Free Trial

Olin (OLN) Competitors

Olin logo
$28.76 +1.92 (+7.16%)
As of 01:45 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OLN vs. CC, CE, DOW, EMN, and HUN

Should you be buying Olin stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Olin include Chemours (CC), Celanese (CE), DOW (DOW), Eastman Chemical (EMN), and Huntsman (HUN). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Olin compare to Chemours?

Olin (NYSE:OLN) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Olin has a net margin of -1.89% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Olin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Olin-1.89% -4.68% -1.18%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

Olin has higher revenue and earnings than Chemours. Olin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemours, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Olin$6.78B0.48-$100.50M-$1.12N/A
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

Olin pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Olin pays out -71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Olin is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

88.7% of Olin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Olin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Olin has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Chemours had 6 more articles in the media than Olin. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 14 mentions for Olin. Chemours' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Olin's score of 0.06 indicating that Chemours is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Olin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Olin presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential downside of 4.39%. Chemours has a consensus price target of $22.40, indicating a potential downside of 11.15%. Given Olin's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Olin is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Olin
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Olin beats Chemours on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Olin compare to Celanese?

Olin (NYSE:OLN) and Celanese (NYSE:CE) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

Olin pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Olin pays out -71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Olin is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Olin currently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential downside of 4.39%. Celanese has a consensus price target of $67.47, indicating a potential upside of 13.32%. Given Celanese's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Celanese is more favorable than Olin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Olin
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Olin has a net margin of -1.89% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat Olin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Olin-1.89% -4.68% -1.18%
Celanese -11.54%9.92%2.12%

Olin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celanese. Olin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Olin$6.78B0.48-$100.50M-$1.12N/A
Celanese$9.54B0.68-$1.17B-$10.01N/A

Olin has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Celanese has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Celanese had 24 more articles in the media than Olin. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Celanese and 14 mentions for Olin. Celanese's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Olin's score of 0.06 indicating that Celanese is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Olin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Celanese
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

88.7% of Olin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Celanese shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Olin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Celanese shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Celanese beats Olin on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Olin compare to DOW?

Olin (NYSE:OLN) and DOW (NYSE:DOW) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Olin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DOW. Olin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DOW, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Olin$6.78B0.48-$100.50M-$1.12N/A
DOW$39.97B0.70-$2.62B-$3.99N/A

In the previous week, Olin had 13 more articles in the media than DOW. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Olin and 1 mentions for DOW. DOW's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Olin's score of 0.06 indicating that DOW is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Olin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DOW
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Olin pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. DOW pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Olin pays out -71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DOW pays out -35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Olin has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, DOW has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the S&P 500.

88.7% of Olin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of DOW shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Olin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DOW shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Olin has a net margin of -1.89% compared to DOW's net margin of -7.24%. DOW's return on equity of -4.29% beat Olin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Olin-1.89% -4.68% -1.18%
DOW -7.24%-4.29%-1.29%

Olin presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential downside of 4.39%. DOW has a consensus price target of $41.22, suggesting a potential upside of 6.93%. Given DOW's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe DOW is more favorable than Olin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Olin
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
DOW
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

DOW beats Olin on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Olin compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and Olin (NYSE:OLN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Eastman Chemical has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Olin's net margin of -1.89%. Eastman Chemical's return on equity of 8.88% beat Olin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.62% 8.88% 3.52%
Olin -1.89%-4.68%-1.18%

Eastman Chemical has higher revenue and earnings than Olin. Olin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.64B1.00$474M$3.4521.79
Olin$6.78B0.48-$100.50M-$1.12N/A

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Olin shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Olin shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Olin pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Olin pays out -71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Eastman Chemical is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Eastman Chemical currently has a consensus target price of $80.25, indicating a potential upside of 6.73%. Olin has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential downside of 4.39%. Given Eastman Chemical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Eastman Chemical is more favorable than Olin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Olin
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Olin had 4 more articles in the media than Eastman Chemical. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Olin and 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical. Eastman Chemical's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Olin's score of 0.06 indicating that Eastman Chemical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Olin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Olin has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats Olin on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Olin compare to Huntsman?

Olin (NYSE:OLN) and Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Olin currently has a consensus target price of $27.50, suggesting a potential downside of 4.39%. Huntsman has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential downside of 13.07%. Given Olin's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Olin is more favorable than Huntsman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Olin
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Huntsman
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

In the previous week, Olin had 4 more articles in the media than Huntsman. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Olin and 10 mentions for Huntsman. Huntsman's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Olin's score of 0.06 indicating that Huntsman is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Olin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Huntsman
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.7% of Olin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Huntsman shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Olin shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Huntsman shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Olin has higher revenue and earnings than Huntsman. Olin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Huntsman, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Olin$6.78B0.48-$100.50M-$1.12N/A
Huntsman$5.68B0.46-$284M-$1.92N/A

Olin pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Huntsman pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Olin pays out -71.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntsman pays out -18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntsman has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Olin is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Olin has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Huntsman has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Olin has a net margin of -1.89% compared to Huntsman's net margin of -5.83%. Huntsman's return on equity of -4.60% beat Olin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Olin-1.89% -4.68% -1.18%
Huntsman -5.83%-4.60%-1.93%

Summary

Olin beats Huntsman on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Olin News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OLN vs. The Competition

MetricOlinCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.28B$14.05B$4.97B$22.92B
Dividend Yield2.98%2.24%4.96%4.02%
P/E Ratio-25.7038.4222.7929.00
Price / Sales0.482.047,487.5024.48
Price / Cash5.9812.3124.4619.21
Price / Book1.752.057.084.66
Net Income-$100.50M$179.02M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.89%
1 Month Performance-0.68%5.79%4.61%4.15%
1 Year Performance34.91%44.70%82.42%29.23%

Olin Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OLN
Olin
1.6233 of 5 stars
$28.76
+7.2%
$27.50
-4.4%
+25.9%$3.28B$6.78BN/A7,849
CC
Chemours
2.2644 of 5 stars
$27.22
-1.9%
$20.70
-23.9%
+107.4%$4.16B$5.81BN/A5,700
CE
Celanese
4.1315 of 5 stars
$68.76
-0.7%
$64.71
-5.9%
+11.6%$7.59B$9.54BN/A11,434
DOW
DOW
3.0497 of 5 stars
$40.52
+0.6%
$41.22
+1.7%
+25.0%$29.04B$39.97BN/A34,600
EMN
Eastman Chemical
4.6904 of 5 stars
$76.77
-1.0%
$78.82
+2.7%
-5.0%$8.85B$8.75B22.2513,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:OLN) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners