Free Trial

PureCycle Technologies (PCT) Competitors

PureCycle Technologies logo
$9.98 +0.46 (+4.77%)
As of 12:43 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PCT vs. PRM, CSW, MEOH, CC, and AVNT

Should you be buying PureCycle Technologies stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of PureCycle Technologies include Perimeter Solutions (PRM), CSW Industrials (CSW), Methanex (MEOH), Chemours (CC), and Avient (AVNT). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Perimeter Solutions?

Perimeter Solutions (NYSE:PRM) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCT) are both chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Perimeter Solutions has a net margin of -26.93% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of -2,062.36%. Perimeter Solutions' return on equity of 18.55% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perimeter Solutions-26.93% 18.55% 8.16%
PureCycle Technologies -2,062.36%-393.01%-22.56%

Perimeter Solutions currently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 4.84%. PureCycle Technologies has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.18%. Given PureCycle Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PureCycle Technologies is more favorable than Perimeter Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perimeter Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PureCycle Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Perimeter Solutions. Perimeter Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PureCycle Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perimeter Solutions$652.86M8.22-$206.37M-$1.34N/A
PureCycle Technologies$8.35M216.27-$182.57M-$1.47N/A

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 16 more articles in the media than Perimeter Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 12 mentions for Perimeter Solutions. Perimeter Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.45 indicating that Perimeter Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perimeter Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PureCycle Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

89.9% of Perimeter Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.0% of PureCycle Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 13.1% of Perimeter Solutions shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.8% of PureCycle Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Perimeter Solutions has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, PureCycle Technologies has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Perimeter Solutions beats PureCycle Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to CSW Industrials?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCT) and CSW Industrials (NYSE:CSW) are both chemicals companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

PureCycle Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.18%. CSW Industrials has a consensus target price of $328.43, suggesting a potential upside of 19.78%. Given PureCycle Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PureCycle Technologies is more favorable than CSW Industrials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CSW Industrials
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 17 more articles in the media than CSW Industrials. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 11 mentions for CSW Industrials. CSW Industrials' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.45 indicating that CSW Industrials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CSW Industrials
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.0% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of CSW Industrials shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.8% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of CSW Industrials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PureCycle Technologies has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its share price is 131% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CSW Industrials has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the S&P 500.

CSW Industrials has a net margin of 12.64% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of -2,062.36%. CSW Industrials' return on equity of 14.55% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle Technologies-2,062.36% -393.01% -22.56%
CSW Industrials 12.64%14.55%9.48%

CSW Industrials has higher revenue and earnings than PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CSW Industrials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$8.35M216.27-$182.57M-$1.47N/A
CSW Industrials$1.00B4.50$136.65M$7.5436.36

Summary

CSW Industrials beats PureCycle Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Methanex?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCT) and Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) are both chemicals companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than PureCycle Technologies. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PureCycle Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$8.35M216.27-$182.57M-$1.47N/A
Methanex$3.59B1.37$79.88M-$0.49N/A

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of -2,062.36%. Methanex's return on equity of 2.96% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle Technologies-2,062.36% -393.01% -22.56%
Methanex -1.25%2.96%1.12%

63.0% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.8% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Methanex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 18 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 10 mentions for Methanex. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.45 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PureCycle Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.18%. Methanex has a consensus target price of $64.90, suggesting a potential upside of 2.15%. Given PureCycle Technologies' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe PureCycle Technologies is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PureCycle Technologies has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Methanex beats PureCycle Technologies on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Chemours?

PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCT) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

PureCycle Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PureCycle Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PureCycle Technologies$8.35M216.27-$182.57M-$1.47N/A
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

Chemours has a net margin of -6.82% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of -2,062.36%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PureCycle Technologies-2,062.36% -393.01% -22.56%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 8 more articles in the media than Chemours. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 20 mentions for Chemours. Chemours' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.45 indicating that Chemours is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PureCycle Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.0% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.8% of PureCycle Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PureCycle Technologies has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its share price is 131% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

PureCycle Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.18%. Chemours has a consensus target price of $22.40, suggesting a potential downside of 10.56%. Given PureCycle Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe PureCycle Technologies is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

PureCycle Technologies beats Chemours on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PureCycle Technologies compare to Avient?

Avient (NYSE:AVNT) and PureCycle Technologies (NASDAQ:PCT) are both chemicals companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Avient has a net margin of 4.81% compared to PureCycle Technologies' net margin of -2,062.36%. Avient's return on equity of 11.11% beat PureCycle Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avient4.81% 11.11% 4.40%
PureCycle Technologies -2,062.36%-393.01%-22.56%

In the previous week, PureCycle Technologies had 9 more articles in the media than Avient. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for PureCycle Technologies and 19 mentions for Avient. Avient's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat PureCycle Technologies' score of 0.45 indicating that Avient is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avient
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PureCycle Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Avient currently has a consensus target price of $46.40, indicating a potential upside of 27.95%. PureCycle Technologies has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.18%. Given Avient's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Avient is more favorable than PureCycle Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avient
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
PureCycle Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Avient has higher revenue and earnings than PureCycle Technologies. PureCycle Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avient$3.26B1.02$81.90M$1.7221.08
PureCycle Technologies$8.35M216.27-$182.57M-$1.47N/A

95.5% of Avient shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.0% of PureCycle Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Avient shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.8% of PureCycle Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Avient has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, PureCycle Technologies has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its share price is 131% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Avient beats PureCycle Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PureCycle Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PCT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PCT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PCT vs. The Competition

MetricPureCycle TechnologiesWaste Removal Svcs IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.81B$9.75B$6.44B$12.32B
Dividend YieldN/A1.12%3.06%5.22%
P/E Ratio-6.7966.5431.5725.72
Price / Sales216.2717.04444.4477.90
Price / CashN/A12.2922.6136.27
Price / Book39.945.096.176.79
Net Income-$182.57M$388.22M$200.95M$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance68.10%-5.45%6.25%9.28%
1 Year Performance36.97%0.03%45.12%42.99%

PureCycle Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PCT
PureCycle Technologies
2.018 of 5 stars
$9.99
+4.8%
$12.00
+20.2%
+30.7%$1.81B$8.35MN/A120
PRM
Perimeter Solutions
3.8688 of 5 stars
$31.52
+2.2%
$32.50
+3.1%
+174.0%$5.03B$652.86MN/A240
CSW
CSW Industrials
4.5201 of 5 stars
$299.69
+1.2%
$328.43
+9.6%
-12.9%$4.88B$878.30M39.752,600
MEOH
Methanex
1.3883 of 5 stars
$60.76
+1.9%
$59.20
-2.6%
+85.5%$4.61B$3.59B53.771,649
CC
Chemours
2.2644 of 5 stars
$26.48
-0.5%
$20.40
-22.9%
+107.4%$3.99B$5.81BN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PCT) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners