Free Trial

Valhi (VHI) Competitors

Valhi logo
$13.78 -0.03 (-0.18%)
As of 02:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VHI vs. ECVT, UAN, TROX, WLKP, and ASPI

Should you buy Valhi stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Valhi with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Valhi include Ecovyst (ECVT), CVR Partners (UAN), Tronox (TROX), Westlake Chemical Partners (WLKP), and ASP Isotopes (ASPI). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Valhi compare to Ecovyst?

Ecovyst (NYSE:ECVT) and Valhi (NYSE:VHI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Ecovyst has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valhi has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

86.7% of Ecovyst shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Valhi shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Ecovyst shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Valhi shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Valhi has higher revenue and earnings than Ecovyst. Ecovyst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valhi, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ecovyst$723.50M2.27-$71.13M-$0.55N/A
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A

Ecovyst currently has a consensus price target of $14.20, suggesting a potential downside of 5.36%. Valhi has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.89%. Given Ecovyst's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ecovyst is more favorable than Valhi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ecovyst
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Ecovyst had 1 more articles in the media than Valhi. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Ecovyst and 5 mentions for Valhi. Ecovyst's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that Ecovyst is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ecovyst
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valhi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Valhi has a net margin of -3.45% compared to Ecovyst's net margin of -7.71%. Ecovyst's return on equity of 11.58% beat Valhi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ecovyst-7.71% 11.58% 4.76%
Valhi -3.45%-4.29%-2.23%

Summary

Ecovyst beats Valhi on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valhi compare to CVR Partners?

CVR Partners (NYSE:UAN) and Valhi (NYSE:VHI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

CVR Partners has a beta of 0.16, meaning that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valhi has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

CVR Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valhi. Valhi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVR Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVR Partners$606.04M2.23$98.66M$11.5011.11
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A

CVR Partners pays an annual dividend of $16.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.5%. Valhi pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. CVR Partners pays out 139.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Valhi pays out -12.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CVR Partners has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. CVR Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Valhi had 4 more articles in the media than CVR Partners. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Valhi and 1 mentions for CVR Partners. CVR Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.70 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that CVR Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CVR Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Valhi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Valhi has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.89%. Given Valhi's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Valhi is more favorable than CVR Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CVR Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

43.8% of CVR Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Valhi shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of CVR Partners shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Valhi shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CVR Partners has a net margin of 18.89% compared to Valhi's net margin of -3.45%. CVR Partners' return on equity of 40.08% beat Valhi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVR Partners18.89% 40.08% 12.08%
Valhi -3.45%-4.29%-2.23%

Summary

CVR Partners beats Valhi on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valhi compare to Tronox?

Valhi (NYSE:VHI) and Tronox (NYSE:TROX) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

3.8% of Valhi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of Tronox shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Valhi shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Tronox shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tronox had 10 more articles in the media than Valhi. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Tronox and 5 mentions for Valhi. Tronox's average media sentiment score of -0.15 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that Tronox is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valhi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Tronox
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Valhi has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tronox has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Valhi presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.89%. Tronox has a consensus target price of $6.60, suggesting a potential downside of 23.92%. Given Valhi's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Valhi is more favorable than Tronox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tronox
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.92

Valhi has a net margin of -3.45% compared to Tronox's net margin of -15.82%. Valhi's return on equity of -4.29% beat Tronox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valhi-3.45% -4.29% -2.23%
Tronox -15.82%-19.93%-4.86%

Valhi pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Tronox pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Valhi pays out -12.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tronox pays out -6.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valhi is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Valhi has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tronox. Valhi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tronox, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A
Tronox$2.92B0.47-$470M-$2.92N/A

Summary

Valhi and Tronox tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valhi compare to Westlake Chemical Partners?

Westlake Chemical Partners (NYSE:WLKP) and Valhi (NYSE:VHI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Valhi had 5 more articles in the media than Westlake Chemical Partners. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Valhi and 0 mentions for Westlake Chemical Partners. Westlake Chemical Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that Westlake Chemical Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Westlake Chemical Partners Neutral
Valhi Negative

78.3% of Westlake Chemical Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Valhi shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Westlake Chemical Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Valhi shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Westlake Chemical Partners pays an annual dividend of $1.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.1%. Valhi pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Westlake Chemical Partners pays out 114.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Valhi pays out -12.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Westlake Chemical Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valhi. Valhi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Westlake Chemical Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Westlake Chemical Partners$1.23B0.66$48.70M$1.6414.10
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A

Westlake Chemical Partners has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valhi has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Valhi has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential downside of 12.89%. Given Valhi's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Valhi is more favorable than Westlake Chemical Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Westlake Chemical Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Westlake Chemical Partners has a net margin of 4.69% compared to Valhi's net margin of -3.45%. Westlake Chemical Partners' return on equity of 7.15% beat Valhi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Westlake Chemical Partners4.69% 7.15% 4.57%
Valhi -3.45%-4.29%-2.23%

Summary

Westlake Chemical Partners beats Valhi on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valhi compare to ASP Isotopes?

ASP Isotopes (NASDAQ:ASPI) and Valhi (NYSE:VHI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

16.8% of ASP Isotopes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Valhi shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of ASP Isotopes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Valhi shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valhi has a net margin of -3.45% compared to ASP Isotopes' net margin of -734.14%. Valhi's return on equity of -4.29% beat ASP Isotopes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ASP Isotopes-734.14% -161.55% -73.67%
Valhi -3.45%-4.29%-2.23%

ASP Isotopes has a beta of 3.26, meaning that its stock price is 226% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valhi has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ASP Isotopes had 1 more articles in the media than Valhi. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ASP Isotopes and 5 mentions for Valhi. ASP Isotopes' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that ASP Isotopes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ASP Isotopes
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valhi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Valhi has higher revenue and earnings than ASP Isotopes. Valhi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ASP Isotopes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ASP Isotopes$23.85M32.23-$175.09M-$2.14N/A
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A

ASP Isotopes presently has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 112.94%. Valhi has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.89%. Given ASP Isotopes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ASP Isotopes is more favorable than Valhi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ASP Isotopes
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

ASP Isotopes beats Valhi on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valhi News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VHI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VHI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VHI vs. The Competition

MetricValhiCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$389.86M$13.77B$4.97B$22.99B
Dividend Yield2.26%2.22%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio-5.4238.4023.7428.42
Price / Sales0.192.017,251.7924.19
Price / Cash18.5512.5727.6525.11
Price / Book0.282.117.004.75
Net Income-$57.60M$179.02M$159.01M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.23%5.50%1.99%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-1.96%8.21%2.63%1.82%
1 Year Performance-9.20%45.51%86.31%25.05%

Valhi Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VHI
Valhi
0.4391 of 5 stars
$13.78
-0.2%
$12.00
-12.9%
-15.6%$389.86M$2.10BN/A2,263
ECVT
Ecovyst
2.3078 of 5 stars
$14.58
+1.1%
$14.20
-2.6%
+95.3%$1.60B$795.36MN/A880
UAN
CVR Partners
1.7671 of 5 stars
$132.49
+0.2%
N/A+58.3%$1.40B$606.04M11.52300
TROX
Tronox
1.2319 of 5 stars
$8.77
-6.1%
$6.60
-24.7%
+54.5%$1.39B$2.90BN/A5,700
WLKP
Westlake Chemical Partners
1.5361 of 5 stars
$23.55
-0.7%
N/A+2.5%$830.28M$1.17B14.36150

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VHI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners