheniere Energy compare to Cheniere Energy Partners?

Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG) and Cheniere Energy Partners (NYSE:CQP) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Cheniere Energy Partners has a net margin of 22.27% compared to Cheniere Energy's net margin of 7.23%. Cheniere Energy's return on equity of 38.95% beat Cheniere Energy Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheniere Energy7.23% 38.95% 9.34%
Cheniere Energy Partners 22.27%-4,929.80%14.15%

87.3% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.6% of Cheniere Energy Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cheniere Energy has a beta of 0.07, meaning that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheniere Energy Partners has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Cheniere Energy currently has a consensus target price of $293.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.40%. Cheniere Energy Partners has a consensus target price of $60.43, suggesting a potential downside of 5.15%. Given Cheniere Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cheniere Energy is more favorable than Cheniere Energy Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheniere Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cheniere Energy Partners
5 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56

Cheniere Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Cheniere Energy Partners. Cheniere Energy Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheniere Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheniere Energy$19.98B2.54$5.33B$6.0839.76
Cheniere Energy Partners$10.76B2.87$2.99B$4.2814.88

Cheniere Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Cheniere Energy Partners pays an annual dividend of $3.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Cheniere Energy pays out 36.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cheniere Energy Partners pays out 72.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Cheniere Energy had 22 more articles in the media than Cheniere Energy Partners. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Cheniere Energy and 0 mentions for Cheniere Energy Partners. Cheniere Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Cheniere Energy Partners' score of 1.40 indicating that Cheniere Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cheniere Energy Positive
Cheniere Energy Partners Positive

Summary

Cheniere Energy beats Cheniere Energy Partners on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheniere Energy compare to Coterra Energy?

Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG) and Coterra Energy (NYSE:CTRA) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Cheniere Energy had 19 more articles in the media than Coterra Energy. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Cheniere Energy and 3 mentions for Coterra Energy. Cheniere Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Coterra Energy's score of 0.70 indicating that Cheniere Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cheniere Energy
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coterra Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cheniere Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Coterra Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Cheniere Energy pays out 36.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Coterra Energy pays out 38.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Coterra Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Coterra Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Cheniere Energy has a beta of 0.07, indicating that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coterra Energy has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Cheniere Energy currently has a consensus price target of $293.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.40%. Coterra Energy has a consensus price target of $37.32, suggesting a potential upside of 15.71%. Given Cheniere Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Cheniere Energy is more favorable than Coterra Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheniere Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Coterra Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

Cheniere Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Coterra Energy. Coterra Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheniere Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheniere Energy$19.98B2.54$5.33B$6.0839.76
Coterra Energy$7.69B3.19$1.72B$2.2814.15

Coterra Energy has a net margin of 22.46% compared to Cheniere Energy's net margin of 7.23%. Cheniere Energy's return on equity of 38.95% beat Coterra Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheniere Energy7.23% 38.95% 9.34%
Coterra Energy 22.46%10.43%6.33%

87.3% of Cheniere Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.9% of Coterra Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Cheniere Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Coterra Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cheniere Energy beats Coterra Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheniere Energy compare to DT Midstream?

Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG) and DT Midstream (NYSE:DTM) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Cheniere Energy presently has a consensus price target of $293.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.40%. DT Midstream has a consensus price target of $152.67, indicating a potential upside of 3.21%. Given Cheniere Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cheniere Energy is more favorable than DT Midstream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheniere Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
DT Midstream
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

DT Midstream has a net margin of 36.28% compared to Cheniere Energy's net margin of 7.23%. Cheniere Energy's return on equity of 38.95% beat DT Midstream's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheniere Energy7.23% 38.95% 9.34%
DT Midstream 36.28%9.53%4.60%

Cheniere Energy has a beta of 0.07, meaning that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DT Midstream has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Cheniere Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. DT Midstream pays an annual dividend of $3.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Cheniere Energy pays out 36.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DT Midstream pays out 77.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. DT Midstream has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. DT Midstream is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Cheniere Energy had 17 more articles in the media than DT Midstream. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Cheniere Energy and 5 mentions for DT Midstream. Cheniere Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat DT Midstream's score of 1.11 indicating that Cheniere Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cheniere Energy
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DT Midstream
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.3% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.5% of DT Midstream shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DT Midstream shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cheniere Energy has higher revenue and earnings than DT Midstream. DT Midstream is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheniere Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheniere Energy$19.98B2.54$5.33B$6.0839.76
DT Midstream$1.24B12.14$441M$4.5232.72

Summary

Cheniere Energy beats DT Midstream on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheniere Energy compare to Kinder Morgan?

Kinder Morgan (NYSE:KMI) and Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Cheniere Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Kinder Morgan. Kinder Morgan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheniere Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kinder Morgan$16.94B4.42$3.06B$1.4922.57
Cheniere Energy$19.98B2.54$5.33B$6.0839.76

Kinder Morgan pays an annual dividend of $1.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Cheniere Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Kinder Morgan pays out 79.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cheniere Energy pays out 36.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kinder Morgan has raised its dividend for 9 consecutive years. Kinder Morgan is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

62.5% of Kinder Morgan shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.3% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 12.7% of Kinder Morgan shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Cheniere Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kinder Morgan has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheniere Energy has a beta of 0.07, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Kinder Morgan currently has a consensus price target of $34.20, indicating a potential upside of 1.71%. Cheniere Energy has a consensus price target of $293.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.40%. Given Cheniere Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cheniere Energy is more favorable than Kinder Morgan.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinder Morgan
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Cheniere Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Kinder Morgan has a net margin of 18.92% compared to Cheniere Energy's net margin of 7.23%. Cheniere Energy's return on equity of 38.95% beat Kinder Morgan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinder Morgan18.92% 9.90% 4.40%
Cheniere Energy 7.23%38.95%9.34%

In the previous week, Kinder Morgan had 3 more articles in the media than Cheniere Energy. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Kinder Morgan and 22 mentions for Cheniere Energy. Cheniere Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Kinder Morgan's score of 1.11 indicating that Cheniere Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kinder Morgan
13 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cheniere Energy
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cheniere Energy beats Kinder Morgan on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cheniere Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LNG vs. The Competition

MetricCheniere EnergyOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$50.68B$9.47B$10.62B$22.76B
Dividend Yield0.92%4.07%10.17%4.13%
P/E Ratio39.7612.7121.0126.81
Price / Sales2.547.271,040.6323.98
Price / Cash13.556.9937.9624.76
Price / Book5.842.154.404.60
Net Income$5.33B$610.06M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.77%5.29%2.34%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-8.09%6.88%4.46%-0.37%
1 Year Performance2.95%34.01%54.54%21.80%

Cheniere Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LNG
Cheniere Energy
4.357 of 5 stars
$241.77
+0.3%
$293.50
+21.4%
+2.6%$50.68B$19.98B39.761,717
AR
Antero Resources
4.9107 of 5 stars
$39.60
+1.8%
$49.63
+25.3%
-4.9%$12.27B$5.48B12.86590
CQP
Cheniere Energy Partners
2.0581 of 5 stars
$66.67
-0.4%
$60.43
-9.4%
+4.4%$32.27B$10.76B12.891,717
CTRA
Coterra Energy
4.6226 of 5 stars
$35.89
+1.4%
$37.32
+4.0%
+30.6%$27.25B$7.65B15.741,075
DTM
DT Midstream
3.0434 of 5 stars
$147.11
-0.2%
$148.75
+1.1%
+42.8%$15.01B$1.24B32.55360

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LNG) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners