Free Trial

Golar LNG (GLNG) Competitors

Golar LNG logo
$48.00 -0.27 (-0.56%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$48.01 +0.01 (+0.02%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GLNG vs. WES, PAA, SUN, DTM, and FRO

Should you buy Golar LNG stock or one of its competitors? Golar LNG's main competitors and comparable companies include Western Midstream Partners (WES), Plains All American Pipeline (PAA), Sunoco (SUN), DT Midstream (DTM), and Frontline (FRO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does Golar LNG compare to Western Midstream Partners?

Golar LNG (NASDAQ:GLNG) and Western Midstream Partners (NYSE:WES) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Golar LNG presently has a consensus price target of $68.67, suggesting a potential upside of 43.06%. Western Midstream Partners has a consensus price target of $49.89, suggesting a potential upside of 10.11%. Given Golar LNG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Golar LNG is more favorable than Western Midstream Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Golar LNG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Western Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

92.2% of Golar LNG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Western Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Golar LNG shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Western Midstream Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Golar LNG pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Western Midstream Partners pays an annual dividend of $3.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.2%. Golar LNG pays out 62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Western Midstream Partners pays out 117.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Golar LNG has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Western Midstream Partners has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Western Midstream Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Golar LNG has a net margin of 31.27% compared to Western Midstream Partners' net margin of 29.44%. Western Midstream Partners' return on equity of 33.13% beat Golar LNG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Golar LNG31.27% 8.91% 3.75%
Western Midstream Partners 29.44%33.13%8.74%

Golar LNG has a beta of 0.13, indicating that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Western Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Golar LNG had 6 more articles in the media than Western Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Golar LNG and 2 mentions for Western Midstream Partners. Western Midstream Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Golar LNG's score of 0.31 indicating that Western Midstream Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Golar LNG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Western Midstream Partners
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Western Midstream Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Golar LNG. Western Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Golar LNG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Golar LNG$393.52M12.36$65.68M$1.6030.00
Western Midstream Partners$3.84B4.87$1.18B$3.1814.25

Summary

Western Midstream Partners beats Golar LNG on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Golar LNG compare to Plains All American Pipeline?

Plains All American Pipeline (NASDAQ:PAA) and Golar LNG (NASDAQ:GLNG) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Plains All American Pipeline currently has a consensus price target of $25.73, suggesting a potential upside of 3.26%. Golar LNG has a consensus price target of $68.67, suggesting a potential upside of 43.06%. Given Golar LNG's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Golar LNG is more favorable than Plains All American Pipeline.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Plains All American Pipeline
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Golar LNG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Plains All American Pipeline pays an annual dividend of $1.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Golar LNG pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Plains All American Pipeline pays out 46.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Golar LNG pays out 62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Plains All American Pipeline has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Golar LNG has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Plains All American Pipeline is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

41.8% of Plains All American Pipeline shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Golar LNG shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Plains All American Pipeline shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Golar LNG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Plains All American Pipeline had 1 more articles in the media than Golar LNG. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Plains All American Pipeline and 8 mentions for Golar LNG. Golar LNG's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Plains All American Pipeline's score of 0.30 indicating that Golar LNG is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Plains All American Pipeline
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Golar LNG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Golar LNG has a net margin of 31.27% compared to Plains All American Pipeline's net margin of 5.29%. Plains All American Pipeline's return on equity of 12.13% beat Golar LNG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Plains All American Pipeline5.29% 12.13% 4.59%
Golar LNG 31.27%8.91%3.75%

Plains All American Pipeline has higher revenue and earnings than Golar LNG. Plains All American Pipeline is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Golar LNG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Plains All American Pipeline$44.26B0.40$1.44B$3.616.90
Golar LNG$393.52M12.36$65.68M$1.6030.00

Plains All American Pipeline has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Golar LNG has a beta of 0.13, meaning that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Plains All American Pipeline beats Golar LNG on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Golar LNG compare to Sunoco?

Golar LNG (NASDAQ:GLNG) and Sunoco (NYSE:SUN) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Golar LNG has a net margin of 31.27% compared to Sunoco's net margin of 2.88%. Sunoco's return on equity of 18.78% beat Golar LNG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Golar LNG31.27% 8.91% 3.75%
Sunoco 2.88%18.78%4.29%

Golar LNG currently has a consensus price target of $68.67, suggesting a potential upside of 43.06%. Sunoco has a consensus price target of $79.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.15%. Given Golar LNG's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Golar LNG is more favorable than Sunoco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Golar LNG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sunoco
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

92.2% of Golar LNG shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.3% of Sunoco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Golar LNG shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Golar LNG has a beta of 0.13, meaning that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunoco has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Sunoco has higher revenue and earnings than Golar LNG. Sunoco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Golar LNG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Golar LNG$393.52M12.36$65.68M$1.6030.00
Sunoco$25.20B0.62$527M$4.5216.94

In the previous week, Golar LNG had 8 more articles in the media than Sunoco. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Golar LNG and 0 mentions for Sunoco. Sunoco's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Golar LNG's score of 0.31 indicating that Sunoco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Golar LNG Neutral
Sunoco Positive

Golar LNG pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Sunoco pays an annual dividend of $4.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Golar LNG pays out 62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sunoco pays out 88.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Golar LNG has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Sunoco has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Sunoco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Sunoco beats Golar LNG on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Golar LNG compare to DT Midstream?

DT Midstream (NYSE:DTM) and Golar LNG (NASDAQ:GLNG) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

DT Midstream has a net margin of 35.72% compared to Golar LNG's net margin of 31.27%. DT Midstream's return on equity of 9.58% beat Golar LNG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DT Midstream35.72% 9.58% 4.62%
Golar LNG 31.27%8.91%3.75%

In the previous week, Golar LNG had 4 more articles in the media than DT Midstream. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Golar LNG and 4 mentions for DT Midstream. DT Midstream's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Golar LNG's score of 0.31 indicating that DT Midstream is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DT Midstream
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Golar LNG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

DT Midstream has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Golar LNG has a beta of 0.13, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

DT Midstream has higher revenue and earnings than Golar LNG. DT Midstream is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Golar LNG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DT Midstream$1.24B10.39$441M$4.5727.71
Golar LNG$393.52M12.36$65.68M$1.6030.00

DT Midstream pays an annual dividend of $3.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Golar LNG pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. DT Midstream pays out 77.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Golar LNG pays out 62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DT Midstream has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Golar LNG has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

81.5% of DT Midstream shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Golar LNG shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of DT Midstream shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Golar LNG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

DT Midstream presently has a consensus price target of $152.07, suggesting a potential upside of 20.07%. Golar LNG has a consensus price target of $68.67, suggesting a potential upside of 43.06%. Given Golar LNG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Golar LNG is more favorable than DT Midstream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DT Midstream
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Golar LNG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

DT Midstream beats Golar LNG on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Golar LNG compare to Frontline?

Frontline (NYSE:FRO) and Golar LNG (NASDAQ:GLNG) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Frontline has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Golar LNG has a beta of 0.13, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Frontline pays an annual dividend of $10.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 17.7%. Golar LNG pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Frontline pays out 156.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Golar LNG pays out 62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Golar LNG has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

22.7% of Frontline shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Golar LNG shares are held by institutional investors. 48.1% of Frontline shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Golar LNG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Frontline had 1 more articles in the media than Golar LNG. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Frontline and 8 mentions for Golar LNG. Frontline's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Golar LNG's score of 0.31 indicating that Frontline is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frontline
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Golar LNG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Frontline has a net margin of 49.47% compared to Golar LNG's net margin of 31.27%. Frontline's return on equity of 44.24% beat Golar LNG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frontline49.47% 44.24% 20.89%
Golar LNG 31.27%8.91%3.75%

Frontline presently has a consensus price target of $45.37, suggesting a potential downside of 23.25%. Golar LNG has a consensus price target of $68.67, suggesting a potential upside of 43.06%. Given Golar LNG's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Golar LNG is more favorable than Frontline.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frontline
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Golar LNG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Frontline has higher revenue and earnings than Golar LNG. Frontline is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Golar LNG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frontline$1.97B6.68$379.08M$6.678.86
Golar LNG$393.52M12.36$65.68M$1.6030.00

Summary

Frontline beats Golar LNG on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Golar LNG News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLNG vs. The Competition

MetricGolar LNGOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.89B$11.85B$10.30B$13.21B
Dividend Yield2.07%10.16%10.64%22.89%
P/E Ratio25.4121.1020.3919.51
Price / Sales12.36654.62533.9281.34
Price / Cash22.7341.2437.3053.04
Price / Book2.354.624.176.03
Net Income$65.68M$5.27B$4.33B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-2.32%1.44%1.38%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-6.74%-2.51%-2.20%-5.29%
1 Year Performance25.92%35.12%35.79%-2.94%

Golar LNG Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLNG
Golar LNG
3.1412 of 5 stars
$48.00
-0.6%
$68.67
+43.1%
+21.5%$4.89B$393.52M25.41500
WES
Western Midstream Partners
4.6655 of 5 stars
$45.55
+1.8%
$49.89
+9.5%
+20.4%$18.49B$4.33B14.321,704
PAA
Plains All American Pipeline
3.5033 of 5 stars
$23.91
+0.7%
$25.43
+6.4%
N/A$16.76B$44.26B6.623,900
SUN
Sunoco
3.593 of 5 stars
$69.89
-6.5%
$79.00
+13.0%
+52.0%$15.31B$25.20B15.468,910
DTM
DT Midstream
3.3644 of 5 stars
$122.19
+1.0%
$152.14
+24.5%
+15.2%$12.34B$1.24B26.74588

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GLNG) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners