Free Trial

Luxfer (LXFR) Competitors

Luxfer logo
$17.26 +0.02 (+0.09%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.25 -0.01 (-0.05%)
As of 08:04 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LXFR vs. EPAC, ATS, AIN, CMPO, and HLMN

Should you buy Luxfer stock or one of its competitors? Luxfer's main competitors and comparable companies include Enerpac Tool Group (EPAC), ATS (ATS), Albany International (AIN), CompoSecure (CMPO), and Hillman Solutions (HLMN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Luxfer compare to Enerpac Tool Group?

Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) and Enerpac Tool Group (NYSE:EPAC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Enerpac Tool Group has a net margin of 14.72% compared to Luxfer's net margin of 2.20%. Enerpac Tool Group's return on equity of 23.21% beat Luxfer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luxfer2.20% 12.22% 7.23%
Enerpac Tool Group 14.72%23.21%12.10%

Enerpac Tool Group has a consensus target price of $50.00, indicating a potential upside of 42.30%. Given Enerpac Tool Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Enerpac Tool Group is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Enerpac Tool Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Luxfer pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Enerpac Tool Group pays an annual dividend of $0.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Luxfer pays out 173.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Enerpac Tool Group pays out 2.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Enerpac Tool Group has higher revenue and earnings than Luxfer. Enerpac Tool Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52
Enerpac Tool Group$616.90M2.91$92.75M$1.7719.85

In the previous week, Enerpac Tool Group had 2 more articles in the media than Luxfer. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Enerpac Tool Group and 1 mentions for Luxfer. Enerpac Tool Group's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that Enerpac Tool Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enerpac Tool Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enerpac Tool Group has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

90.8% of Luxfer shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.7% of Enerpac Tool Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Luxfer shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Enerpac Tool Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Enerpac Tool Group beats Luxfer on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luxfer compare to ATS?

ATS (NYSE:ATS) and Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Luxfer. ATS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ATS$2.15B0.79$51.85M$0.3451.76
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52

Luxfer has a net margin of 2.20% compared to ATS's net margin of 1.60%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.22% beat ATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ATS1.60% 8.96% 3.63%
Luxfer 2.20%12.22%7.23%

75.8% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Luxfer shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Luxfer shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ATS had 2 more articles in the media than Luxfer. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ATS and 1 mentions for Luxfer. ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that ATS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ATS has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

ATS currently has a consensus price target of $42.50, suggesting a potential upside of 141.48%. Given ATS's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ATS is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ATS
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Luxfer beats ATS on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luxfer compare to Albany International?

Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) and Albany International (NYSE:AIN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Albany International had 5 more articles in the media than Luxfer. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Albany International and 1 mentions for Luxfer. Albany International's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that Albany International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Albany International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Luxfer pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Albany International pays an annual dividend of $1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Luxfer pays out 173.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Albany International pays out -64.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albany International has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

Luxfer has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Albany International's net margin of -4.18%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.22% beat Albany International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luxfer2.20% 12.22% 7.23%
Albany International -4.18%10.76%4.64%

Albany International has a consensus price target of $67.67, suggesting a potential upside of 11.53%. Given Albany International's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Albany International is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Albany International
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

90.8% of Luxfer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Albany International shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Luxfer shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Albany International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Luxfer has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Albany International. Albany International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52
Albany International$1.22B1.41-$57.34M-$1.74N/A

Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albany International has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Luxfer beats Albany International on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luxfer compare to CompoSecure?

CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) and Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

CompoSecure has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

CompoSecure presently has a consensus target price of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Luxfer has a net margin of 2.20% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.22% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CompoSecure-24.53% -65.50% 26.83%
Luxfer 2.20%12.22%7.23%

Luxfer has higher revenue and earnings than CompoSecure. CompoSecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52

37.6% of CompoSecure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Luxfer shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Luxfer shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CompoSecure and CompoSecure both had 1 articles in the media. CompoSecure's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that CompoSecure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Luxfer beats CompoSecure on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Luxfer compare to Hillman Solutions?

Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) and Hillman Solutions (NASDAQ:HLMN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

90.8% of Luxfer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.1% of Hillman Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Luxfer shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Hillman Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Hillman Solutions had 5 more articles in the media than Luxfer. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hillman Solutions and 1 mentions for Luxfer. Hillman Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that Hillman Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hillman Solutions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hillman Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Luxfer. Hillman Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52
Hillman Solutions$1.55B0.89$40.31M$0.2232.32

Hillman Solutions has a consensus target price of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 78.15%. Given Hillman Solutions' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hillman Solutions is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Hillman Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Hillman Solutions has a net margin of 2.57% compared to Luxfer's net margin of 2.20%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.22% beat Hillman Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luxfer2.20% 12.22% 7.23%
Hillman Solutions 2.57%9.11%4.70%

Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hillman Solutions has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hillman Solutions beats Luxfer on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Luxfer News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LXFR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LXFR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LXFR vs. The Competition

MetricLuxferMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$465.36M$10.95B$10.21B$23.07B
Dividend Yield3.02%2.32%96.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio57.5220.7526.6428.54
Price / Sales1.2956.37274.4714.52
Price / Cash11.3423.0723.9219.30
Price / Book2.034.274.744.71
Net Income$7.70M$375.76M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.06%-0.32%-1.40%-0.56%
1 Month Performance-0.29%-1.80%-2.90%-3.59%
1 Year Performance30.62%4.99%2.09%7.41%

Luxfer Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LXFR
Luxfer
2.2687 of 5 stars
$17.26
+0.1%
N/A+37.4%$465.36M$360.90M57.521,350
EPAC
Enerpac Tool Group
4.3555 of 5 stars
$35.67
-1.0%
$50.00
+40.2%
-9.0%$1.82B$634.08M20.152,100
ATS
ATS
2.3899 of 5 stars
$18.27
-1.4%
$42.50
+132.6%
-30.7%$1.77B$2.93B53.737,000
AIN
Albany International
2.3083 of 5 stars
$59.16
-0.5%
$61.00
+3.1%
+13.0%$1.68B$1.18BN/A5,700
CMPO
CompoSecure
1.7286 of 5 stars
$12.98
+0.6%
$26.00
+100.3%
-35.6%$1.64B$160.68MN/A720

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LXFR) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners